Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารทึบแสงสีขาวต่างชนิดต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของโพลีไดเมธิลไซลอกเซน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of white color opacifiers on the physical properties of polydimethylsiloxane
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวัฒน์ พันธุ์โกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.281
Abstract
อวัยวะเทียมที่ใช้กับช่องปากและใบหน้ามักมีอายุการใช้งานไม่ยาวนาน ส่วนหนึ่งเนื่องจากเกิดการฉีกขาดและการเสียคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของโพลีไดเมธิลไซลอกเซน การเติมสารทึบแสงสีขาวลงในเนื้อของวัสดุโพลีไดเมธิลไซลอกเซนอาจเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบผลกระทบของสารทึบแสงสีขาวต่างชนิดที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของโพลีไดเมธิลไซลอกเซน ทำการทดลองวัดสีผิวบริเวณท้องแขนอาสาสมัคร 49 คน เพื่อหาค่าเฉลี่ยความสว่าง-มืดของผิวหนัง(L* ) เตรียมกลุ่มทดสอบ 5 กลุ่ม โดยผสมวัสดุโพลีไดเมทิลไซลอกเซน A-2186เข้ากับสารทึบแสงสีขาว 4 ชนิด คือ สารทึบแสงสีขาวของแฟกเตอร์ ทู, ดินขาว, ผงสังกะสีออกไซด์ และผงไททาเนียมออกไซด์ตามลำดับ ให้มีค่าความสว่าง-มืด 63.83 แล้วสร้างชิ้นทดสอบรูปดัมเบล กลุ่มละ 15 ชิ้นตามมาตรฐาน ISO 37 เพื่อนำไปวัดค่ากำลังแรงดึงและอัตราส่วนการยืดตัว สร้างชิ้นทดสอบรูปหักมุมกลุ่มละ 10 ชิ้นตามมาตรฐาน ASTM D624 เพื่อวัดค่าความกำลังแรงฉีกและความแข็งผิว เทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งเป็นโพลีไดเมธิลไซลอกเซนที่ไม่ได้ผสมสารทึบแสงสีขาว เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและทำการเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนด้วยแบบวิเคราะห์ของดันแคน พบว่ากลุ่มทดสอบที่ได้รับการเติมสารทึบแสงสีขาวต่างชนิดมีค่ากำลังแรงดึง อัตราส่วนการยืดตัว และความแข็งผิวแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P< 0.05) ส่วนค่ากำลังแรงฉีกไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติ(P> 0.05) ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าสารทึบแสงสีขาวทุกชนิดต่างก็มีผลในการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของโพลีไดเมธิลไซลอกเซน และสารทึบแสงสีขาวของแฟกเตอร์ ทู มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของโพลีไดเมธิลไซลอกเซนน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The silicone facial prostheses usually have a short life expectancy and need to be refabricated. One of the reasons partly is the degradation of the physical properties such as tearing edges and color changes. The white color opacifier which need to be blended within the polydimethylsiloxane material may take a part in this changes. This study was to determine the effects of various kinds of white color opacifiers on the physical properties of the Polydimethylsiloxane. The palmer side of forearm of 49 randomly selected Thai volunteers were measured with a spectrophotometer to determine the average skin brightness ( L* ) which exhibited a value of 63.83. The specimens were prepared to achieve the average value of skin brightness by mixing polydimethylsiloxane A-2186 with each of 4 color opacifiers : the Factor II intrinsic coloration, Georgia Kaolin, Zinc oxide powder and Titanium oxide powder. Fifteen dumbbell specimens for each 4 experimental groups and 1 control group were fabricated following the ISO 37 for measuring tensile strength and percent of elongation. Ten specimens for each groups were also fabricated following ASTM D624 for evaluating the Shore A hardness and tear strength. The data was compared and statistically analyzed using One-way Analysis of Variance followed by Duncan's New Multiple Range Test. It was found that all kinds of the white color opacifiers in this study affected the physical properties of the A-2186 material compared to control group (P < 0.05). Factor II intrinsic coloration appeared to be the least affected material.
Share
COinS