Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของน้ำยาทำความสะอาดฟันปลอมต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุปรับสภาพเนื้อเยื่อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of denture cleansers on the physical properties of tissue conditioners
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รำไพ โรจนกิจ
Second Advisor
ปิยวัฒน์ พันธุ์โกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.283
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุปรับสภาพเนื้อเยื่อ เมื่อทำความสะอาดด้วยน้ำยาทำความสะอาดฟันปลอมตามคำแนะนำของบริษัทผู้ผลิต และแช่วัสดุในน้ำประปาตลอดเวลา ในระยะเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ วัสดุและวิธีการ ทำการศึกษาในวัสดุปรับสภาพเนื้อเยื่อ 4 ยี่ห้อ (COE-SOFT TM, Dura Conditioner, Trusoft TM และ Visco-gel) และน้ำยาทำความสะอาดฟันปลอม 3 ยี่ห้อ (Polident, Steradent และ Clean A Dent) โดยทำชิ้นทดสอบทั้งหมด 520 ชิ้น แบ่งเป็น 52 กลุ่ม ตามวัสดุปรับสภาพเนื้อเยื่อ น้ำยาทำความสะอาดฟันปลอม และระยะเวลาในการแช่ เตรียมชิ้นทดสอบรูปดัมเบลล์ตามมาตรฐานไอเอสโอ 37 ทำการวัดสีของชิ้นทดสอบในวันเริ่มต้นและวันครบรอบระยะเวลาทดสอบ ด้วยเครื่อง อัลตราสแกน เอ็กซ์ อี แล้วนำมาคำนวณหาค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสี ทดสอบความแข็งผิวของวัสดุด้วยเครื่องดูโรมิเตอร์ แบบเอ ทดสอบการตอบสนองต่อแรงดึงของวัสดุด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากลลอยด์ รุ่นแอลอาร์ 10 เค นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวเพื่อหาความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มในแต่ละสัปดาห์และความแตกต่างจากวันเริ่มต้นการทดลอง ทำการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของน้ำยาทำความสะอาดฟันปลอม น้ำประปา และระยะเวลาในการแช่ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง เมื่อพบว่ามีความแตกต่างในระหว่างกลุ่ม จึงทำการเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนด้วย Duncan's New Multiple Range Test ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น ร้อยละ 95 ผลการทดลอง วัสดุปรับสภาพเนื้อเยื่อทุกชนิดที่ศึกษามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ โดยเกิดการเปลี่ยนสี ความแข็งผิว และการตอบสนองต่อแรงดึง ในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งเป็นอิทธิพลของน้ำยาทำความสะอาดฟันปลอม น้ำประปา และระยะเวลาในการแช่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives the purposes of this study was to determine the physical properties of tissue conditioners which were cleaned by denture clearnsers according to the manufacturers' recommendations and soaked in tab water continuously for 3 weeks. Materials and Methods the study was carried on by using 4 brands of tissue conditioners (COE-SOFT TM, Dura Conditioner, Trusoft TM, and Visco-gel) and 3 brands of denture cleansers (Polident, Steradent, and Clean A Dent). Five hundred and twenty specimens were divided into 52 groups depending on the different tissue conditioners, denture cleansers and duration of soaking time. Dumbbells shaped specimen were prepared according to ISO 37 standard. The color of each specimen was measured using the Utrascan XE and the differences of color (triangle E) were then calculated. Durometer type A was used to measure the surface hardness of the materials. Lloyd universal testing machine model LR 10K was used to test the tensile properties of the materials. The data were collected and analyzed statistically. The one-way ANOVA was used to analyze the differences between groups of each week and at the beginning. The two-way ANOVA was used to analyze the effect of denture cleansers, tab water, and soaking times. Duncan's multiple range test was then used to find the differences between groups at 95% confidence level. Results the physical properties (color, surface hardness, and tensile properties) of tissue conditioners were affected by the influence of denture cleansers, tab water, and soaking time at different levels
Creative Commons License