Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนใบหน้าทางด้านข้างในผู้ป่วยคนไทยที่มีความผิดปรกติของการสบฟันคลาสทรีโอเพนไบท์โดยวิธีการผ่าตัดเคลื่อนขากรรไกรล่างไปด้านหลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Soft tissue profile changes in Thai with skeletal class III open-bite malocclusion following mandibular setback surgery
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนก สรเทศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.279
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนใบหน้าทางด้านข้างภายหลังการผ่าตัดเลื่อนขากรรไกรล่างไปด้านหลังในผู้ป่วยคนไทยที่มีความผิดปกติของการสบฟันคลาสทรีโอเพนไบท์ โดยเน้นไปยังความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศในเรื่องอัตราส่วนการแปลงของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนต่อเนื้อเยื่อแข็งและความหนาของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนใบหน้าทางด้านข้าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยที่มีขากรรไกรล่างยื่นจำนวน 21 ราย (ชาย 14 ราย และหญิง 15 ราย) ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดได้รับการผ่าตัดเลื่อนขากรรไกรล่างถอยหลังด้วยวิธีไบแลทเทอรอลแซกกิลทอลสปลิตออสทีโอโทมีและยึดขากรรไกรด้วยริจิดฟิกเซชัน ได้รับการถ่ายภาพรังสีกะโหลกศีรษะทางด้านข้างก่อนการผ่าตัดและ 1-43 เดือนหลังการผ่าตัด ข้อมูลจากการวัดนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณหาอัตราส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนต่อเนื้อเยื่อแข็งและความหนาของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนใบหน้าทางด้านข้าง รวมถึงสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนกับเนื้อเยื่อแข็ง โดยแยกพิจารณาระหว่างเพศชายและเพศหญิง การวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศในเรื่องอัตราส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนต่อเนื้อเยื่อแข็งและความหนาของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ภายหลังการผ่าตัดพบว่า ริมฝีปากล่าง ร่องใต้ริมฝีปากล่าง และเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนของคางเคลื่อนไปด้านหลังโดยสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเนื้อเยื่อแข็งข้างใต้ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 เหมือนกันทั้งในเพศหญิงและเพศชาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this cephalometric study was to investigate the soft tissue profile changes after surgical correction of skeletal Class III open-bite malocclusion in Thai patients and evaluated the sex differences in the ratios of soft tissue to hard tissue changes. The subjects enrolled were 29 consecutive mandibular prognathism patients (14 men and 15 women operated with bilateral sagittal split osteotomy and rigid fixation. Lateral cephalometric radiographs were taken presurgically and between 1 to 43 months postsurgically. Rotios of soft tissue to hard tissue changes and soft tissue profile thickness were calculated separately according to gender differences. Correlation coefficients were analyzed to determine the relation of soft tissue to hard tissue movement. This study revealed that there was no sex differences in ratios of soft tissue to hard tissue changes and soft tissue profile thickness (P<.05). After surgical setback of mandible, lower lip, mentolabial sulcus and soft tissue chin moved posteriorly correlated with the underlying hard tissue movement (P<.01) both in men and women.
Share
COinS