Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of manganese on virulence gene expression in streptococcus mutans
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแมงกานีสต่อการแสดงออกของ virulence genes ในเชื้อสเตร็ปโตค็อคคัส มิวแทนส์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Em-On Benjavongkulchai
Second Advisor
Somkiat Luengpailin
Third Advisor
Jeffrey A. Banas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.241
Abstract
Streptococcus mutans was tested for its ability to grow in the absence or presence of various concentrations of manganese. The effect of manganese on the expression of virulence genes in Streptococcus mutans was also tested. Planktonic cultures of S. mutans. Serotype c strains UA159, UA130, 3200, Ingbritt, LT11, ATCC 25175 and GS-5 were grown in semi-chemically defined medium in the absence or various concentrations of manganese under three different atmospheric conditions: 5% CO2, O2-enriched 5% CO2, and anaerobic. Strain UA159 was tested for biofilm formation in the presence or absence of manganese under anaerobiosis. S. mutans GS-5 did not survive in manganese-depleted media. Strains UA159, UA130, 3209 and Ingbritt showed a decrease in population density when grown in manganese-depleted media. Strains UA159, UA130, 3209 and Ingbritt showed a decrease in population density when grown in manganese-depleted medium in CO2. Furthermore, strain 3209, LT11 and ATCC 25175 did not multiply in an O2-enriched 5% CO2 atmosphere. When cultured in an anaerobic environment, the UA159, UA130, 3209 and Ingbritt strains showed significant growth in manganese-depleted media, whereas strains LT11 and ATCC 25175 grew poorly. Strain UA130 was affected the least by manganese deprivation. Strain variability was also observed in the presence of high levels of manganese. Both sucrose-dependent and – independent biofilm architectures were affected by the absence of manganese. A microarray analysis suggested the potential for manganese effects on virulence genes whose products mediate adherence and interactions with glucans. Selected virulence genes were investigated by performing northern blots, western blots, and reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction under conditions of planktonic and biofilm growth in manganese-depleted media or in media containing 50 µM manganese. Manganese-depleted conditions resulted in decreased expression of gbpC and gtfB, and increased expression of wapA, in both planktonic and biofilm cultures. The expression levels of gbpA and gbpD were enhanced in the manganese-depleted state, but only in biofilm cultures. The expression of gtfC was reduced in the absence of manganese only in planktonic dultures. The spaP gene was expressed less in manganese-depleted planktonic dultures but expressed more highly in manganese-depleted biofilm cultures. These results suggest that manganese levels may influence colonization with particular strains of S. mutans. And/or its overall cariogenic potential. It can be concluded that manganese availability affects the expression of S. mutans virulence genes and that these effects depend on the growth state of the organism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทดสอบผลของแมงกานีสต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการแสดงออกของจีนที่แสดงศักยภาพก่อโรคในเชื้อสเตร็ปโตค็อคคัส มิวแทนส์ โดยการเลี้ยงเชื้อสเตร็ปโตค็อคคัส มิวแทนส์ ซีโรทัยบ์ซี สายพันธุ์ UA 159, UA 130, 3209, Ingbritt, LT11, ATCC25175 และ GS-5 ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อชนิด chemically defined medium ที่ขาดหรือมีแมงกานีสที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ กันใน 3 สภาวะคือ บรรยากาศที่มีคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ร้อยละ 5, คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 5 ร่วมกับออกซิเจนเสริม และสภาวะขาดออกซิเจน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดสอบผลของแมงกานีสต่อการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มในเชื้อ UA159 ภายใต้สภาวะขาดออกซิเจน พบว่าเชื้อสายพันธุ์ GS-5 ไม่สามารถแพร่พันธุ์ได้ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ขากแมงกานีส ส่วนสายพันธุ์ UA159, UA130, 3209 และ Ingbritt ที่เลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อชนิดขาดแมงกานีสเจริญได้น้อยกว่าเมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารที่เติมแมงกานีสในสภาวะที่มีคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นสายพันธุ์ 3209, Inbritt, LT11 และ ATCC25175 ไม่สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้หากเลี้ยงในสภาวะที่ออกซิเจน สายพันธุ์ UA159, UA130, 3209 และ Ingbritt สามารถเจริญดีในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อชนิดขาดแมงกานีสในภาวะขาดออกซิเจน ในขณะที่เชื้อสายพันธุ์ LT11 และ ATCC 25175 เจริญได้น้อยมาก เชื้อสายพันธุ์ UA130 ถูกกระทบน้อยที่สุดจากการขาดแมงกานีส และพบว่าแมงกานีสในปริมาณสูงมีผลต่อเชื้อแต่ละสายพันธุ์แตกต่างกัน แมงกานีสมีผลต่อโครงสร้างของไบโอฟิลม์ทั้งในภาวะที่มีและไม่มีน้ำตาลซูโครสในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ผลจาก microarray ของเชื้อสายพันธุ์ UA159 แสดงให้เห็นว่าแมงกานีสมีผลต่อการแสดงออกของจีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการยึดเกาะและอันตรกิริยากับกลูแคน การเลือกศึกษาจีนบางชนิดด้วย northern blot, immunoblot และ RT-PCR ในเชื้อทั้งเพลงโตนิคและไบโอฟิล์มในอาหารที่ขาดหรือมีแมงกานีส 50 ไมโครโมลาร์ พบว่าภายใต้สภาวะขาดแมงกานีสทั้งเชื้อแพลงโตนิคและไบโอฟิล์มมีการแสดงออกของจีน gbpC และ gtfB ลดลง แต่ wapA เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วน gbpA และ gbpD มีปริมาณสูงเฉพาะในไบโอฟิล์ม และ gtfC มีปริมาณลดลงเฉพาะในแพลงโตนิค การแสดงออกของจีน spaP มีระดับต่ำในแพลงโตนิคแต่สูงในไบโอฟิล์ม และ GtfC มีปริมาณลดลงเฉพาะในแพลงโตนิค การแสดงออกของจีน spaP มีระดับต่ำในแพลงโตนิคแต่สูงในไบโอฟิล์ม ผลการศึกานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณของแมงกานีสมีผลต่อการตั้งถิ่นฐานของเชื้อสเตร็ปโตค็อคคัส มิวแทนส์ และ/หรือศักยภาพในการก่อโรคฟันผุ สรุปได้ว่าแมงกานีสมีผลต่อการแสดงออกของจีนที่แสดงศักยภาพก่อโรคซึ่งขึ้นกับสภาวะการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ
Share
COinS