Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติบางประการของยิบซัมชนิดที่สี่ที่ใส่พอลิอะคริมาไมด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of some properites of type IV gypsum with the addition of polyacrylamide
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ วิวัฒน์วรพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.222
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการปรับปรุงคุณภาพยิบซัมชนิดที่ 4 ด้วยอะคริลาไมด์ โดยทำการทดสอบปริมาณอะคริลาไมด์ที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ที่ใช้ปริมาณของอะคริลาไมด์ที่แตกต่างกันคือ 0 (กลุ่มควบคุม) 1.5 2 2.5 และ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยทำการทดสอบ ความทนแรงอัด ระยะเวลาก่อตัว และการขยายตัวขณะแข็งตัว การทดสอบความทนแรงอัด : เตรียมชิ้นตัวอย่างรูปทรงกระบอกขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 มิลลิเมตร ยาว 20 มิลลิเมตร กลุ่มละ 15 ชิ้นตัวอย่าง ทำการทดสอบค่าความทนแรงอัด ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากลรุ่น Instron 8872 อัตราเร็วของการเคลื่อนที่ของหัวกด 1 ม.ม./นาที ที่เวลา 1 ชั่วโมง 24 ชั่วโมง และ 48 ชั่วโมง ทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way Anova) และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยทำการทดสอบด้วยวิธีของบอนเฟอโรนี (Bonferroni method) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 การทดสอบระยะเวลาการก่อตัว : ทำการทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบระยะเวลาการก่อตัวชนิดเข็มไวเคท (Vicat needle apparatus) กลุ่ม 5 ชิ้นตัวอย่าง และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยใช้สถิติไคสแควร์ (Chi-square) ด้วยวิธี มอนติคาร์โล (Monte Carlo) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 การทดสอบการขยายตัวขณะแข็งตัว : ทำการทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบการขยายตัวขณะแข็งตัว (Extensometer) อ่านค่าการขยายตัวขณะแข็งตัวที่เวลา 120 นาทีภายหลังจากทำการผสมแล้วนำค่าที่ได้มาคำนวณค่าการขยายตัวขณะแข็งตัวโดยคิดเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยวิธีอินดีเพนเด้นแซมเปิลทีเทส (Independent – Samples T test) และวันแซมเปิลทีเทส (One Sample T test) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 จากผลการทดลองพบว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้อะคริลาไมด์ 2.0% มีค่าความทนแรงอัดมากที่สุด โดยที่เวลา 1 ชั่วโมง 24 ชั่วโมง และ 48 ชั่วโมง มีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) และใช้ระยะเวลาก่อตัวสั้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) นอกจากนี้จากผลการทดสอบการขยายตัวขณะแข็งตัวก็พบว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้อะคริลาไมด์ 2.0% มีค่าการขยายตัวขณะแข็งตัวน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ดังนั้นจากการทดลองทั้งหมดนี้ สรุปได้ว่าในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้กับยิบซัมชนิดที่ 4 ปริมาณอะคริลาไมด์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 2.0%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to improve the quality of a Type IV gypsum material by finding the quantity of suitable acrylamide. There were 5 different groups that missing acrylamide in a Type IV gypsum material, including 0 (control), 1.5, 2, 2.5 and 3 wt%, respectively. In each group, the research has been studied influence of polyacrylamide on the compressive strength, setting time and setting expansion. Compressive strength test : Preparing 15 cylindrical specimens each group with a diameter of 10 mm., and height of 20 mm. Testing the compressive strength of 5 specimens by UTM (Instron 8872) at a crosshead speed of 1 mm./min. at 1, 24, and 48 hours after the start of mixing. Analyzed the data with One-way ANOVA and testing by Bonferroni method at the 95% confidence level. Setting time test : Having tested by using Vicat needle apparatus for 5 specimens per group Analyzed the data with Chi-square with Monte Carlo approach at the 95% confidence level. Setting expansion test : Extensometer is used for the setting expansion test for 5 specimens per group. Determine the change in the length at 120 min after the start of mixing. Then, calculate the setting expansion as a percentage of the original length. Analyzed the data with the Independent – Samples T test and One Sample T test at the 95% confidence level. The result shows that the group of 2.0% acryl amide mixing has the highest compressive strength, and also has higher compression resistance than the control group (p<0.05) at the time equivalent to 1 hour, 24 hours and 48 hours, as well as has less setting time than the control group (p<0.05). In addition, the expansion testing shows that the group of 2.0% acrylamide missing has the expansion value less than the control group. In conclusion, according to the results above, the 2.0% of acrylamide is the best mixing proportion for efficiency improvement of Type IV gypsum material.
Creative Commons License