Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของแผ่นไคโตซาน กับเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากเหงือกของคน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biocompatibility of chitosan sheet to human gingival fibroblasts
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ จรัสกุลางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปริทันตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.273
Abstract
วิธีการชักนำให้เกิดการงอกใหม่ของเนื้อเยื่อ หรือ จีทีอาร์ เป็นวิธีการรักษาแบบบูรณาการที่นำมาใช้ไนการรักษาโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ แผ่นเยื่อขวางกั้นเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่นำมาใช้เพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายของการรักษาได้ มีแผ่นเยื่อที่ผลิตขึ้นทางการค้าหลายชนิด เช่น แผ่นเยื่อกอร์-เท็กซ์ แผ่นคอลลาเจน หรือ แผ่นกรดโพลีแลคติก ที่มีรายงานพบว่าให้ผลดีการรักษาเป็นที่น่าพอใจ นอกจากนั้นยังมีการนำแผ่นยางกันนํ้าลายและแผ่นซิลิโคนมาใช้ เป็นแผ่นเยื่อขวางกั้น แต่แผ่นเยื่อเหล่านี้ยังมีข้อบกพร่องอยู่ ดังนั้นความพยายามในการหาแผ่นเยื่อขวางกั้นที่เหมาะสมจึงยังคงมีอยู่ สารไคโตซานมีคุณสมบัติทางการแพทย์ที่ดีหลายประการและมีราคาถูก และอาจมีความ เป็นไปได้ในการนำมาทำเป็นแผ่นเยื่อขวางกั้น การวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของแผ่นไคโตซานกับเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกของคน และคุณสมบัติการยอมให้สารละลายอาหาร ผ่านของแผ่นไคโตซาน โดยในการศึกษาใช้วิธีเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ร่วมกับแผ่นไคโตซานในห้องปฏิบัติการและการศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์เฟสคอนทราสต์ชนิดหัวกลับและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีการเจริญและการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์บนแผ่นไคโตซานที่มีดีอะเซทิลเลชันร้อยละ 75.9 และ 95.4 แต่เซลล์มีจำนวนมากกว่าและการยึดเกาะที่ดีกว่าบนแผ่นที่มีดีอะเซทิลเลชันร้อยละ 95.4 นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่ามีเซลล์เจริญได้บนแผ่นไคโตซานด้านที่ไม่ได้สัมผัสกับนํ้ายาเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์โดยตรง ที่ระยะเวลาของการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ เป็นเวลา 7 วัน พบว่าเซลล์ที่พบบนแผ่นไคโตชานที่มีดีอะเซทิลเลชันร้อยละ 95.4 มีจำนวนน้อยลงและมีการยึดเกาะที่ไม่ดีเท่าเซลล์ที่พบบนแผ่นที่มีดีอะเซทิลเลชันร้อยละ 75.9 จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแผ่นไคโตซานมีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพกับเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากเหงือกของคน และมีคุณสมบัติการยอมให้สารละลายอาหารผ่าน โดยคุณสมบัติทั้งสองข้อนี้อาจแตกต่างกันขึ้นกับร้อยละของดีอะเซทิลเลชัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Guided Tissue Regeneration (GTR) is one of the regenerative procedures in periodontitis treatment. The barrier membrane is an important device to achieve the goal of the treatment. Several commercial barrier membranes such as Gore-tex, collagen membrane and polylactic acid membrane have been reported with satisfactory clinical outcome. Rubber dam sheet and silicone sheet are also introduced as barrier membranes in GTR but theses membranes still have disadvantages. Attempts to find a more appropriate barrier membrane is performed. Chitosan has recently been approved to be a good and inexpensive medical material and may be used as a barrier membrane. The objective of this study was aimed to investigate the biocompatibility of chitosan sheet to human gingival fibroblasts and the permeability of chitosan sheet by cell culture technique and scanning electron microscopy. The results from cell culture and microscopic study showed good attachment and growth of fibroblastic cells on chitosan sheet both with 75.9% and 95.4% deacetylation. However, the growth and attachment of cells on 95.4% deacetylated sheet appeared to be better than those with 75.9% deacetylation. On day 7 of the permeability test, fibroblastic cells on chitosan with 95.4% deacetylation have less attachment and growth when compared with those of 75.9 % deacetylation. This study suggested that chitosan sheet is biocompatible to human gingival fibroblasts and also nutrient permeable. Both properties of chitosan may vary depending on the percentage of deacetylation.
Creative Commons License