Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเคซีนฟอสโฟเปปไทด์ - อะมอร์ฟัสแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตต่อความแข็งของเคลือบฟันที่ถูกสึกกร่อนโดยเครื่องดื่มโคลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of casein phosphopeptide-amorphous calcium phosphate on hardness of enamel eroded by a cola drink
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุรธา พานิช
Second Advisor
สุชิต พูลทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.196
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความแข็งของเคลือบฟันระหว่างเคลือบฟันปกติ เคลือบฟันที่ถูกสึกกร่อนด้วยเครื่องดื่มโคลา กับเคลือบฟันที่ถูกส่งเสริมให้มีการสะสมแร่ธาตุกลับคืนด้วยเคซีนฟอสโฟเปปไทด์-อะมอร์ฟัสแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต (ซีพีพี-เอซีพี) และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของซีพีพี-เอซีพีและน้ำลายเทียมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความแข็งเคลือบฟันที่ถูกสึกกร่อนด้วยเครื่องดื่มโคลา โดยเตรียมชิ้นตัวอย่างจากเคลือบฟันของฟันกรามน้อยมนุษย์ที่ถูกถอนจำนวน 10 ซี่ โดยตัดแบ่งฟันตามแกนฟันในแนวด้านใกล้แก้ม-ใกล้ลิ้น และวัสดุค่าความแข็งของเคลือบฟันบริเวณหน้าตัดด้านในของฟันที่ระยะห่างจากขอบนอกของเคลือบฟัน 200 ไมครอน วัดค่าความแข็งของเคลือบฟันก่อนการทดลองด้วยเครื่องวัดความแข็งผิวแบบจุลภาคที่ใช้หัวกดวิกเกอร์ส จากนั้นทำให้เคลือบฟันเกิดการสึกกร่อนด้วยเครื่องดื่มโคลา วัดค่าความแข็งของเคลือบฟันอีกครั้งเพื่อเป็นค่าความแข็งของเคลือบฟันหลังการสึกกร่อน ทำการส่งเสริมให้เกิดการสะสมกลับของแร่ธาตุโดยแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย ซีพีที-เอซีพี น้ำลายเทียม ซีพีพี-เอซีพีร่วมกับน้ำลายเทียม และน้ำปราศจากไอออน วัดค่าความแข็งของเคลือบฟันเพื่อเป็นค่าความแข็งของเคลือบฟันหลังการทดลอง นำค่าความแข็งของเคลือบฟันก่อนการทดลอง หลังการสึกกร่อน และหลังการทดลองมาทดสอบด้วยสถิติแพร์แซมเปิล ที เทสท์ และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่าเครื่องดื่มโคลามีผลทำให้เคลือบฟันมีค่าความแข็งลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ซีพีพี-เอซีพี น้ำลายเทียม และซีพีพี-เอซีพีร่วมกับน้ำลายเทียมทำให้ค่าความแข็งของเคลือบฟันเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ซีพีพี-เอซีพี และซีพีพี-เอซีพีร่วมกับน้ำลายเทียมสามารถทำให้เคลือบฟันที่ถูกสึกกร่อนมีค่าความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้นได้มากกว่าน้ำลายเทียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this study were to compare hardness of enamel, eroded enamel by a Cola drink and remineralized enamel by casein phosphopeptide-amorphous calcium phosphate (CPP-ACP) and to compare remineralization effect of CPP-ACP to that of artificial saliva. Thespecimens were prepared from 10 extracted human premolars, sectioned longitudinally in bucco-lingual direction. The hardness was measured at cutting surface 200 microns away from outer surface. Baseline vickers hardness was measured. The demineralization process was done by immersion of specimens in a Cola drink. The hardness measurements were repeated for demineralization hardness. For remineralization process, the demineralized specimens were randomly divided into 4 groups and 4 regimens of remineralization used CPP-ACP, artificial saliva, CPP-ACP with artificial saliva and deionized water. The hardness measurements were repeated for remineralization hardness. Baseline, demineralization and remineralization hardness were analyzed with Paired-sample T-Test and One Way ANOVA. The results from this in vitro study showed that the Cola drink had significantly negative effect on enamel hardness, while CPP-ACP, artificial saliva and CPP-ACP with artificial saliva had significantly positive effect on enamel hardness after demineralization. The remineralization effect of CPP-ACP and CPP-ACP with artificial saliva was significantly higher than that of artificial saliva.
Creative Commons License