Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสดงออกของเฮพพาแรนเนสในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งช่องปาก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The expression of heparanase in oral cancer tissues
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอมอร เบญจวงศ์กุลชัย
Second Advisor
ฐิติ กวักเพฑูรย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีววิทยาช่องปาก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.262
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจวัดระดับของอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสเฮพพาแรนเนสในเนื้อเยื่อ มะเร็งสความัลเซลล์ช่องปากและเนื้อเยื่อที่อยู่ล้อมรอบที่มีผลปกติทางวิทยาเนื้อเยื่อ เนื้อเยื่อจากผู้ป่วย 18 ราย ถูกตัดแยกและใส่ลงในไนโตรเจนเหลวทันทีหลังผ่าตัด อาร์เอ็นเอรวมถูกสกัดจากเนื้อเยื่อโดยใช้ กวานิดีนไอโซไธโอไซยาเนต-ฟีนอลและคลอโรฟอร์ม ปริมาณและคุณภาพของอาร์เอ็นเอรวมตรวจสอบ ด้วยเครื่องสเปคโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์และวุ้นอะกาโรสอิเลคโตรโฟรีซิสที่มีฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ตามลำดับ ใช้รีเวอร์สทรานคริปชันเพื่อสร้างซีดีเอ็นเอและใช้ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอร์เรสชนิดทั่วไปและชนิดบอกปริมาณ ทั้งสองวิธีพบว่าให้ผลคล้ายคลึงกัน คือ ระดับการแสดงออกของเฮพพาแรนเนสจากเนื้อเยื่อทั้งสองชนิดไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) ดังนั้นจึงดูเหมือนไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของ เฮพพาแรนเนสและมะเร็งสความัสเซลล์ช่องปาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine the levels of heparanase m-RNA in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) and adjacent histological normal squamous tissues. Tissues from 18 OSCC patients were dissected and immersed immediatedly in liquid nitrogen after the operation. Total RNA was extracted from the tissues by guanidine isothiocyanate-phenol and chloroform. The quantity and quality of total RNA was checked using spectrophotometer and formaldehyde agarose gel electrophoresis, respectively. Reverse transcription was employed to produce cDNA and then PCR was performed by conventional method as well as real time PCR. Both methods showed similar results that the expression levels of heparanase from both tissues were not significantly different (p>0.05). Therefore, it seemed that there was no relationship between heparanase expression and oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Creative Commons License