Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of type I collagen and insulin-like growth factor-I on osteopontin expression in human periodontal ligament cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของคอลลาเจนชนิดที่หนึ่งร่วมกับอินซูลินไลค์โกรทแฟคเตอร์ชนิดที่หนึ่ง ต่อระดับการแสดงออกของออสทิโอพอนทินในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyamas Sumrejkanchanakij
Second Advisor
Tusanee Yongchaitrakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.272
Abstract
Extracellular matrix and growth factors might be the crucial factors that regulate healing and regenerating process in human periodontal ligament (HPDL) cells. The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of type I collagen and IGF-I on OPN expression in HPDL cells. Cells were cultured on plastic or type I collagen-coated plates for 48 hours, then cell extracts were collected. RT-PCR and Western blot analysis were used to analyze OPN expression at transcriptional and translational level, respectively. It was found that OPN expression was significantly decreased when cells were cultured on collagen-coated plates and this effect could be diminished by blocking with an inhibitory antibody to [beta]1 integrin. This result indicates that the inhibitory effect on the OPN expression exerted by type I collagen is signaled through [beta]1 integrin receptor. We also found that after HPDL cells were treated with 5 ng/ml of IGF-I, OPN expression was increased in cells grown on collagen-coated plates but not in uncoated condition. This result implies that IGF-I can attenuate the inhibitory effect of type I collagen on OPN expression in HPDL cells. In the last experiment, the cells were treated with the combination of inhibitory antibody to [beta]1 integrin and IGF-I. The result showed that OPN expression was increased to the same level as in the group treated with the inhibitory antibody to [beta]1 integrin or IGF-I alone. This result suggests that the effect of IGF-I associated in counteracting the inhibitory signal from type I collagen mediated by [beta]1 integrin. In conclusion, type I collagen inhibited OPN expression in HPDL cells via [beta]1 integrin and IGF-I can attenuate this inhibitory effect. It is possible that type I collagen and IGF-I play a role in periodontal regeneration by regulating the expression of the OPN in HPDL cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเมทริกส์นอกเซลล์ กับโกรทแฟคเตอร์มีบทบาทในการหายและการซ่อมแซมของเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลของคอลลาเจนชนิดที่หนึ่งร่วมกับอินซูลินไลค์โกรทแฟคเตอร์ ต่อระดับการแสดงออกของออสซิโอพอนทิน รวมทั้งกลไกการทำงานที่เกิดขึ้นในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ การศึกษาทำโดยเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ได้จากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ ในสภาวะที่มีและไม่มีคอลลาเจนชนิดที่หนึ่ง เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง วิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR และตรวจสอบการสร้างโปรตีนด้วยวิธีเวสเทิร์น (Western blot analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของออสซิโอพอนทินลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสภาวะที่ไม่มีคอลลาเจนชนิดที่หนึ่ง และเมื่อยับยั้งเบต้า-1 อินทิกริน ด้วยแอนติบอดียับยั้งต่อเบต้า-1 อินทิกริน พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของออสซิโอพอนทินเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม จากผลการศึกษาแสดงถึงคอลลาเจนชนิดที่หนึ่งสามารถยับยั้งระดับการแสดงออกของออสซิโอพอนทิน ทั้งในระดับของอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสและโปรตีน ในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์โดยผ่านทางเบต้า-1 อินทิกริน และเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยอินซูลินไลค์โกรทแฟคเตอร์ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรในสภาวะที่มีคอลลาเจนชนิดที่หนึ่ง พบว่าอินซูลินไลค์โกรทแฟคเตอร์สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้การแสดงออกและการสร้างโปรตีนของออสซิโอพอนทินเพิ่มขึ้น จากผลการศึกษาแสดงถึงผลของอินซูลินไลค์โกรทแฟคเตอร์ในการยับยั้งสัญญาณจากเบต้า-1 อินทิกริน นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการยับยั้งเบต้า-1 อินทิกรินร่วมกับกระตุ้นด้วยอินซูลินไลค์โกรทแฟคเตอร์พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของออสซิโอพอนทินเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในระดับเดียวกับที่ทำการยับยั้งเบต้า-1 อินทิกริน หรือกระตุ้นด้วยอินซูลินไลค์โกรทแฟคเตอร์เพียงอย่างเดียว จากผลการศึกษาแสดงถึงบทบาทในการยับยั้งสัญญาณที่ระดับเดียวกันของสัญญาณจากอินซูลินไลค์โกรทแฟคเตอร์และสัญญาณจากคอลลาเจนชนิดที่หนึ่งซึ่งส่งผ่านทางเบต้า-1 อินทิกริน ผลของการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของคอลลาเจนชนิดที่หนึ่งในการยับยั้งระดับการแสดงออกของออสซิโอพอนทินโดยผ่านทางเบต้า-1 อินทิกริน และอินซูลินไลค์โกรทแฟคเตอร์สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้การแสดงออกของออสซิโอพอนทินเพิ่มขึ้นในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์
Creative Commons License