Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์และออกแบบโคลสซิงลูปสำหรับการดึงฟันเขี้ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis and design of closing loops for canine retraction
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพบูลย์ เตชะเลิศไพศาล
Second Advisor
วริทธิ์ อึ๊งภากรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.269
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย คือ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความแข็งตึงของโคลสซิงลูป ซึ่งหาได้จากการคำนวณโดยใช้ทฤษฎีบทของคาสติกลิอาโนและจากการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นโคลสซิงลูปที่ดัดจากลวดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมขนาด 0.016x0.022 นิ้ว จำนวน 4 รูปแบบ รูปแบบละ 5 ลูป ได้แก่ vertical helical loop, T-loop, Opus90 loop และ helical T-loop ซึ่งมีสัดส่วนตามสัดส่วนที่ให้ค่าอัตราส่วนโมเมนต์ต่อแรงที่ได้จากการคำนวณทางทฤษฎีมากที่สุด นำมาวัดขนาดแรงในแนวขนานกับขาของลูปในแนวระดับที่ได้จากการแอคทิเวทที่ระยะแอคทิเวท 0.50, 1.00, 1.50, 2.00, 2.50 และ 3.00 มม. โดยใช้ลอยด์ยูนิเวอร์แซลเทสติงแมชชีนรุ่น LF plus เปรียบเทียบค่าความแข็งตึงของโคลสซิงลูปทั้ง 4 รูปแบบ ซึ่งได้จากการคำนวณทางทฤษฎีและจากการทดลอง โดยใช้สถิติทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากรเดียวที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าความแข็งตึงของ vertical helical loop, T-loop, Opus90 loop และ helical T-loop ที่ได้จากการคำนวณโดยใช้ทฤษฎีบทของคาสติกลิอาโนเท่ากับ 33.80, 23.80, 19.60 และ 23.50 กรัม/มม. ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าความแข็งตึงที่ได้จากการทดลองเท่ากับ 81.90, 59.63, 55.94 และ 47.66 กรัม/มม. ตามลำดับ การทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากรเดียวพบว่า ค่าความแข็งตึงของโคลสซิงลูปทั้ง 4 รูปแบบที่ได้จากการทดลองไม่เท่ากับค่าความแข็งตึงที่ได้จากการคำนวณทางทฤษฎีที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 (p = .000) ดังนั้นทฤษฎีบทของคาสติกลิอาโนจึงไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้คำนวณหาค่าความแข็งตึงของโคลสซิงลูป อย่างไรก็ตามผลทางทฤษฎียังมีประโยชน์ในการทำให้ทราบอิทธิพลของการแปรเปลี่ยนสัดส่วนต่างๆ ของลูปต่อค่าอัตราส่วนโมเมนต์ต่อแรงและค่าความแข็งตึง เพราะฉะนั้นทฤษฎีบทของคาสติกลิอาโนก็เป็นวิธีการทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่อาจมีส่วนช่วยในการออกแบบ และเข้าใจคุณลักษณะของโคลสซิงลูปอันเกิดจากสัดส่วนต่างๆ ของลูปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research is to compare values of the stiffnesses of the closing loops calculated by Castigliano's theorem to those by experimental results. Selected samples are the closing loops constructed from 0.016x0.022 inch stainless steel wire. They are four types of closing loops, namely, vertical helical loop, T-loop, Opus90 loop and helical T-loop, each with five samples. The configuration of each type of loops corresponds to the configuration which gives maximum M/F ratio theoretically. The activated forces are measured by applying the force parallel to the horizontal legs of each loop using Lloyd universal testing machine LF plus. The activated displacements are 0.50, 1.00, 1.50, 2.00, 2.50 and 3.00 mm. The resulting values of loop stiffnesses obtained from experiment are then compared to the theoretical stiffnesses by using the test statistic one-sample t-test at .05 significant level. The Castigliano's theorem predicts the values of loop stiffnesses of the vertical helical loop, T-loop, Opus90 loop and helical T-loop to be 33.80, 23.80, 19.60 and 23.50 gm/mm respectively. The experimental values of the corresponding closing loops are 81.90, 59.63, 55.94 and 47.66 gm/mm respectively. From the t-test, it is found out that the stiffness values of the four closing loops obained from experiment are not equal to those from theory at .05 significant level (p = .000). Hence, the Castigliano's theorem is not suitable for calculating the loop stiffness. However, the theoretical results still show the influence of variable dimensions of the closing loop on the M/F ratios and stiffnesses. Therefore, the Castigliano's theorem is still the mathematical method which may facilitate the design and understand the characteristics of the closing loop formed from various dimensions.
Share
COinS