Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหนาของวัสดุพิมพ์ปากอัลจิเนตจากถาดพิมพ์ปากไร้ฟันต้นแบบ : ในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Alginate impression thickness from edentulous prototype trays : in vitro
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรรพัชญ์ นามะโน
Second Advisor
ปิยวัฒน์ พันธุ์โกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.182
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาหาวิธีการสร้างแบบจำลองสันเหงือกไร้ฟันต้นแบบบน และล่าง เพื่อนำไปใช้สร้างถาดพิมพ์ปากไร้ฟันต้นแบบ แล้วทดสอบถาดพิมพ์ปากไร้ฟันต้นแบบบน และล่างโดยศึกษาความหนาของวัสดุพิมพ์ปากอัลจิเนต วิธีการวิจัย: สร้างแบบจำลองสันเหงือกไร้ฟันต้นแบบบนและล่าง 4 ขนาด จากข้อมูลความกว้าง, ความยาว และความสูงของสันเหงือกไร้ฟัน ที่ได้จากงานวิทยานิพนธ์ระดับปริญญาโท เรื่อง การจำแนกสันเหงือกไร้ฟันในประชากรไทยกลุ่มหนึ่ง โดยนางเยาวภา สายใหม่ นำแบบจำลองที่ได้มาสร้างถาดพิมพ์ปากไร้ฟันต้นแบบบน และ ล่าง 4 ขนาด เว้นที่ไว้สำหรับวัสดุพิมพ์ปาก 3 มิลลิเมตร นำแบบหล่อหลักจำลองที่ถูกจัดขนาดไว้ตรงกับขนาดถาดพิมพ์ปากไร้ฟันต้นแบบมากลุ่มละ 11 แบบจำลอง ยกเว้นกลุ่มสันเหงือกบนขนาดใหญ่มาก และกลุ่มสันเหงือกล่างขนาดใหญ่มากจะนำมาทดสอบเพียง 10 และ 3 แบบจำลองตามลำดับ ขึ้นกับจำนวนแบบจำลองในแต่ละกลุ่ม ทดสอบโดยใช้ถาดพิมพ์ปากไร้ฟันต้นแบบพิมพ์แบบหล่อหลักจำลองด้วยวัสดุพิมพ์ปากอัลจิเนต วัดความหนาวัสดุพิมพ์ปากอัลจิเนตในรอยพิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องมือขยายคลองรากฟันติด รับเบอร์สทอฟ ร่วมกับ ดิจิตอล เวอร์เนียร์ ค่าลิปเปอร์ จุดอ้างอิงการวัดรอยพิมพ์แบบจำลองบนมี 26 ตำแหน่ง รอยพิมพ์แบบจำลองล่างมี 43 ตำแหน่ง นำค่าความหนาของวัสดุพิมพ์ปากอัลจิเนตที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์การแจกแจงความถี่ และวิเคราะห์ผลในเชิงพรรณา โดยเปรียบเทียบความหนาของวัสดุพิมพ์ปากอัลจิเนต ที่ผู้ชำนาญการเฉพาะทางสาขาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ 9 ท่าน ให้ความเห็นว่าเหมาะสม คือ 3-5 มิลลิเมตร ผลการวิจัย: สามารถสร้างแบบจำลองสันเหงือกไร้ฟันต้นแบบ และถาดพิมพ์ปากไร้ฟันต้นแบบบนและล่าง 4 ขนาด โดยวิธีการที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผลการทดสอบ พบว่า 51.16% ของรอยพิมพ์แบบหล่อหลัก จำลองบน และ 16.67% ของรอยพิมพ์แบบหล่อหลักจำลองล่าง มีความหนาอัลจิเนตอยู่ในช่วง 3-5 ม.ม. มากกว่า 50% ของจุดอ้างอิงการวัดทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To search for the method of making the upper and lower edentulous prototype model in order to make the upper and lower edentulous prototype trays. Then, test the upper and lower edentulous prototype trays by investigate thickness of alginate impression. Material and Methods: 4 sizes of the upper and lower edentulous prototype models have been fabricated from the width, length and height of edentulous replicated master model from Yaowapha Saimai’s Mast thesis, Chulalongkorn University, 2003 “Size classification of residual ridges in a group of Thais." Then, 4 sizes of the upper and lower edentulous prototype trays have been fabricated from that models with 3 millimeters space relief for impression material. The trays have been tested by taking alginate impression on the replicated master models which were classified in the same size with the trays. 11 models were random picked up as the sample size excepted the extra large upper models which used 10 models and the extra large lower models which used only 3 models depend upon the limitation of the sample size in each group. File with rubber stop and digital veneer caliper were used to measure the thickness of alginate impression. The reference points of measurement in upper impression were 26 positions and in lower impression were 43 positions. Then, the alginate impression thickness were analyzed by frequency distribution analysis and described the result. Compared to 9 specialists in Prosthodontic’s opinion which stated that the suitable alginate impression thickness were 3 to 5 millimeters. Result: 4 sizes of upper and lower edentulous prototype models and trays can be fabricated by the method in this research. The result has been found that 51.16 percent of upper replicated master model impressions and 16.67 percent of lower replicated master model impressions had the thickness of alginate within 3 5 millimeters over 50 percent of the reference points of measurement.
Creative Commons License