Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้านทานการแตกหักของพอร์ซเลนของครอบฟันรากเทียมที่มีความสูงของส่วนโลหะรองรับด้านประชิดฟันต่างกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The porcelain fracture resistance of ceramic-metal implant crowns with varying height of metal interproximal strut
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตระกล เมฆญารัชชนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.224
Abstract
การพัฒนาระบบครอบฟันโลหะเคลือบพอร์ซเลนมีความก้าวหน้าขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ป่วยทั้งด้านความสวยงามและความคงทนในการใช้งาน ดังนั้นจึงมีการออกแบบด้านสบฟันของครอบฟันรากเทียมเป็นพอร์ซเลนทั้งหมดในบางกรณี แต่ปัญหาที่ตามาคือ พบว่ามีการแตกของเพอร์ซเลนบริเวณสันริมฟันซึ่งอาจจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับการออกแบบโครงโลหะที่รองรับริเวณประชิดฟัน การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักของครอบฟันโลหะเคลือบพอร์ซเลนบนรากเทียมซึ่งกำหนดให้มีขนาดเทากับฟันหลังบนที่มีความสูง 7.5 ม.ม.และมีการออกแบบส่วนโลหะรองรับพอร์ซเลนด้านประชิดฟันที่แตกต่างกัน 4 แบบ คือ ชนิดที่ไม่มีส่วนโลหะรองรับพอร์ซเลนด้านประชิดฟันมีเพียงแถบโลหะ0.5 ม.ม. และชนิดที่มีส่วนโลหะรองรับพอร์ซเลนด้านประชิดฟันสูง 2.5, 4 และ 5.5 ม.ม. ซึ่งจะมีพอร์ซเลนหนาในแต่ละกลุ่มเป็น 7 ม.ม., 5 ม.ม., 3.5 ม.ม. และ 2 ม.ม. ตามลำดับ และถูกกำหนดให้เป็นกลุ่ม 1, 2, 3 และ 4 ตามลำดับ โดยในการศึกษานี้ใช้ฟันหลักยึกรากเทียมระบบรีเพลส ชนิดอีซี่ ขนาด 6 ม.ม. เป็นต้นแบบในการสร้างแบบจำลองทดสอบซึ่งมีสัมผัสประชิดฟันข้างเคียงจำลองขณะสร้างครอบฟันแต่จะถอดสัมผัสประชิดออกขณะทดสอบให้แรง ครอบฟันจะถูกสร้างขึ้นในแลปทันตกรรมด้วยวิธีการเดียวกับที่ใช้คลินิก แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มดังกล่าว กลุ่มละ 10 ชิ้น ทำการจึดกับแบบจำลองทดสอบด้วยซิงค์ฟอสเฟสซีเมนต์ ภายหลังทดสอบความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักได้ค่าเฉลี่ยดังนี้ (X±SD) กลุ่มที่ 1 มีค่า 957.33±134.15 นิวตัน กลุ่มที่ 2 มีค่า 1035.05±95.19 นิวตัน กลุ่มที่ 3มีค่า 1450.734±90.47 นิวตัน และกลุ่มที่ 4 มีค่า 1586.18±134.15 นิวตัน เมื่อนำข้อมูลไปวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทิศทางเดียว และการทดสอบแบบเชฟเฟ สรุปได้ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 มีค่าความต้านทานการแตกหักของดอร์ซเลน ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ และ 4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ เมื่อเทียบกลุ่มที่ 1 กับ 2 และ กลุ่มที่ 3 และ 4 พบว่าค่าความต้านทานการแตกหักของพอร์ซเลนแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The porcelain-fused-to-metal restorative systems for implant treatment have been continuously developed for responding the esthetic and strength purposes. Complete occlusal porcelain coverage design was occasionally required. Unfortunatly, the porcelain fracture on the marginal ridge may be found relating to the proximal design of metal substructure The purpose of this study was to compare the porcelain fracture resistance between 0.5 m.m. metal interproximal collar design and 2.5, 4.0 and 5.5 m.m. height metal interproximal strut design (7.0, 5.0, 3.5 and 2 m.m. height porcelain respectively) of cement-retained implant-supported metal-ceramic crowns (Group 1, 2, 3 and 4 respectively). Duplicated 40 crowns (10 crowns/group) fabricated on a Replace Easy implant abutment model. Ni-Cr alloy (Noritake EX-3) was used to fabricated substructure and followed with porcelain application (Super porcelain EX-3) according to their manufacturer recommendations. The crowns were then cemented on the Replace Easy implant abutment model under a constant load 5 kg. Zinc phosphate cement was used. Specimens were loaded on a universal testing machine in a compression mode (cross head speed of 1 mm./min) without proximal contact. ANOVA and Scheffe's statistical analysis (P<0.05) were performed a data. Mean failure loads (S±SD ,N) was 957.33±134.15N, 1035.03+-95.19 N, 1450.734±90.47 N and 1586.18±134.15 N for Groups 1, 2, 3 and 4 respectively. Groups 1 and 2 required a significantly lower force to fracture the crowns compare with Groups 3 and 4 Comparing Group 1 with 2 and Group 3 and 4, no significant differences was noted.
Share
COinS