Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Activation of matrix metalloproteinase-2 (MMP-2) by supernatant of anaerobic bacteria cultivated from periodontal pockets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์เมทริกเมทัลโลโปรติเนส-2 (เอ็มเอ็มพี-ทู)โดยสารหลั่งจากแบคทีเรียชนิดที่ไม่ต้องการออกซิเจนในการเจริญเติบโตที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากร่องลึกปริทันต์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Second Advisor
Jintakorn Kuvatanasuchati
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.276
Abstract
It has been reported that host-derived enzymes, matrix metalloproteinases (MPs), play a major role in periodontal tissue destruction. The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of bacterial supernatant from mixed gram-negative anaerobic bacteria and Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis) cultivated from periodontal pockets nad lipopolysaccharide (LPS) of P. gingivalis on expression and activation of MMP-2 in culture of human gingival fibroblasts (HGF) and human periodontal ligament (HPDL) cells. HGF and HPDL were treated with supernatant of mixed gram-negative anaerobic bacteria of supernatant of P. gingivalis for 48 hours. RT-PCR and Western analysis were used to analyze MMP-2 expression at transcriptional and translational level, respectively. The level of MMP-2 activation was monitored by gelatin zymography. It was found that supernatant of mixed gram-negative anaerobes and supernatant of P. gingivalis could indeuce MMP-2 activation, but could not alter the mRNA and protein levels of MMP-2. The MMp-2 activation was inhibited by NF-kB inhibitor and metal chelating agents (EDTA, phenanthroline), but not by serine protease inhibitor (aprotinin, PMSF). These results indicated that HGF/HPDL could directly response to the bacterial supernatant by demonstrating the active form of MMP-2. The next experiment, HGF and HPLD were treated with LPS extracted from P. gingivalis for 48 hours. The results indicated that P. gingivalis LPS could induce MMP-2 activation in both cell types. The mechanism of MMP-2 activation induced by LPS was different from those induced by the supernatant, since the activation process was not inhibited by EDTA or phenanthroline. However, it can be partially inhibited by NF-kB inhibitor and completely blocked by serine protease inhibitor. In addition, LPS induced MMP-2 activation was inhibited by aprotinin and PMSF. These results revealed that the ability of LPS to activate MMP-2 may occur through 2 different pathways, the NF-kB dependent pathway and the serine protease-dependent pathway. In conclusion, bacterial supernatant of mixed gram-negative anaerobes and P. gingivalis, and LPS of P. gingivalis can activate MMP-2 in HGF and HPDL cells by different mechanism. It is possible that secreted bacterial products of gram-negative anaerobes and P. gingivalis play a crucial role in periodontal tissue destruction, by directly activate MMP-2 secreted from HGF and HPDL cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่าเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มเมทริกเมทัลโลโปรติเนส (matrix metalloproteinases: MPs) ที่สร้างและหลั่งโดยเซลล์ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์มีบทบาทที่สำคัญต่อกระบวนการทำลายเนื้อเยื่อในโรคปริทันต์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลของสารหลั่งจากแบคทีเรียแกรมลบชนิดรวมหลายสายพันธุ์ที่ไม่ต้องการออกซิเจนในการเจริญเติบโตโดยเพาะเลี้ยงจากร่องบึกปริทันต์ และสารหลั่งจากแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis) รวมถึงผลของไลโพโพลีแซคคาไลด์ (lipopolysaccharide, LPS) ที่สกัดจากแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ P. gingivalis ต่อการสร้างและการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MMP-2 ในเซลล์สร้างเส้นใยที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากเนื้อเยื่อเหงือก (HGF) และเอ็นยึดปริทัน๖ (HPDL) ของมนุษย์ เซลล์ HGF และ HPDL ถูกเลี้ยงในสภาวะที่มีและไม่มีสารหลั่งจากแบคทีเรียแกรมลบชนิดรวมหลายสายพันธุ์หรือสารหลั่งจาก P. gingivalis เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง วิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนในระดับการสังเคราะห์อาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัส (mRNA) ด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR และ การสร้างโปรตีนชนิด MMP-2 ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ทางเวสเทินร์ (Western analysis) และศึกษาผลการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MMP-2 ด้วยเทคนิคไซโมกราฟี (Zymography) ผลศึกษาพบว่าสารหลั่งจากแบคทีเรียแกรมลบชนิดรวมหลายสายพันธุ์และสารหลั่งจาก P gingivalis สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MMP-2 โดยการกระตุ้นนี้ไม่มีผลต่อการการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสและระดับของโปรตนี MMP-2 กลไกการกระตุ้นนี้สามารถถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยสารยับยั้งการทำงานของนิวเคลียร์แฟคเตอร์-แคบปาบี (NF-kb) และสารคีเลต (EDTA, phenanthroline) ในขณะที่ตัวยับยั้งการทำงานเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มซีรีนโปรตีนเอส (aprotinin, PMSF) ไม่มีผลยับยั้งการกระตุ้นดังกล่าว ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ HGF และ HPDL สามารถตอบสนองต่อสารหลั่งจากแบคทีเรียได้โดยตรงและทำให้ระดับ MMP-2 ที่อยู่ในสภาพพร้อมที่จะทำงานเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในการทดลองถัดมาเป็นการศึกษาผลของ LPS ที่สกัดจาก P. gingivalis ที่มีต่อเซลล์ HGF และ HPDL พบว่าสามารถกระตุ้นการงานของเอนไซม์ MMP-2 ได้โดยใช้กลไกที่แตกต่างจากการกระตุ้นโดยสารหลั่งจากแบคทีเรีย เนื่องจากกลไกการกระตุ้นเอนไซม์ MMP-2 ด้วย LPS นั้น ไม่สามารถยับยั้งได้ด้วยสารคีเลต ส่วนสารยับยั้ง NF-kB จะสามารถยับยั้งการกระตุ้นเอนไซม์ MMP-2 ได้เพียงบาส่วน นอกจากนี้ผลของ LPS ที่สกัดจาก P. gingivalis กระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MMP-2 ได้โดยตรงและกลไกที่ถกยับยั้งได้โดย aprotinin และ PMSF แสดงให้เห็นว่า LPS ที่สกัดจาก P. gingivalis สามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MMP-2 ได้ 2 คือผ่านการทำงานของ NF-kB และฟ่านการกระตุ้นโดยตรงด้วย serine protease activity ของ LPS ผลของการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทที่สำคัญของสารหลั่งจากแบคทีเรียแกรมลบชนิดรวมหลายสายพันธุ์และสารหลั่งจากแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ P. gingivalis รวมทั้ง LPS ของ P gingivalis ที่มีผลโดยเตรงต่อเซลล์ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ โดยสามารถเหนี่ยวนำการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MMP-2 ที่สร้างและหลั่งจากเซลล์สร้างเส้นใย HGF และ HPDL นำไปสู่การทำลายเนื้อเยื่ออย่างเรื้อรังในโรคปริทันต์
Share
COinS