Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาค่าแรงยึดแบบเฉือน/ปอกของแบรกเกตโลหะต่อพอร์ซเลนซึ่งผ่านการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยเจลเอพีเอฟ 1.23%
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Shear/peel bond strength of metal bracket to porcelain after surface treatment with APF 1.23%
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมรตรี วิถีพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.200
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าแรงยึดแบบเฉือน/ปอกของแบรกเกตโลหะต่อพอร์ซเลนซึ่งผ่านการปรับสภาพผิวสองวิธี กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นชิ้นพอร์ซเลน จำนวน 60 ชิ้น (ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 10 มม. หนา 4 มม.) ขจัดผิวเคลือบของพอร์ซเลนทุกชิ้นด้วยหัวกรอหินสีเขียวก่อนแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มอย่างสุ่ม 2 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 30 ชิ้น) กลุ่มที่ 1 ปรับสภาพผิวพอร์ซเลนด้วยเจลแอซิดูเลตฟอสเฟตฟลูออไรด์ (เอพีเอฟ) ความเข้มร้อยละ 1.23 นาน 10 นาที ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 2 ปรับสภาพผิวพอร์ซเลนด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกความเข้มร้อยละ 37 นาน 1 นาที ร่วมกับไซเลน หลังจากนั้นนำชิ้นตัวอย่างทั้งหมดมาติดแบรกเกตโลหะซึ่งเป็นแบรกเกตสำหรับฟันตัดซี่กลางบนด้วยวัสดุยึดชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยแสงและนำไปแช่ในน้ำกลั่นอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสนาน 24 ชั่วโมง ก่อนการทดสอบแรงยึด ทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงทั่วไปอินสตรอนกำหนดตุ้มน้ำหนัก 250 นิวตัน ที่ cross head speed 0.5 มม.ต่อนาที จากนั้นทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังแรงยึดของทั้งสองกลุ่มด้วยสถิติ independent t-test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างค่ากำลังแรงยึดแบบเฉือน/ปอก ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ปรับสภาพผิวพอร์ซเลนด้วยเจลเอพีเอฟ (9.421+-1.925 เมกะปาสคาล) และกลุ่มที่ปรับสภาพผิวด้วยไซเลน (9.680+-1.913 เมกะปาสคาล) ดังนั้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเจลเอพีเอฟ 1.23% สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการปรับสภาพผิวพอร์ซเลนก่อนการติดแบรกเกตได้ เมื่อมีการขจัดผิวเคลือบของพอร์ซเลนด้วยหัวกรอหินสีเขียวมาก่อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the shear/peel bond strength of metal bracket to the prepared porcelain surface with two surface preparations. The sample comprised 60 porcelain disks (diameter 10 mm, thickness 4 mm). All were unglazed with green stone prior to randomly assigned into 2 groups (30 specimens each): group I the porcelain surface was etched with 1.23% acidulated phosphate fluoride gel (APF) for 10 minutes; group II the porcelain surface was prepared with silane primer. Afterthat, the central incisor metal bracket was attached to the prepared porcelain surface with a light cure adhesive resin and stored in distilled water for 24 hours at 37 ํC. The shear/peel bond strengths was measured by the Instron Universal Testing machine with 250 Newton load cell at 0.5 mm/min cross head speed. Significant difference between the bond strengths of the two surface preparation procedures was analyzed with student T test at .05 level. The result indicated that there was no significant difference between the shear/peel bond strength of the APF preparation (9.421+-1.925 megapascals) and that of the silane primer (9.680+-1.913 megapascals). Consequently, the APF 1.23% should be an alternative of surface preparation for bonding bracket to porcelain surface after unglazing with a green stone
Creative Commons License