Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่เสริมเส้นใยวีสเกอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical properties of whisker-reinforced pit and fissure sealant
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชิต พูลทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.183
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่เสริมเส้นใยวีสเกอร์ของสารไคโตซาน วิธีการทดลอง วัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันพรีโวแคร์ และวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันพรีโวแคร์ที่มีสารไคโตซานในปริมาณร้อยละ 1.2, 3.3, 5, และ 6.5 โดยน้ำหนัก (n = 5) ถูกเตรียมเป็นชิ้นทดสอบเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3 มม. สูง 2 มม. นำไปวางบนแบบหล่อ เทสารเรซินใส รอจนเรซินใสแข็งตัวเต็มที่เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นนำชิ้นทดสอบขัดแต่งด้วยกระดาษทราย ตามด้วยผงขัดกากเพชร และใช้ผงขัดอลูมินัมออกไซด์ขนาด 0.05 ไมโครเมตรเป็นขั้นตอนสุดท้าย นำชิ้นทดสอบไปทดสอบความแข็ง โดยเครื่องทดสอบความแข็งในระดับนาโนยี่ห้อ UMIS เมื่อเสร็จสิ้นการทดสอบแล้วนำพรีโวแคร์ และ พรีโวแคร์ที่ผสมสารไคโตซานที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียสูงสุดและความแข็งสูงสุด (n = 5) ทดสอบตามมาตรฐานไอเอสโอ 6874:1988 ในเรื่องความลึกของการแข็งตัวและความหนาของชั้นผิวที่ไม่แข็งตัว และมาตรฐานไอเอสโอ 4049:2000 ในเรื่องการดูดซับน้ำและการละลายน้ำต่อไป ผลการทดลอง วัสดุพรีโวแคร์ที่มีสารไคโตซานในปริมาณร้อยละ 1.2 โดยน้ำหนัก มีค่าความแข็งสูงสุดและสูงกว่าวัสดุพรีโวแคร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ค่าความแข็งของวัสดุพรีโวแคร์ที่มีสาร ไคโตซานในปริมาณร้อยละ 1.2, 3.3, 5, และ 6.5 โดยน้ำหนัก ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าวัสดุพรีโวแคร์ที่มีสารไคโตซานในปริมาณร้อยละ 1.2 โดยน้ำหนัก มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียต่ำที่สุด และประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียของสารไคโตซานในปริมาณร้อยละ 3.3, 5, และ 6.5 โดยน้ำหนักไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน จึงเลือกวัสดุพรีโวแคร์ที่มีสารไคโตซานร้อยละ 3.3 มาทดสอบตามมาตรฐานไอเอสโอ ผลการทดลองพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในเรื่องค่าความลึกของการแข็งตัวและความหนาของชั้นผิวที่ไม่แข็งตัวของวัสดุพรีโวแคร์และวัสดุพรีโวแคร์ที่มีสารไคโตซานร้อยละ 3.3 โดยน้ำหนัก อย่างไรก็ตามวัสดุพรีโวแคร์ที่มีสารไคโตซานในปริมาณร้อยละ 3.3 โดยน้ำหนัก มีค่าการดูดซับน้ำและการละลายน้ำสูงกว่าพรีโวแคร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป วัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่เสริมเส้นใยวีสเกอร์ของสารไคโตซาน มีผลในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียโดยไม่ทำให้ความแข็งของวัสดุลดลง และมีคุณสมบัติผ่านมาตรฐานไอเอสโอ 6874:1988 แต่ไม่ผ่านมาตรฐานไอเอสโอ 4049:2000
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: The aim of this study was to investigate the physical properties of chitosan-whiskers reinforced pit and fissure sealants. Materials & Methods: The specimens (3mm in diameter and 2 mm in thickness) of 5 pit and fissure sealants (Prevo[superscript TM]care, 1.2, 3.3, 5, and 6.5%w of the chitosan-whiskers in Prevo[superscript TM]care) were prepared. The cured specimens (n = 5) were embedded in an epoxy resin and left for 24 hours until the resin set. The embedded sealant was ground with silicon-carbide paper and then polished with diamond suspensions. It was polished to a final finish of 0.05 micrometre alumina oxide powders. The nanohardness tester (UMIS, Australia) was used to measure the hardness. After the measurement, the chitosan-whiskers in Prevo[superscript TM]care that had the highest hardness and developed the antibacterial effect would be selected for ISO test, which were depth of cure and uncured film thickness (ISO 6874:1988) and water sorption and water solubility (ISO 4049:2000). Results: The chitosan-whiskers in Prevo[superscript TM]care (1.2%w) had the highest hardness value and was significantly higher hardness than the Prevo[superscript TM]care. The hardness values of 1.2, 3.3, 5, and 6.5%w of the chitosan-whiskers in Prevo[superscript TM]care were not significantly different. However the antibacterial effect of 1.2%w of the chitosan-whiskers in Prevo[superscript TM]care was the lowest. There was not significant difference on antibacterial effect among 3.3, 5, and 6.5%w of the chitosan-whiskers in Prevo[superscript TM]care. The 3.3%w of the chitosan-whiskers were chosen and conducted for the ISO tests. The results showed no significant difference between depth of cure and uncured film thickness of Prevo[superscript TM]care and 3.3%w of the chitosan-whiskers in Prevo[superscript TM]care. However the 3.3%w of the chitosan-whiskers in Prevo[superscript TM]care showed significantly higher water sorption and water solubility than Prevo[superscript TM]care. Conclusions: The chitosan-whiskers in Prevo[superscript TM]care showed antibacterial effect without a reduction of hardness. Properties tested following ISO 6874:1988 for the chitosan-whiskers in Prevo[superscript ิ]care were within ISO requirements. However the chitosan-whiskers in Prevo[superscript TM]care did not pass ISO 4049:2000 requirements
Creative Commons License