Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพของไฟล์นิกเกิลไทเทเนียมแบบหมุนด้วยเครื่องในการรื้อกัตตาเปอร์ชาในคลองรากฟันที่โค้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Safety and efficacy of NiTi rotary instruments for gutta-percha removal in curved canals
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยาณี พาณิชย์วิสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาเอ็นโดดอนต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.179
Abstract
เป้าหมายหนึ่งของการรักษาคลองรากฟันซ้ำด้วยวิธีไม่ผ่าตัด คือการกำจัดวัสดุภายในคลองรากฟันทั้งหมด ออกเพื่อให้ได้ช่องทางไปสู่รูเปิดปลายราก ทำให้เข้าไปทำความสะอาดและขยายในคลองรากฟันได้สมบูรณ์ วัสดุอุดคลองรากฟันที่นิยมใช้คือ กัตตาเปอร์ชามากขึ้น จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อ เปรียบทียบความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพของการรื้อกัตตาเปอร์ชาในคลองรากโค้งด้วยไฟล์นิกเกิลไทเทเนียมแบบหมุนด้วยเครื่อง (โพรไฟล์) ร่วมกับน้ำมันยุคาลิปตอล และวิธีคั้งเดิมได้แก่การใช้ไฟล์ที่ใช้มือ (เฮดสตรอมไฟล์) ร่วมกับ น้ำมันยูคาลิปตอล โดยทำการศึกษาในรากฟันด้านแก้มไกลกลางของฟันกรามบน ซึ่งมีมุมส่วนโค้งคลองรากฟัน 10-35 องศา ขยายคลองรากฟันด้วยเทคนิคมอดดิไฟล์ สเต็ปแบค และอุดคลองรากฟันด้วยวิธีเลทเทอรัลคอนเดนเซชั่น ความปลอดภัยของการรื้อกัตตาเอร์ชาประเมินจาก การเบี่ยนเบนของคลองรากฟันและปริมาณเนื้อฟันที่เสียไปหลังการรื้อกัตตาเปอร์ชา การเบี่ยนเบนของคลองรากฟันวัดจากผลต่างของมุมส่วนโค้งคลองรากฟันก่อนและหลังการรื้อกัตตาเปอร์ชา ปริมาณเนื้อฟันที่เสียไปวัดจากผลต่างของสัดส่วนของพื้นที่รากฟันต่อพื้นที่คลองรากฟันก่อนและหลังการรื้อกัตตาเปอร์ชา ประสิทธิภาพการรื้อกัตตาเปอร์ชาประเมินจาก เวลาทั้งหมดที่ใช้รื้อกัตตาเปอร์ชาและความสะอาดของคลองรากฟันหลังรื้อกัตตาเปอร์ชา ทดสอบทางสถิติโดยใช้การทดสอบของแมน-วิทนีย์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโพระฟล์ ทำให้เสียเนื้อฟันในแนวแก้ม-ลิ้น มากกว่า เฮกสตรอมไฟล์ อย่างไรก็ตาม เป็นการเสียเนื้อฟันใน สัดส่วนน้อยกว่า 1/3 ของความกว้าง รากฟัน โพรไฟล์รื้อกัตตาเปอร์ชาได้เร็วกว่าเฮดสตรอมไฟล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในแง่การเสียเนื้อฟันในแนวใกล้กลางไกลกลาง การเบี่ยนเบนและความสะอาดของคลองรากฟัน การ ศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้โพรไฟล์ร่วมกับน้ำมันยูคาลิปตอลสามารถรื้อกัตตาเปอร์ชาในคลองรากโค้งได้อย่างปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งยังช่วยตัดเนื้อฟันด้านใกล้แก้ม-ใกล้ลิ้นที่มักถูกละเลยในการรักษาคลองรากฟันครั้งแรก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the goals of non-surgical endodontic retreatment is the complete removal of the root Canal filling material. This is to regain access and facilitate cleaning and shaping of the root canal system. Gutta-percha with sealer is the most trequently used material in endodontic treatment. Recently, NiTi rotary instruments are often used for gutta-percha removal. The purpose of this study was to compare the safety and efficacy of gutta-percha removal using NiTi rotary instruments with eucalyptol oil and hand files with eucalyptol oil. Distobuccal roots of maxillary molars with curvatures ranging between 10-35 were instrumented using modified stepback technique and filled with gutta-percha and sealer using lateral condensation technique. Safety of gutta-percha removal was evaluated from canal deviation and lost of dentin. Canal deviation was determined before and after gutta-percha removal. Lost of dentin was determined from the differences betweem the ration of root area and root area and root canal before and after gutta-percha removal. Efficacy of gutta-percha removal was evaluated from time spent and cleanliness of gutta-percha removal. Statistical analysis was performed using Mann-Whitney U test at p<0.05. The results showed that NiTi rotary instruments caused lost of dentin in buccolingual direction at a significantly higher level. However, the lost dentin is within 1/3 of root width. NiTi rotary instrument removed gutta-percha significantly faster than hand files. Between the two techniques in lost of dentin in mesiodistal direction, canal deviation and cleanliness Of root canals. This study suggests that NiTi rotary instruments with eucalyptol oil is a safe and efficient technique to remove gutta-percha in curved canals. The technique gives the cut to the primary root canal treatment.
ISBN
9741749597
Share
COinS