Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของปัจจัยต่างๆ ต่อการกระจายความเค้นในการเกิดรอยโรคแอ็บแฟรกชันในฟันกรามน้อยบน : การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of various factors on stress distribution of abfraction in maxillary premolar : finite element method
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรารมภ์ ซาลิมี
Second Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.190
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ สาเหตุหลักของการเกิดรอยโรคแอ็บแฟรกชันถูกเชื่อว่าน่าจะเกิดจากทฤษฎีชีวกลศาสตร์ (biomechanic theory) อย่างไรก็ตามทฤษฎีดังกล่าวยังคงมีการโต้แย้งกันอยู่ โดยการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาส่วนใหญ่มักจะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยภายนอก เช่น ขนาดและทิศทางของแรงที่มีผลต่อการเกิดรอยโรคแอ็บแฟรกชัน และมีการศึกษาจำนวนน้อยที่สนใจปัจจัยด้านกายวิภาคของฟัน ในการศึกษานี้จะทำการศึกษาถึงผลของมุมของปุ่มฟัน ระดับของกระดูกรอบรากฟัน และความหนาของเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ที่แตกต่างกันต่อการสะสมความเค้นดึงบริเวณคอฟัน โดยใช้วธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สองมิติ วัสดุและวิธีการศึกษา ทำการสร้างแบบจำลองสองมิติโดยใช้โปรแกรม MSC/Nastran for Windows ในการวิเคราะห์การกระจายความเค้นดึงในแบบจำลองฟันกรามน้อยบนซี่ที่หนึ่งขนาดตามค่าเฉลี่ยปกติ ซึ่งมีมุมปุ่มฟันเฉลี่ยด้านใกล้แก้ม 42 องศา ด้านใกล้ลิ้น 35 องศา ระดับกระดูกอยู่ใต้รอยต่อเคลือบฟัน-เคลือบรากฟัน 2.0 มม. และ เอ็นยึดปริทันต์หนา 0.2 มม. เป็นแบบจำลองมาตรฐานพื่อใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงปัจจัยดังนี้ มุมของปุ่มฟันเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลง 5 องศาเทียบกับค่าเฉลี่ยปกติ ระดับของกระดูกรอบรากฟัน 1 ถึง 4 มม. และความหนาของเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ 0.2 ถึง 0.4 มม. โดยทุกแบบจำลองถูกทดสอบด้วยแรงในแนวแกนและแรงนอกแนวแกนที่กระทำต่อปุ่มฟันด้านใกล้แก้มและใกล้ลิ้น ในปริมาณ 500 นิวตัน วัสดุทั้งหมดในแบบจำลองถูกกำหนดให้มีคุณสมบัติยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้น คุณสมบัติเชิงกลเหมือนกันในทุกส่วน คุณสมบัติตอบสนองต่อแรงเหมือนกันทุกทิศทาง และมีการยึดติดระหว่างพื้นผิวของเนื้อเยื่อทุกชนิดเป็นแบบสมบูรณ์ ผลการศึกษา แรงนอกแนวแกนมีผลต่อปริมาณและการกระจายความเค้นดึงสะสมมากกว่าแรงในแนวแกน ทำให้เกิดความเค้นดึงสะสมบริเวณคอฟันสูงสุด โดยลักษณะการกระจายความเค้นดังกล่าวจะลดลงอย่างชัดเจน เมื่อมุมของปุ่มฟันลดลงและระดับกระดูกรอบรากต่ำลงส่วนความหนาของเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค้นในระดับที่น้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives Biomechanic theory has been widely accepted in explaining the etiology of abfraction lesion. However, some controversial points still remain. Most of previous studies focused on the externnal environment including direction and magnitude of force while certain researches were interested in anatomical factors of tooth and alveolar bone. This study was to investigate the variations in stress at cervical area under different anatomical factors : cuspal angulation, alveolar bone level and periodontal ligament (PDL) thickness by using of 2 dimensional finite element analysis (2D FEA). Materials and Methods 2D FEA model of maxillary first premolar with anatomically average size : buccal cusp 42 ํ lingual cusp 35 ํ, alveolar bone level below CEJ 2 mm. and PDL thickness 0.2 mm. was performed by using MSC/Nastran for Windows as standard model. Three various anatomic factors which were altered by increasing and decreasing cuspal angulation 5 degree for each cusp, variation of alveolar bone level 1-4 mm. and PDL thickness 0.2-0.4 mm. All models were loaded with 500 N in different force directions which load to inner incline plane of buccal and lingual cusp. All materials were assumed to be linear elastic, homogeneous, isotropic and perfectly bonded between the interfaces. Results Non axial force appeared to caused more tensile stress than that of the axial one. The highest stress concentration was founded around cervical area. The stress was shown to decrease considerably when the cuspal angulation or the alveolar bone level was lowered, while alteration of PDL thickness seemed to have very little effect.
Share
COinS