Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของวัสดุอัดแทรกต่อความแข็งผิวและการสึกของวัสดุผลิตซี่ฟันปลอม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of fillers on surface hardness and wear of artificial tooth materials
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวัฒน์ พันธุ์โกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.274
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของวัสดุอัดแทรก 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ดินขาว และควอตซ์ ในปริมาณร้อยละ 10 ถึง 50 โดยน้ำหนัก ต่อความแข็งผิว และความต้านทานการสึกของโพลีเมทิลเมทาคริเลตใสชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อน เปรียบเทียบกับซี่ฟันปลอมอะคริลิกที่มีจำหน่ายตามท้องตลาด 4 ยี่ห้อ (Majordent, Cosmo HXL, Hard Pure และ Efucera-P(R) Simplerr) โดยมีชิ้นตัวอย่างกลุ่มละ 10 ชิ้น ทำการทดสอบความแข็งผิวแบบวิกเกอร์ 5 ครั้งต่อ 1 ชิ้นตัวอย่าง ด้วยแรง 500 กรัม เป็นเวลา 15 วินาที แล้วทดสอบความต้านทานการสึกด้วยเครื่องแปรงระบบดิจิตอล ความเร็ว 70 รอบต่อนาที จำนวน 80,000 รอบ และคำนวณหามวลการสึก นำข้อมูลมาทดสอบทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว แล้วทำการเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนแบบ Dunnett's C สำหรับการทดสอบความแข็งผิว และแบบ Tamhane's T2 สำหรับการทดสอบความต้านการสึก ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 พบว่าวัสดุอัดแทรกทั้งสามชนิดสามารถเพิ่มความแข็งผิวของโพลีเมทิลเมทาคริเลตได้ และกลุ่ม ควอตซ์ร้อยละ 50 จะให้ผลดีที่สุด แต่น้อยกว่าซี่ฟันปลอมอะคริลิกยี่ห้อ Hard Pure และ Efucera-P(R)Simplerr วัสดุอัดแทรกควอตซ์ปริมาณร้อยละ 10 ถึง 50 และ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตปริมาณร้อยละ 20 สามารถเพิ่มความต้านทานการสึกของโพลีเมทิลเมทาคริเลตได้ และมากกว่าซี่ฟันปลอมอะคริลิกทุกยี่ห้อ โดยกลุ่มควอตซ์ร้อยละ 50 จะให้ผลดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ปริมาณวัสดุอัดแทรกมีผลต่อความแข็งผิว และความต้านทานการสึก โดยเมื่อปริมาณวัสดุอัดแทรกเพิ่มขึ้นความแข็งผิวจะเพิ่มขึ้นตาม แต่ความต้านทานการสึกจะลดลงยกเว้นกลุ่มควอตซ์ ขนาดของวัสดุอัดแทรกไม่มีผลต่อความแข็งผิวของโพลีเมทิลเมทาคริเลต แต่มีผลต่อความต้านทานการสึก โดยถ้าขนาดของอนุภาคยิ่งเล็กลงความต้านทานการสึกจะยิ่งเพิ่มขึ้นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความแข็งผิว และ ความต้านทานการสึกจะแปรผกผันกันในกลุ่ม โพลีเมทิลเมทาคริเลตที่เติมวัสดุอัดแทรก ขณะที่ซี่ฟันปลอมอะคริลิกจะแปรผันตามกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the effect on surface hardness and wear resistance when adding three different fillers: Calcium carbonate (CaCO3), Kaolin, and Quartz, with a range of 10% to 50% by weight to a heat-cured clear Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA). The results were compared against four commercial acrylic resin teeth (Majordent, Cosmo HXL, Hard Pure and Efucera-P(R) Simplerr). Each group of material consisted of 10 samples. Vickers Hardness Tests (500 gm. force and a duration of 15 seconds) were used for testing for 5 times each. The wear resistance tests using a V-8 cross brushing machine at 70 rpm were run 80,000 times. Then the worn mass was calculated. After they were analyzed with One-Way ANOVA, Multiple Comparison Dunnett's C was used to test the surface hardness and Tamhane's T2 was used to test the wear resistance at P < 0.05. The results demonstrated that all three fillers increased the hardness of PMMA. Fifty percent quartz filler yielded the highest hardness of all, but was lower than the hardness of Hard Pure and Efucera-P(R) Simplerr. It was noted that 10-50% quartz and 20% CaCo3 fillers appeared to enhance the wear resistance of PMMA above all 4 types of commercial acrylic resin teeth. Fifty percent quartz provided the best results. In addition, the amount of filler also affected surface hardness and wear resistance. The more filler added, the higher the surface hardness was whereas wear resistance started to decline except in the case of quartz filler. Even though there was no effect on surface hardness, the fillers' particle size, however, had an effect on the wear resistance in that the smaller the size of the particle the higher the wear resistance. For enhanced PMMA, the relationship between surface hardness and wear resistance was inverse in proportion while it was proportional in commercial acrylic resin teeth.
Share
COinS