Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแรงยึดเฉือนและการรั่วซึมของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันต่างชนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Shear bond strength and microleakage of different sealants : and in vitro study
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาภรณ์ จงวิศาล
Second Advisor
ทิพวรรณ ธราภิวัฒนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.252
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบแรงยึดเฉือนและการรั่วซึมของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันชนิดใหม่ 2 ชนิด (วัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย และ Super-Bond C&B®) กับวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องที่นิยมใช้งาน 2 ชนิด (Delton® 1Concise™) การศึกษาแรงยึดเฉือนใช้ฟันกรามน้อยแท้จำนวน 60 ซี่ แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มๆ ละ 15 ซี่โดยการสุ่มเมื่อยึดวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันกับผิวเคลือบฟันแล้ว นำชิ้นตัวอย่างทั้งหมดแช่ในนํ้ากลั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นทดสอบแรงยึดเฉือนด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากลอินสตรอนที่ความเร็ว 0.5 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที ผลการทดสอบด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและการทดสอบตูกีที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 พบว่า Super-Bond C&B® มิค่าเฉลี่ยแรงยึดเฉือนมากที่สุด (20.19±1.60 MPa) ต่างจากวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย (12.67±2.16 MPa), Delton® (11.98±3.24 MPa) และ Concise™ (11.60±3.44 MPa) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) โดยวัสดุ 3 ชนิดหลังมีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงยึด เฉือนไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในการศึกษาการรั่วซึม ทำการเคลือบวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันลงบนฟันกรามน้อยแท้บนจำนวน 80 ซี่ ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มตามชนิดของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่ทดสอบ นำฟันตัวอย่างทั้งหมดแช่ในนํ้ากลั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ก่อนนำไปผ่านขบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ (จำนวน 500 รอบระหว่าง 5 กับ 55 องศาเซลเซียส รอบละ 30 วินาที) ร่วมกับการใช้สารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตเข้มข้นร้อยละ 50 โดยนํ้าหนัก จากนั้นตัดฟันเพื่อตรวจการรั่วซึมซี่ละ 3 ตำแหน่ง โดยใช้เกณฑ์ในการให้คะแนนตั้งแต่ 0-3 ตรวจการรั่วซึมด้วยทันตแพทย์ 2 คน โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ที่กำลังขยาย 10 เท่า ผลการทดสอบด้วยสถิติไค-สแควร์และสถิติน็อนพาราเมตริกชนิดครูสคอล วอลลิส พบว่าการรั่วซึมของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันทั้ง 4 ชนิดไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) แต่ Super-Bond C&B® มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดการรั่วซึมน้อยที่สุด และระดับการรั่วซึมของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันทั้ง 4 ชนิดไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this in vitro study was to compare the shear bond strength and microleakage of two innovative sealants (a local-made sealant, Super-Bond C&B®) and two commercial standard sealants (Delton®, ConciesTM). Sixty human permanent premolars were used to test the shear bond strength. The teeth were randomly divided into four groups of 15 each. After sealants were placed, the specimens were immersed in distilled water at 37 ℃ for 24 hours. Then, shear bond strengths were determined by the Instron Universal Testing Machine at a crosshead speed of 0.5 millimeter per minute. The shear bond strength values were compared using One-way ANOVA statistics and Tukey tes: at 95% confidence interval. The results showed that Super-Bond C&B® yielded significantly higher bond strength (20.19±1.60 MPa) than the local-made sealant (12.67±2.16 MPa), Delton® (11.98±3.24 MPa) and ConcieseTM (11.60±3.44 MPa) respectively (p<0.001). The other three sealants did not exhibit significantly different average shear bond strengths. Tc determine microleakage, sealants were placed on 80 previously extracted upper permanent premolars divided into four groups according to the types of sealant. The teeth were then stored in distilled water at 30℃ for 24 hours before subjected to thermocycling (x500, 5℃-55℃, 30-second dwell time), immersed in 50%-by-weight solution of silver nitrate and finally sectioned. Each tooth was sectioned in three locations and ranked (0-3) for microleakage. The microleakage was assessed by two dentists who recorded the scores under a stereomicroscope at 10x magnification Statistical analysis (Chi-square and Kruskal-Wallis non-parametric test) revealed no significant difference (p>0.05) in microleakage among the four sealants tested. However, there was a trend toward less microleakage with Super-Bond C&B® The degree of microleakage among the four sealants were not significantly different (p>0.05).
Creative Commons License