Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นกรดต่อความแข็งผิวของเคลือบฟัน เนื้อฟัน และวัสดุบูรณะสีเหมือนฟัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of acidic food and drinks on surface hardness of enamel, dentin and tooth-colored filling materials
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา พัฒนพีระเดช
Second Advisor
ดารณี ตัณฑ์ไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.269
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นกรดต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความแข็งผิวของเคลือบฟัน เนื้อฟันและวัสดุบูรณะสีเหมือนฟัน โดยเตรียมชิ้นตัวอย่างเคลือบฟัน เนื้อฟันจากฟันกรามน้อยมนุษย์ และวัสดุบูรณะสีเหมือนฟัน 5 ประเภท คือ ไฮบริด เรซิน คอมโพสิต (Filtek Z250) ไมโครฟิลล์ เรซิน คอมโพสิต (Filtek A110) คอนเวนชันแนล กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ (Fuji IX) เรซิน มอดิฟายด์ กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ (Fuji II LC) และโพลีแอซิด มอดิฟายด์ เรซิน คอมโพสิต (Dyract AP) กลุ่มละ 50 ชิ้น วัดค่าความแข็งผิวชิ้นตัวอย่างด้วยเครื่องวัดความแข็งผิวแบบจุลภาค โดยใช้หัววิกเกอร์ส กด 6 ครั้งเพื่อหาค่าเฉลี่ยต่อหนึ่งชิ้นตัวอย่าง จากนั้นแบ่งชิ้นตัวอย่างแต่ละชนิดโดยการสุ่มเป็น 5 กลุ่มๆ ละ 10 ชิ้น เพื่อแช่ในอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นกรด 5 ชนิด คือ น้ำอัดลมรสโคลา (โค้กกระป๋อง) นมเปรี้ยว (ดัชมิลล์รสผลไม้ผสม) น้ำส้มคั้นบรรจุกล่อง (ทิปโก) เครื่องดื่มเกลือแร่ (สปอนเซอร์) และต้มยำ (คนอร์) โดยแช่ในอาหารหรือเครื่องดื่ม 5 วินาทีสลับกับแช่ในน้ำลายเทียม 5 วินาที จำนวน 10 รอบ วัดค่าความแข็งผิวชิ้นตัวอย่างอีกครั้งด้วยวิธีเดียวกัน นำค่าความแข็งผิวก่อนและหลังแช่ในอาหารและเครื่องดื่มมาทดสอบด้วยสถิติแพร์ที-เทสท์ (Paired t-test) และสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (one-way ANOVA) ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงว่า น้ำอัดลมรสโคลาลดค่าความแข็งผิวของเคลือบฟัน เนื้อฟัน ไมโครฟิลล์ คอมโพสิต และเรซิน มอดิฟายด์ กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P-value<0.05) น้ำส้มคั้นบรรจุกล่องและเครื่องดื่มเกลือแร่ สามารถลดค่าความแข็งผิวของเคลือบฟันได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P-value<0.05) ส่วนนมเปรี้ยวและต้มยำก้อนไม่ทำให้ความแข็งผิวลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Determines the effect of acidic food and drinks on surface hardness of enamel, dentin and tooth-colored filling materials. Fifty specimens of enamel, dentin from human premolar teeth and tooth-colored filling materials : hybrid resin composite (Filtek Z250), microfilled resin composite (Filtek A110), conventional glass ionomer cement (Fuji IX), resin modified glass ionomer cement (Fuji II LC) and polyacid modified resin composite (Dyract AP) were prepared. Each specimen was subjected to Vickers microhardness measurements to obtain a baseline value, which was averaged from 6 indentations. The specimens were allocated into 5 groups, and soaked in selected food and drinks : Coca cola, yogurt, orange juice, sport drink and Tom Yum. The artificial salivary soaking process consisted 10 cycles of 5 sec immersion in food or drinks alternated with 5 sec immersion in artificial saliva. Microhardness measurements were performed again. Microhardness values before and after soaking in each food or drink were analyzed using paired t-test and one-way ANOVA at 0.05 level of significance. The result showed that soaking in Coca cola significantly reduced surface hardness of enamel, dentin, microfilled resin composite and resin modified glass ionomer cement (p-value<0.05). Orange juice and sport drink significantly reduced surface hardness of enamel (p-value<0.05). Yogurt and Tom Yum did not reduce surface hardness.
Creative Commons License