Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลจากการแปรงด้วยยาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ต่อการปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ของวัสดุประเภทเรซินผสมฟลูออไรด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of brushing with fluoridated dentifrice on fluoride release of fluoride-containing resin materials
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพวรรณ ธราภิวัฒนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.263
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการแปรงด้วยยาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ (ยาสีฟันมีฟลูออไรด์ 1,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน) ต่อการปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ของวัสดุประเภทเรซินผสมฟลูออไรด์ชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ เรซินเคลือบหลุมและร่องฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ (Helioseal F และ UltraSeal XT plus) คอมโพเมอร์ความหนืดต่ำ (Dyract flow) และคอมโพสิตความหนืดต่ำ (Tetric flow) และใช้เรซินเคลือบหลุมและร่องฟันที่ไม่ผสมฟลูออไรด์ (Helioseal) เป็นวัสดุควบคุม ทดลองโดยเตรียมชิ้นตัวอย่างของวัสดุทั้ง 5 ชนิดๆ ละ 10 ชิ้น นำชิ้นตัวอย่างแต่ละชิ้นมาแช่ในขวดพลาสติกบรรจุสารละลายน้ำลายเทียมปริมาณ 1 มิลลิลิตร ทิ้งไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 23 ชั่วโมง นำชิ้นตัวอย่างออกจากขวดและนำชิ้นตัวอย่างในกลุ่มทดลอง 5 ชิ้นแปรงด้วยสารละลายยาสีฟันและในกลุ่มควบคุม 5 ชิ้นแปรงด้วยสารละลายน้ำลายเทียม แล้วนำชิ้น ตัวอย่างมาแช่ในขวดพลาสติกบรรจุสารละลายน้ำลายเทียมปริมาณ 1 มิลลิลิตร ขวดใหม่ แปรงชิ้นตัวอย่างและเก็บสารละลายน้ำลายเทียมเพื่อวัดปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ซ้ำทุกวัน จนครบ 7 วัน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองโดยใช้สถิติ Mann-Whitney U test พบว่าปริมาณรวมของฟลูออไรด์จากวัสดุทุกชนิดในกลุ่มที่แปรงด้วยยาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ไม่แตกต่างจากปริมาณรวมของฟลูออไรด์จากวัสดุชนิดเดียวกันในกลุ่มที่แปรงโดยไม่ใช้ยาสีฟันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ที่ปล่อยจากวัสดุแต่ละชนิดโดยใช้สถิติ Kruskal-Wallis one-way ANOVA ร่วมกับสถิติ Mann-Whitney U test พบว่า Dyract flow ปล่อยฟลูออไรด์รวมได้มากกว่า Helioseal F (P<0.05), UltraSeal XT plus และ Tetric flow (P<0.01) Helioseal F ปล่อยฟลูออไรด์รวมได้มากกว่า UltraSeal XT plus และ Tetric flow (P<0.01) ส่วน UltraSeal XT plus ปล่อยฟลูออไรด์รวมได้ไม่แตกต่างจาก Tetric flow (P>0.05) สรุปได้ว่าการแปรงด้วยยาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ไม่มีผลต่อการปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ของวัสดุประเภทเรซินผสมฟลูออไรด์คือ Helioseal F, UltraSeal XT plus, Dyract flow และ Tetric flow
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this laboratory experimental research was to study about effect of brushing with fluoridated dentifrice (1,000 ppm fluoride) on fluoride release of various fluoride-containing resin materials. Ten specimens each of two fluoride-containing resin sealants (Helioseal F and UltraSeal XT plus), a flowable compomer (Dyract flow), a flowable composite (Tetric flow) and a conventional resin sealant (Helioseal, as a control) were prepared. Each specimen was kept in 1 ml. of artificial saliva at 37 ํC for 23 hours. The specimen was taken up. Five specimens in test group were brushed with dentifrice slurry and 5 specimens in control group with artificial saliva. Then each specimen was transferred to fresh artificial saliva. The procedure of brushing and measuring the solution was repeated everyday for 7 days. Using a Mann-Whitney U test was found that there was no significant differences between the cumulative amount of fluoride release from every materials in test group and the same material in control group (P>0.05). The difference of cumulative amount of fluoride release among materials was analyzed by Kruskal-Wallis one-way ANOVA with Mann-Whitney U test. The results showed that the cumulative amount of fluoride release from Dyract flow was significantly more than that of Helioseal F (P<0.05), UltraSeal XT plus and Tetric flow (P<0.01). The cumulative amount of fluoride release from Helioseal F was significantly more than that of UltraSeal XT plus and Tetric flow (P<0.01). No significant difference between amount of fluoride release from UltraSeal XT plus and Tetric flow (P>0.05). In conclusion, brushing with fluoridated dentifrice do not affect fluoride release of fluoride-containing resin materials in case of Helioseal F, UltraSeal XT plus, Dyract flow and Tetric flow.
Share
COinS