Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลการยึดติดทางคลินิกของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันระหว่างการใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกกัดผิวฟันกับสารยึดติดเซลฟ์เอทช์กัดผิวฟัน บนฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่ 1 ของเด็กอายุ 6-8 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparison of clinical sealant retention between phosphoric acid etching and self-etching adhesive on first permanent molars of 6-8 year-old children
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิส เหมินทร์
Second Advisor
ชุติมา ไตรรัตน์วรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.259
Abstract
การศึกษาทางคลินิกนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการยึดติดของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันระหว่างการใช้สารยึดติดเซลฟ์เอทช์กัดผิวฟันกับกรดฟอสฟอริกกัดผิวฟัน โดยศึกษาบนฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่หนึ่ง ภายในขากรรไกรเดียวกันของบุคคลเดียวกัน จำนวน 95 คู่ฟัน ที่มีลักษณะตรงตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้า ในเด็กอายุ 6-8 ปี จำนวน 77 คน โดยจัดตัวอย่างเข้าทำการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันด้วยวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันชนิดแข็งตัวด้วยแสงคอนไซส์ (บริษัทสามเอ็มเด็นทอลโปรดักท์ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา) ด้วยการสุ่มแบบบล็อก ให้ฟันข้างหนึ่งได้รับการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันโดยวิธีมาตรฐาน ซึ่งใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกชนิดเจลกัดผิวฟัน (กลุ่มควบคุม) ส่วนฟันอีกข้างหนึ่งซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มศึกษาได้รับการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันโดยใช้สารยึดติดเซลฟ์เอทช์กัดผิวฟัน (Adper Prompt, บริษัทสามเอ็มเด็นทอลโปรดักท์ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา) เป่าลมจนแห้ง ก่อนทาวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันและฉายแสงติดตามผลการยึดติดของวัสดุและการผุของฟันที่ได้รับการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือน โดยทันตแพทย์อีกคนที่ถูกปิดบังไม่ให้ทราบว่าตัวอย่างที่ตรวจอยู่ในกลุ่มใด เมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษาคงเหลือจำนวนตัวอย่าง 88 คู่ฟัน (176 ซี่) คิดเป็นร้อยละ 92.63 ของตัวอย่างเมื่อเริ่มศึกษา พบว่าอัตราการยึดติดทั้งซี่ของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันในกลุ่มศึกษาต่ำกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 (p-value = .000) และทั้งสองกลุ่มต่างไม่พบการผุของฟันที่ได้รับการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันเลย สรุปผลการศึกษาได้ว่า วัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันคอนไซส์ที่ใช้สารยึดติดเซลฟ์เอทช์ (Adper Prompt) กัดผิวฟันมีอัตราการยึดติดในหลุมร่องฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่หนึ่งที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ต่ำกว่าเมื่อกัดผิวฟันด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this clinical study was to compare sealant retention between phosphoric acid etching and self-etching adhesive. Ninety-five pairs of contra-lateral first permanent molars from seventy-seven students, age of 6-8 year-old, that met the inclusion criteria were enrolled into an ongoing study. A block randomization was used in which standard sealant method (control group), using phosphoric acid gel, and experimental group, using self-etching adhesive (Adper Prompt, 3M dental product, USA), air thinned before sealant placement (Concise, 3M dental product, USA) and polymerization, were randomly allocated to one of the teeth in each pair within the same oneself jaw. The sealed teeth were checked for retention and caries after six months. There were eighty-eight pairs (one hundred and seventy-six teeth) remaining in the study (92.63%). The retention rate by tooth in experimental group was statistically significant lower than in control group (p-value = .000). There was no carious lesion developed in both two sealed groups during the trial period. It was concluded that Concise White sealant retention on first permanent molars after six months period in self-etching group (Adper Prompt) was less than in phosphoric acid etching group.
Share
COinS