Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเตรียมคลองรากฟันต่อปริมาณเดบรีสและน้ำล้างคลองรากฟันที่ถูกดันออกมานอกรูเปิดปลายรากฟัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of three root canal instrumentation techniques on the amount of apically extruded debris and irrigant
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทวัฒน์ สุทธิบุณยพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาเอ็นโดดอนต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.189
Abstract
ในขั้นตอนการเตรียมคลองรากฟัน เดบรีส ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเนื้อเยื่อในที่อักเสบหรือตายแล้วเศษเนื้อฟัน และแบคทีเรีย รวมทั้งน้ำล้างคลองรากฟันอาจถูกดันออกนอกรูเปิดปลายรากฟัน ซึ่งอาจเป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อรอบปลายรากฟัน และมีผลให้เกิดการปวดและบวมภายหลังการรักษาคลองรากฟันได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มัวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณเดบรีสและน้ำล้างคลองรากฟันที่ถูกดันออกนอกรูเปิดปลายรากฟัน ภายหลังการใช้วิธีการเตรียมคลองรากฟัน 3 วิธีในห้องทดลอง ฟันตัดหน้าล่างของมนุษย์ที่มีความโค้งของคลองรากฟันไม่เกิน 5 องศาจำนวน 90 ซี่ ถูกนำมาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มๆ ละ 30 ซี่ กลุ่มที่ 1 เตรียมคลองรากฟันด้วยไฟล์ชนิดที่หมุนด้วยเครื่องเคทรี กลุ่มที่ 2 เตรียมคลองรากฟันด้วยไฟล์ชนิดที่หมุนด้วยเครื่องโพรไฟล์ และกลุ่มที่ 3 เตรียมคลองรากฟันด้วยเคไฟล์โดยวิธีคราวน์ดาวน์เพรสเชอร์เลส ภายหลังการเตรียมคลองรากฟันเสร็จสิ้นลงแล้ว ได้นำเดบรีสและน้ำล้างคลองรากฟันที่ถูกดันออกนอกรูเปิดปลายรากฟันจากการเตรียมคลองรากฟันแต่ละวิธีมาวัดปริมาณโดยการชั่งน้ำหนักและเปรียบเทียบค่าที่ได้โดยวิธีการทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณน้ำล้างคลองรากฟันที่ถูกดันออกนอกรูเปิดปลายรากฟันจากวิธีการเตรียมคลองรากฟันทั้ง 3 วิธี ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > .05) แต่ปริมาณเดบรีสมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) โดยพบว่าการเตรียมคลองรากฟันด้วยวิธีคราวดาวน์เพรสเชอร์เลส มีปริมาณเดบรีสถูกดันออกมาน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
During root canal preparation, debris comprising dentinal filings, necrotic pulp tissue, bacteria or irrigant may be extruded out of the apical foramen. This may induce inflammation of the periapical tissue and lead to postoperative pain and swelling. The purpose of this study was to compare the amount of apically extruded debris and irrigant after using three instrumentation techniques in vitro. Ninety anterior mandibular teeth having single canal and minimally curved less than 5 degree were divided into 3 groups, 30 teeth each. The canals in group I were instrumented using K3 nickle-titanium rotary instrument, group II using ProFile nickel-titanium rotary instrument and group III using crown-down pressureless technique with K-files. After the completion of root canal instrumentation, debris and irrigant extruded through the apical foramen were collected and weighed. The mean weight of debris and irrigant from each group were statistically compared. The result showed that there was no statistically significant difference of the amount of apically extruded irrigant between the three groups (p > .05). However, there was statistically significant difference of the amount of apically extruded debris (p <.05) and the crown-down pressureless technique demonstrated the least amount of debris among the groups.
Share
COinS