Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of post and cement types on vertical root fracture resistance in endodontically treated teeth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชนิดของเดือยและซีเมนต์ต่อความต้านทานการแตกของรากฟันตามแนวแกนในฟันที่รักษาคลองรากฟันแล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veera Lertchirakarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Operative Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.278
Abstract
This in vitro study evaluated the vertical fracture resistance of human extracted maxillary central incisors in six experiment groups. Two different types of luting cement (resin and zinc phosphate cement) and three different post materials (stainless steel, carbon fiber, and casted non-precious metal post) were used. The load was applied vertically at the cross-head speed 0.5 mm/min. All groups showed vertical root fracture except root that restored with cast post and core. Carbon fiber post cemented with resin cement showed the highest mean vertical fracture load at 3,517.30 +- 354.34 N, followed by stainless steel post cemented with resin cement, 3,368.90 +- 236.91 N, and carbon fiber post cemented with zinc phophate cement, 2,830.90 +- 236.91 N, respectively. Stainless steel post cemented with zinc phosphate cement provided the lowest mean vertical fracture load (2,549.60 +- 356.19 N). Statistic analysis by 2-way ANOVA (P is less than or equal to 0.05) showed that types of cement have an influence on vertical root fracture load. On the other hands, types of post showed no effect on vertical fracture load. There is also no interaction of post types and cement types on vertical fracture load. The majority of vertical root fracture patterns occurred in labio-lingual direction. The fracture line did not extend further than level of the post tip. Furthermore, there was no root canal cement or luting cement extruded into the fracture surface in every group of samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะมุ่งศึกษาผลของชนิดของเดือย และซีเมนต์ที่มีต่อความต้านทานการแตกของรากฟันตามแนวแกนในฟันแท้ที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟันและทำการบูรณะด้วยวิธีต่างๆ 6 วิธี ชนิดของซีเมนต์ที่เลือกใช้มี 2 ชนิดได้แก่ ซิงค์ฟอสเฟตซีเมนต์และเรซินซีเมนต์ ชนิดของเดือยที่ใช้มี 3 ชนิดได้แก่ เดือยที่ทำจากโลหะหล่อไม่มีตระกูล เดือยที่ทำจากโลหะไร้สนิม และเดือยเส้นใยคาร์บอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารากฟันในทุกกลุ่มเกิดการแตกในแนวแกน ยกเว้นกลุ่มที่รากฟันบูรณะด้วยเดือยโลหะหล่อ ส่วนค่าความต้านทานในการแตกหักในแนวแกนของกลุ่มที่เหลือ พบว่ารากฟันที่บูรณะด้วยเดือยเส้นใยคาร์บอนและยึดด้วย เรซินซีเมนต์ได้ค่าความต้านทานการแตกหักสูงที่สุด (3,517.30 +- 354.34 นิวตัน) รองลงมาได้แก่กลุ่มที่บูรณะด้วยเดือยที่ทำจากโลหะไร้สนิมที่ยึดด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ (3,368.90 +- 236.91 นิวตัน) และกลุ่มเดือยเส้นใยคาร์บอนที่ยึดด้วยซิงค์ฟอสเฟตซีเมนต์ (2,830.90 +- 236.91 นิวตัน) ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ได้ค่าความต้านทานในการแตกหักตามแนวแกนต่ำที่สุดได้แก่กลุ่มที่บูรณะด้วยเดือยโลหะไร้สนิมยึดด้วยซิงค์ฟอสเฟตซีเมนต์ (2,549.60 +- 356.19 นิวตัน) ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยการใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 95% พบว่า ชนิดของซีเมนต์มีผลต่อค่าความต้านทานการแตกหักในแนวแกน ในขณะที่ชนิดของเดือยไม่มีผล นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบว่ามีอิทธิพลร่วมระหว่างชนิดของเดือยร่วมกับซีเมนต์ที่มีต่อความต้านทานการแตกอีกด้วย ทิศทางของการแตกเกิดขึ้นในแนวด้าน ริมฝีปาก-ด้านลิ้นมากกว่าในแนวใกล้กลาง-ไกลกลาง และยังไม่พบว่ามีรอยแตกใดขยายลงไปเกินกว่าระดับของเดือยที่ใส่ลงในคลองรากฟัน นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองในส่วนที่สังเกตภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ อิเลคตรอนชนิดส่องกราด ไม่พบว่ามีซีเมนต์สำหรับอุดคลองรากฟันหรือซีเมนต์ที่ใช้ยึดเดือยซึมเข้าไปในรอยแตกของรากฟัน
Share
COinS