Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of fluocinolone acetonide on collagen synthesis and in vitro calcification in human dental pulp cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของฟลูโอซิโนโลนอะซีโทไนด์ต่อการสร้างคอลลาเจนและการเกิดตะกอนแคลเซียมในห้องปฏิบัติการในเซลล์โพรงฟันมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veera Lertchirakarn
Second Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.208
Abstract
The purpose of treatment of pulpal exposure is to preserve vitality, healthy and promote healing of exposed pulp tissue. Fluocinolone acetonide (FA) is a potent topical glucocorticoid used in treatment of skin disorders and oral lesions. It may have a potential to promote tissue healing. The aim of this study was therefore to investigate the effects of FA (0.1 to 10µM) on type 1 collagen synthesis and in vitro calcification in human dental pulp cells. The Western blot analysis was performed to examine the effect of FA on type 1 collagen synthesis at 5 days. The result showed that 1 and 10 µM of FA significantly stimulated the synthesis of collagen for about 2-fold (p>0.05). The result was confirmed by reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) which indicated that 1 µM FA could significantly induce the expression of type 1 collagen mRNAs for about 2.8 times (p>0.05). Long term cultures were done to examine the in vitro calcification. After 28 days, the result showed no difference between FA-treated groups and the controls. These results demonstrated that FA enhanced type 1 collagen synthesis but not in calcification process. The results suggested that FA may be the potential substance as a pulp capping material.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรักษาการเผยผึ่งของเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะคงสภาพความมีชีวิตและสุขภาพที่ดีของเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันไว้สารเคมีบางชนิดเช่นสารสเตียรอยด์อาจสามารถช่วยการกระตุ้นการหายและการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็งจากเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันได้การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของ ฟลูโอซิโนโลนอะซีโทไนด์ต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันมนุษย์โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะซีโทไนด์ในความเข้มข้นที่ต่างกัน(0.1-10 ไมโครโมล) ต่อการสร้างคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 และการเกิดตะกอนแคลเซียมในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันมนุษย์ในห้องปฏิบัติการการศึกษาปริมาณการสร้างคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 วัดด้วยวิธีเวสเทิร์น (Western blot analysis) ที่ระยะเวลา 5 วันพบว่าฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะซีโทไนด์สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างคอลลาเจนชนิดที่1 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติประมาณ 2 เท่าโดยได้ทำการยืนยันผลการทดลองด้วยวิธีรีเวิร์ส ทรานสคริบชัน โพลิเมอเรสเชนรีเอคชัน (Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction; RT-PCR) โดยศึกษาผลของฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะซีโทไนด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 ไมโครโมล พบว่าสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ (mRNA) ของคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 ได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติประมาณ 2.8 เท่าส่วนผลการสร้างตะกอนแคลเซียมนั้นเมื่อทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ระยะเวลานาน 28 วันพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุมโดยสรุปพบว่าฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะซีโทไนด์ สามารถส่งเสริมการกสร้างคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 และอาจจะสามารถนำมาพัฒนาเป็นวัสดุปิดโพรงฟันต่อไปในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License