Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของรูปร่างของรากเทียมและเกลียวชนิดต่างๆ ของรากเทียมต่อการกระจายความเค้นลงสู่กระดูกขากรรไกร : วิธีการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of different shape and thread designs of implant fixture on stress distribution in alveolar bone : finite element method
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรารมภ์ ซาลิมี
Second Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.266
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการเปรียบเทียบการกระจายความเค้นในกระดูกรอบรากเทียมที่ได้รับการออกแบบด้วยปัจจัยต่างกันได้แก่ ความสอบ รูปร่างเกลียวสามชนิด ความยาวเกลียว และระยะระหว่างเกลียว โดยใช้วิธีการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ในสองมิติเพื่อหารูปร่างของรากเทียมที่หมาะสมในการใช้งาน วัสดุและวิธีการศึกษา ทำการวิเคราะห์การกระจายความเค้นในกระดูกรอบรากเทียมที่มีความสอบแตกต่างกัน 3 แบบได้แก่ รากเทียมทรงกระบอก รากเทียมทรงสอบ 4 องศา และ 8 องศา เกลียว 3 ชนิดได้แก่ เกลียวรูปตัววีเกลียวแบบรีเวอร์สบัทเทรส และ เกลียวแบบบัทเทรส บนรากเทียมทรงกระบอกและทรงสอบ 4 องศา ความยาวเกลียวสองขนาดคือ ความยาวเกลียวปกติ (0.4 มิลลิเมตร) และความยาวเกลียวเป็น 2 เท่า (0.8 มิลลิเมตร) และระยะระหว่างเกลียวได้แก่ ระยะระหว่างเกลียวปกติ (0.4 มิลลิเมตร) และระยะระหว่างเกลียวเป็น 4 เท่า (1.6 มิลลิเมตร) โดยการใช้โปรแกรม MSC/Nastran for Windows ในการวิเคราะห์การกระจายความเค้นในแบบจำลองกระดูกรอบรากเทียม ผลการศึกษา จากผลการทดลองพบว่ารากเทียมทุกแบบมีความเค้นสูงสุดเกิดขึ้นบริเวณกระดูกทึบรอบรากเทียมความสอบของรากเทียมมีผลต่อการกระจายความเค้นในกระดูกทึบรอบรากเทียม โดยรากเทียมที่มีความสอบมากขึ้นจะมีการสะสมของความเค้นสูงสุดมากขึ้น การใส่เกลียวทำให้การกระจายความ เค้นดีขึ้น โดยรูปร่างของเกลียวมีผลน้อยมากต่อการกระจายความเค้น ความยาวเกลียวที่มากขึ้นและระยะระหว่างเกลียวที่น้อยลงมีผลให้การกระจายความเค้นดีขึ้นในกระดูกรอบรากเทียม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the stress distribution in alveolar bone adjacent to dental implant fixture เท different designs (degree of taper, thread design, pitch distance, thread depth) by using finite element method. This is to find an optimal dental implant fixture shape and thread design for clinical use. Finite element analysis software (MSC/Nastran for Windows) was used for analyzing two-dimensional models of different shape and thread designs of dental implant fixture. Three models of fixture geometry (cylindrical fixture 1 4 and 8 degree taper fixture), 3 types of thread designs (V-thread | reverse buttress and buttress thread) on cylindrical fixture and 4 degree taper fixture, two thread depths (0.4 mm, 0.8 mm) and two types of thread pitch distance (0.4 mm 1 1.6 mm) were investigated. The solutions were presented in color contour of stress distribution in bone around dental implant fixture and the numerical data in terms of displacement and stresses of nodes and elements. The difference in stress contours and value of stresses in different models were compared for optimal shape of dental implant fixture, thread design, thread depth, and thread pitch. The results found that maximum stress could be found เท cortical bone around implant fixture in all models. Cylindrical fixture showed better stress distribution than taper fixture. Fixture with any thread designs showed the decreasing of maximum stress when compared to fixture without thread. Increasing the thread depth and decreasing the pitch distance would result in better stress distribution in bone around implant
Share
COinS