Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลร่วมระหว่างฟลูออไรด์กับเบสิค-เอฟจีเอฟหรือพีดีจีเอฟ ที่มีต่อเซลล์สร้างเส้นใยจากโพรงฟันของมนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Combination effects between fluoride and basic fibroblast growth factor/platelet derived growth factor on human dental pulp fibroblasts in vitro
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ ภวสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีววิทยาช่องปาก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.284
Abstract
งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ต้องการศึกษาผลของฟลูออไรด์ที่มีต่อเชลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากเนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟันของมนุษย์ทั้งในแง่ของการกระตุ้นอัตราการเจริญและการสร้างโปรตีนไฟโบรเนกติน เซลล์โพรงฟันของมนุษย์เตรียมจากเนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟันที่ได้จากฟันกรามซี่ที่ 3 จากนั้นนำเซลล์ที่ได้มาเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีโซเดียมฟลูออไรด์ในความเข้มข้นต่างๆ กันตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 10 ส่วนในหนึ่งล้านส่วนของ ฟลูออไรด์เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟลูออไรด์สามารถกระตุ้นอัตราการเจริญและการสร้างไฟโบรเนกตินได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งสนับสนุนถึงบทบาทของฟลู ออไรด์ที่มีต่อการซ่อมแซมเนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟัน ในการทดลองส่วนที่ลองเป็นการศึกษาผลร่วมระหว่างฟลูออไรด์และโกร๊ทแฟคเตอร์ทั้งสองชนิดคือเบสิค-เอฟจีเอฟและพีดีจีเอฟ ซึ่งต่างก็เป็นโกร๊ทแฟคเตอร์ที่มีบทบาทในกระบวนการซ่อมแซมเนื้อเยื่อในร่างกาย โดยจะทดสอบในเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากเนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟันของมนุษย์ไนแง่ของการกระตุ้นการเจริญและการสร้างโปรตีนไฟโบรเนกตินด้วยเช่นเดียวกัน เซลล์ที่ได้จะนำมาเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีโซเดียมฟลูออไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 ส่วนในหนึ่งล้านส่วนของฟลูออไรด์ร่วมกับโกร๊ทแฟคเตอร์ทั้งสองชนิดเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมงเท่ากัน ผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อให้โกร๊ทแฟคเตอร์ร่วมกับฟลูออไรด์พบว่ามีอัตราการเจริญเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าการกระตุ้นด้วยฟลูออไรด์เพียงอย่างเดียว การกระตุ้นด้วยฟลูออไรด์ร่วมกับพีดีจีเอฟพบว่าเซลล์จะมีการสร้างไฟโบรเนกตินเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน ในขณะที่การกระตุ้นด้วยฟลูออไรด์กับเบสิค-เอฟจีเอฟกลับลดการสร้างไฟโบรเนกตินลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การทดลองดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าโกร๊ทแฟคเตอร์ทั้งสองชนิดมีอิทธิพลต่อการตอบสนองของเซลล์โพรงฟันที่มีต่อฟลูออไรด์และฟลูออไรด์น่าจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการซ่อมแซมเนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study is to investigate the effects of fluoride on cell proliferation and fibronectin synthesis in cultured human pulpal fibroblasts. Human pulpal fibroblasts were prepared from the expiants of pulp tissue obtained from extracted third molars. Cells were treated with sodium fluoride at various concentration ranging from 0 to 10 ppm of fluoride for 48 hours. The results showed that fluoride can stimulate cell proliferation and fibronectin synthesis. The results indicate the function of fluoride in the healing process of pulpal tissue. Since basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) and platelet derived growth factor (PDGF) are also play role in the healing process of soft tissue in vivo, the second part of this experiment is to investigate combination effects between fluoride and bFGF/PDGF on cell proliferation and fibronectin synthesis in cultured human pulpal fibroblasts. Cells were treated with 1 ppm of sodium fluoride for 48 hours with or without growth factors. In the present of growth factors, the effect of fluoride on cell proliferation was increased higher than treated with fluoride alone. Combination of PDGF and fluoride also upregulate fibronectin synthesis in the similar fashion. However, in the present of bFGF and fluoride, the amount of fibronectin was obviously decreased. These results indicate that both growth factors can influence the effects of fluoride on pulpal cells. In addition, fluoride may play an important role in the healing process of pulpal tissue.
Share
COinS