Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of IL-17 and IFN-gamma on human gingival fibroblasts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-17 และอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมมาต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากเหงือกของคน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsini Mahanonda
Second Advisor
Sathit Pichyangkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.273
Abstract
Periodontitis is a bacterial infection characterized by chronic gingival inflammation, which leads to the loss of tooth-supporting tissues. Dense infiltration of activated memory T cells and high levels of their cytokines were consistently detected in periodontal lesions. Although T cells have been considered to be central to both progression and control of chronic inflammatory periodontal diseases, the definite contribution in local immunoregulation has not been fully clarified. Recent observations showed the presence of IL-17, a novel T cell cytokine, and IFN-gamma in the inflamed periodontal tissues. Therefore, in this present study we investigated the immunostimulatory role of IL-17 and IFN-gamma on human gingival fibroblasts (HGF) which were obtained from clinically healthy periodontal tissues. Various concentrations of IL-17, IFN-gamma, or the combination of these two cytokines were added to HGF cultures. The expression of CD40 and HLA-DR was assessed by flow cytometry and IL-8 production was determined by ELISA. Our results demonstrated that IFN-gamma markedly up-regulated HLA-DR and minimally up-regulated CD40 expression on HGF. IL-17 did not induce the expression of both molecules and did not enhance IFN-gamma-induced CD40 and HLA-DR expression on HGF. Unlike IFN-gamma, IL-17 induced IL-8 production from HGF. When combined, IFN-gamma synergistically enhanced IL-17-induced IL-8 production. This enhancement was detected in all HGF cell lines at a higher dose of IL-17 (500 ng/ml) whereas at lower doses (5 and 50 ng/ml), heterogeneous response was observed. The findings of heterogeneity in IL-8 production by HGF in response to the combination of IL-17 and IFN-gamma are interesting and may explain the variation in host response in disease susceptibility or disease progression in periodontitis. Clearly, further investigation into this issue is needed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคปริทันต์อักเสบ คือโรคติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิดหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีลักษณะการอักเสบเรื้อรังของเหงือก อันนำไปสู่การสูญเสียของอวัยวะรองรับฟัน ในรอยโรคปริทันต์มักตรวจพบทีเซลล์ที่สามารถจดจำแอนติเจนและถูกกระตุ้นแล้วเป็นจำนวนมาก รวมทั้งไซโตไคน์ที่ทีเซลล์เหล่านี้หลั่งออกมาในปริมาณสูงเสมอ ถึงแม้ว่าทีเซลล์จะได้รับการพิจารณาว่าเป็นศูนย์กลางในการควบคุมและการดำเนินโรคของโรคปริทันต์อักเสบชนิดเรื้อรัง แต่บทบาทในแง่การควบคุมระบบภูมิคุ้มกันเฉพาะที่ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษาเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ตรวจพบว่ามีอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-17 ซึ่งเป็นไซโตไคน์ของทีเซลล์ชนิดใหม่ และอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมมาในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ที่อักเสบ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทในการกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันเฉพาะที่ของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-17 และอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมมาต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากเหงือกของคนซึ่งมีอวัยวะปริทันต์สุขภาพดี เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จะถูกกระตุ้นด้วยอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-17 และอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมมาในความเข้มข้นต่างๆ รวมทั้งส่วนผสมของไซโตไคน์ทั้งสองชนิดตรวจวัดระดับการแสดงออกของซีดี 40 และ เอชแอลเอ-ดีอาร์ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โฟล โซโตเมทรี และวัดระดับการผลิตอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 ด้วยวิธีอีไลซ่า ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า อินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมมาสามารถส่งเสริมการแสดงออกของเอชแอลเอ-ดีอาร์บนเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ได้อย่างชัดเจน และมีผลต่อการแสดงออกของซีดี 40 เพียงเล็กน้อย ส่วนอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-17 นั้น ไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของแอนติเจนทั้งสองชนิด อีกทั้งยังไม่มีผลส่งเสริมอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมมาในการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของซีดี 40 และ เอชแอลเอ-ดีอาร์บนเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ ในทางตรงกันข้ามกับอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมมา อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-17 สามารถกระตุ้นให้เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ผลิตอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 ได้ และเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยไซโตไคน์ทั้งสองชนิดร่วมกัน อินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมมามีผลส่งเสริมอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-17 ในการกระตุ้นการผลิตอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 ผลในการส่งเสริมนี้พบในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงทั้งหมดเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-17 ที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (500 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (5 และ 50 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) นั้นเราพบการตอบสนองที่แตกต่างกัน ความแตกต่างในการผลิตอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 ของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่ตอบสนองต่อการกระตุ้นด้วยส่วนผสมของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-17 และอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมมาเป็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจ และข้อมูลนี้อาจจะสามารถอธิบายความหลากหลายในการตอบสนองของร่างกาย ความไวต่อการเกิดโรค และการดำเนินของโรคปริทันต์อักเสบได้ สำหรับกลไกที่แน่ชัดนั้นยังต้องได้รับการศึกษาต่อไป
Share
COinS