Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเกลียวแบบต่างๆ ของรากเทียมต่อการกระจายแรงเค้นด้วยวิธีโฟโต้อีลาสติค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of different thread designs of implant body on stress distribution by two-dimensional photoelastic method
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรรพัชญ์ นามะโม
Second Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.264
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปร่างของรากฟันเทียมต่อการกระจายความเค้นโดยอาศัยวิธีการโฟโต้อีลาสติคแบบ 2 มิติ ปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ประกอบด้วย ความสอบ, รูปร่างเกลียว,ระยะห่างระหว่างเกลียวและความลึกของเกลียว แบบจำลองไบรีฟรินเจน 16 ชิ้นซึ่งแตกต่างกันโดยลักษณะการออกแบบ ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากโฟโต้อีลาสติค เรซิน มีการตรวจสอบแบบจำลองทุกชิ้นว่าไม่มีความเค้นหลงเหลืออยู่อันเนื่องมาจากการหดตัวของเรซิน ทำการศึกษาโดยการให้แรงกดแก่แบบจำลองแต่ละตัวภายใต้ 2 สภาวะ คือ ในแนวแกนและเอียงทำมุม 20 องศากับแนวแกน แล้วถ่ายรูปแบบความเค้นที่เกิดขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่ารากฟันเทียมทุกแบบแสดงการกระจายความเค้นคล้ายคลึงกัน โดยที่ความเค้นสูงสุดอยู่ที่ส่วนปลาย 1/3 ของความยาวรากฟันเทียม รากฟันเทียมทรงกระบอกให้การกระจายความเค้นดีกว่าทรงสอบ การใส่เกลียวทำให้การกระจายความเค้นดีขึ้น โดยรูปร่างเกลียวมีผลน้อยมากหรือแทบไม่มีผลต่อการกระจายความเค้น ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางด้านในที่เล็กลง, ระยะห่างระหว่างเกลียวที่มากขึ้นและความลึกเกลียวที่ลดลง ทำให้เกิดความเค้นสะสมรอบปลายรากฟันเทียมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the effect of macrostructural design of root form implant on stress distribution by using two dimensional photoelastic stress analysis. The design variations were taper, thread design, pitch distance and depth of thread. Sixteen birefringent models of different root form implant designs were made from photoelastic resin. Each specimen was examined in order to ensure that no residual stress was present as a result of shrinkage. Studies were made by loading each specimen under two conditions, one of which was axially and the other at an angle of 20 degree to the axis. The stress patterns were photographed. It was found that all implant types exhibited similar stress distribution pattern, i.e., maximum stress was found in the apical third of the implant. Cylinder implant provided better stress distribution than tapered implant. Thread shape had little or no effect on stress distribution. Decreasing inner diameter, increasing pitch distance and decreasing thread depth increased stress concentration around apical region of the implants.
Share
COinS