Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เปรียบเทียบวิธีต่างๆ ในการกำจัดซีเมนต์ชั่วคราวบนพื้นผิวโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-โครเมียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of cleaning methods for temporary cement on nickel-chromium alloy's surface
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศราวัลย์ บุญศิริ
Second Advisor
ศรีวรพงษ์ พงษ์สถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.187
Abstract
ประเมินผลวิธีการกำจัดซีเมนต์ชั่วคราว 5 วิธี (เป่าผงอะลูมินัมออกไซด์ขนาด 50 ไมครอน เป่าเม็ดแก้วขนาด 50 ไมครอน แช่สารละลายกำจัดซีเมนต์รีมูฟเวลอนวัน แช่สารละลายกำจัดซีเมนต์แอลแอนด์อาร์ และเช็ดด้วยส่วนเหลวอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมี) เพื่อกำจัดซีเมนต์ชั่วคราว 3 ชนิด (ซิงค์ออกไซด์ยูจีนอลซีเมนต์ ซิงค์ออกไซด์ซีเมนต์ที่ไม่ยูจีนอล และแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์) วัดความแข็งแรงของแรงยึดเฉือนระหว่างเรซินซีเมนต์กับโลหะหล่อผสมนิกเกิล-โครเมียม โดยเหวี่ยงโลหะหล่อผสมเป็นรูปทรงกระบอกเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 7 มิลลิเมตรและ 9 มิลลิเมตร จำนวน 80 คู่ และแบ่งเป็น 16 กลุ่ม หลังกำจัดซีเมนต์ชั่วคราวด้วยวิธีต่างๆ สุ่มชิ้นโลหะหล่อผสมเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 7 มิลลิเมตรจากแต่ละกลุ่มวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์สเปคโตรสโคปีแบบกระจายพลังงาน เพื่อตรวจองค์ประกอบของธาตุบนพื้นผิวที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป จากนั้นนำชิ้นโลหะหล่อผสมทั้งหมดยึดดวยเรซินซีเมนต์ และแช่น้ำกลั่นในอ่างควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส 24 ชั่วโมง ทดสอบความแข็งแรงของแรงยึดเฉือนด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากล และศึกษาลักษณะการแตกหักของเรซินซีเมนต์และโลหะผสมด้วยเครื่องสเตอริโอไมโครสโคป นำชิ้นโลหะหล่อผสมมาเตรียมพื้นผิวเพื่อทำซ้ำดังการทดสอบข้างต้น เพื่อให้ได้ค่าความแข็งแรงของแรงยึดเฉือน 20 ค่าในแต่ละกลุ่ม ใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง แล้วเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนด้วยวิธีแทมเฮน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 พบว่า การเป๋าผงอะลูมินัมออกไซด์อนุภาค 50 ไมครอน เพื่อกำจัดซิงค์ออกไซด์ยูจีนอลซีเมนต์ส่งผลให้ค่าความแข็งแรงของแรงยึดเฉือน สูงกว่าการเช็ดด้วยส่วนเหลวอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมี และเมื่อกำจัดซิงค์ออกไซด์ซีเมนต์ที่ไม่ยูจีนอล ค่าความแข็งแรงของแรงยึดเฉือนหลังการเป่าผงอะลูมินัมออกไซด์อนุภาค 50 ไมครอนสูงกว่าการแช่สารละลายกำจัดซีเมนต์รีมูฟเวลอนวันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ หลังกำจัดแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ การเป่าผงอะลูมินัมออกไซด์อนุภาค50 ไมครอน เม็ดแก้วอนุภาค 50 ไมครอน และแช่สารละลายกำจัดซีเมนต์แอลแอนด์อาร์ ให้ค่าความแข็งแรงของแรงยึดเฉือนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าการแช่สารละลายกำจัดซีเมนต์รีมูฟเวลอนวัน และการเช็ดด้วยส่วนเหลวอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To evaluate the effect of five methods (air abrasion with 50 microns aluminum oxide, air abrasion with 50 microns glass bead, immersing in cement removal solution Removalon-I, immersing in cement removal solution L&R and removing with liquid of autopolymerized acrylic resin) of removing three temporary cements (zinc oxide eugenol cement, zinc oxide cement without eugenol, calcium hydroxide). Shear bond strength were determined between resin cement and Ni-Cr casting alloy. Casting alloy cylinders (7 and 9 mm diameter, 80 pairs each) were divided to 16 groups. After temporary cement were removed by each method, the 7 mm diameter of castings were randomly selected from each group and the changes in surface composition were evaluated by energy dispersive x-ray spectroscopy. All pairs of casting were cemented with resin cement and stored in water bath at 37 ํC for 24 hours. Shear bond strength were determined with a universal testing machine and the castings were inspected under a stereomicroscope to determinemode of failure. After the first test of all Ni-Cr alloy casting, they were thoroughly reabraded, rejoined and tested as before. Twenty strength tests were performed for each group. A2-way ANOVA was performed, and multiple pairwise comparisons were completed with post hoc Tamhane test (alpha = 0.05). Air abrasion with 50 microns aluminum oxide for removing zine oxide eugenol cement resulted in significantly higher shear bond strength than liquid of autopolymerized acrylic resin. When zinc oxide cement without eugenol were removed, the shear bond strength after using air abrasion with 50 microns was significantly higher than after using cement removal solution Removalon-I. After removing calcium hydroxide, air abrasion with 50 microns aluminum oxide and with 50 microns glass bead and cement removal solution L&R resulted in significantly higher shear bond strength than cement removal solution Removalon-I and liquid of autopolymerized acrylic resin.
Share
COinS