Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สีพอร์ซเลนด้วยระบบดิจิตอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Porcelain color analysis by digital system
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตระกล เมฆญารัชชนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.203
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโหมดสีระหว่าง RGB และL*a*b*รวมถึงผลของระยะห่างและมุมระหว่างกล้องดิจิตอลกับชิ้นตัวอย่าง ต่อความถูกต้องของการกำหนดสีพอร์ซเลน โดยขึ้นรูปชิ้นพอร์ซเลนเนื้อฟันด้วยเฟลสปาติกพอร์ซเลน Vita VMK95 สี A1, A2, A3, A3.5, A4, B1, B2, B3, B4, C1, C2, C3, C4, D2, D3, D4เป็นแผ่นกลม เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 15มม. หนา 1+-0.05 มม. ถ่ายภาพภายใต้แสงจากหลอดไฟฟลูออเรสเซนต์ยี่ห้อ Vita-Lite ขนาด 20 วัตต์ จำนวน 4 หลอด ด้วยกล้องดิจิตอล ยี่ห้อ Nikon Coolpix 4500 ที่ระยะห่างระหว่างกล้องดิจิตอลกับชิ้นตัวอย่าง 10 และ20 ซม. มุม90, 60, และ 45 องศา ตามลำดับ สีละ 5 ภาพ จัดเก็บภาพในรูปไฟล์ JPEG นำภาพถ่ายมาอ่านค่าสีในโหมด RGB และ L*a*b*ด้วยโปรแกรม Adobe Photoshop CS2 ข้อมูลที่ได้นำเสนอด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาแบบแจกแจงความถี่ และเปรียบเทียบจำนวนความถูกต้องของการกำหนดสีพอร์ซเลนด้วยโหมดสีระหว่าง RGBและL*a*b* ด้วยสถิติทดสอบค่าสัดส่วน Mcnemar ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ([alpha]<0.05)รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบจำนวนความถูกต้องของการกำหนดสีพอร์ซเลน ณ ระยะห่างและมุมระหว่างกล้องดิจิตอลกับชิ้นตัวอย่างที่ต่างกัน ด้วยสถิติทดสอบค่าสัดส่วน Chi-Square ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ([alpha]<0.05)ผลการทดสอบพบว่า จำนวนภาพถ่ายที่กำหนดเฉดสีได้ถูกต้องเมื่อพิจารณาจากโหมด RGB เรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อย ได้แก่ ที่ระยะ 10 ซม. 90 องศา (75 ภาพ : ร้อยละ93.75), 20 ซม. 45 องศา (73 ภาพ : ร้อยละ91.25), 10 ซม. 60 องศา (71ภาพ : ร้อยละ 88.75), 20 ซม. 90 องศา (70 ภาพ : ร้อยละ 87.5), 10 ซม. 45 องศา (68ภาพ : ร้อยละ 85), 20 ซม. 60 องศา (66 ภาพ : ร้อยละ82.5)โดยพบว่าค่า B เป็นค่าที่ทำให้มีการกำหนดเฉดสีถูกต้องมากที่สุด สำหรับจำนวนภาพถ่ายที่กำหนดเฉดสีได้ถูกต้องเมื่อพิจารณาจากโหมด L*a*b*เรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อย ได้แก่ ระยะ 10 ซม. 90 องศา (61 ภาพ : ร้อยละ 76.25), 20 ซม. 90 องศา (57 ภาพ : ร้อยละ71.25), 20 ซม. 45 องศา (53 ภาพ : ร้อยละ66.25), 10 ซม. 45 องศา (44 ภาพ : ร้อยละ 55), 20 ซม. 60 องศา (38 ภาพ : ร้อยละ 47.5) และ10ซม. 60 องศา (34 ภาพ : ร้อยละ 42.5) สรุป จำนวนความถูกต้องของการกำหนดสีพอร์ซเลน ด้วยค่าสีในโหมด RGB มากกว่าโหมด L*a*b* อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) ความแตกต่างของระยะห่างและมุมระหว่างกล้องกับชิ้นตัวอย่างไม่มีผลต่อการกำหนดสีพอร์ซเลนเมื่อใช้โหมด RGB อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับโหมด L*a*b* ระยะห่างระหว่างกล้องกับชิ้นตัวอย่างที่ต่างกัน ไม่มีผลต่อการกำหนดเฉดสีเช่นกัน แต่มุมที่ใช้ถ่ายมีผลต่อการกำหนดสีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) กล่าวคือ ที่ระยะห่าง 10 ซม. มุมกล้อง 90 องศา จะมีจำนวนภาพที่กำหนดสีได้ถูกต้องมากกว่ามุม 45 และ 60 องศา (ทั้งนี้ที่มุม 45 และ 60 องศา ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน) สำหรับระยะห่าง 20 ซม. ที่มุม 90 องศา และ 45 องศา ให้จำนวนภาพที่กำหนดเฉดสีได้ถูกต้องไม่แตกต่างกัน และดีกว่ามุม 60 องศา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ p<0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to compare the number of the perfect porcelain shade matching when applying RGB and L*a*b* ,as well as the changes in the distance and the size of angle of the digital camera and the disk samples. Dentin porcelain disks were fabricated from Feldspathic porcelain [Vita VMK95] in shades A1, A2, A3.5, A4, B1, B2, B3, B4, C1, C2, C3, C4, D2, D3, D4 with the diameter of 15 mm and 1+-0.05mm. in thickness. All porcelain disks were shoot in four 20 watt-fluorescent light bulb. [Vita-lite, Duro-Test] using a digital camera [Nikon Coolpix 4500]. Establishing the distance between the disks and the digital camera at 10 cm and 20 cm at 90, 60 and 45 degree consecutively, each disk was being taken five shot in each condition and save in JPEG files format. Color analysis of each photograph was performed using the Adobe Photoshop CS2 graphic program. Luminosity, a, b and red, green, blue [L*a*b*and RGB] values of each shade disk were measured. The data were presented the Frequencies Descriptive Analysis and the accuracy of the porcelain color determination using RGB and L*a*b color model were analyzed by statistical analysis using Mcnemar test with Confidence Level at 95% ([alpha]<0.05). The accuracy of the porcelain color determination at the distance and the angle between the digital camera and the disk samples at different size, using Chi-Square test with Confidence Level at 95% ([alpha]<0.05). The result reveals that the number of the right shade matching when considered the value of RGB, accordingly i.e. 10 cm 90 degree [75 pics ; 93.75%], 20 cm 45 degree [73 pics ; 91.25%], 10 cm 60 degree [71 pics ; 88.75%], 20 cm 90 degree [70 pics ; 87.5%], 10 cm. 45 degree [68 pics ; 85%], 20 cm 60 degree [66 pics ; 82.5%]. morover, the value of B reflects the most shade matching value. For the number of the right shade matching when considered the value of L*a*b*, accordingly i.e. 10 cm 90 degree [61 pics ; 76.25%], 20 cm 90 degree [57 pics ; 71.25%], 20 cm 45 degree [53 pics ; 66.25%], 10 cm 45 degree [44 pics ; 55%], 20 cm 60 degree [38 pics ; 47.5%], 10 cm 60 degree [34 pics ; 42.5%]. The conclusion is that the number of the perfect porcelain shade matching when applying RGB is more than that applying L*a*b*at the significant level (p<0.05). It is not significantly reflect the different of distance and the size of angle between the camera and the disks to the porcelain color determination when applying RGB, however when applying L*a*b*, the distance between the camera and the disks reveals no effect, while the different in the angle applied has the significant level (p<0.05). At the distance of 10 cm and 90 degree reveals more significant value when compared to those applied 45 and 60 degree (none significant result was shown between them). Therefore, the result of the photos taken at 20 cm 90 degree and 20 cm 45 degree revealed no different in the number of right shade matching, which is more than that applying a 60 degree at the significant level at p<0.05.
Share
COinS