Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของการผุในฟันน้ำนมก่อนอายุ 4 ปีกับการผุบนด้านบดเคี้ยวของฟันกรามถาวรซี่แรก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation of caries in primary teeth before age 4 and occlusal caries of the first permanent molar
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สดศรี สกุลพงศ์ยืนยง
Second Advisor
อัมพุช อินทรประสงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.241
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการผุในฟันน้ำนมก่อนอายุ 4 ปี กับการผุบนด้านบดเคี้ยวของฟันกรามถาวรซี่แรกในเด็กอายุ 8 ปี โดยศึกษาจากแฟ้มประวัติเด็กที่เข้ารับการรักษาทันตกรรมแบบสมบูรณ์จากภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2526-2538 จำนวน 403 ราย โดยบันทึกข้อมูลอายุในการตรวจครั้งแรกและครั้งสุดท้ายจำนวนฟันน้ำนมที่ผุรูปแบบการผุของฟันน้ำนมและฟันกรามถาวรซี่แรกที่ผุและนำมาแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามจำนวนฟันน้ำนมที่ผุเป็น 3 กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ไม่มีฟันน้ำนมผุ กลุ่มผุ 1-6 ซี่และมากกว่า 6 ซี่ ส่วนรูปแบบการผุแบ่งเป็น 6 รูปแบบได้แก่กลุ่ม CF (กลุ่มที่ไม่มีฟันน้ำนมผุ) กลุ่ม PF (ผุบริเวณหลุมร่องของฟันกราม) กลุ่ม AT (ผุฟันหน้า) กลุ่ม MP (ผุด้านประชิดของฟันกราม) กลุ่ม AT+PF (ผุฟันหน้าและหลุมร่องของฟันกราม) กลุ่ม AT+PF+MP (ผุฟันหน้า หลุมร่องและด้านประชิดของฟันกราม) ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มที่มีฟันน้ำนมผุ 1-6 ซี่และมากกว่า 6 ซี่มีความเสี่ยงของการเกิดฟันผุบนด้านบดเคี้ยวของฟันกรามถาวรซี่แรกมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีฟันน้ำนมผุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) โดยมีค่าความเสี่ยงเป็น 1.69 และ 5.27 เท่า และรูปแบบการผุ AT+PF และ AT+PF+MP มีความเสี่ยงของการเกิดฟันผุบนด้านบดเคี้ยวของฟันกรามถาวรซี่แรกมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีฟันน้ำนมผุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) เช่นกัน โดยมีค่าความเสี่ยงเป็น 2.6 และ 6.5 เท่า และจำนวนฟันน้ำนมที่ผุก่อนอายุ 4 ปี มีความสัมพันธ์กับฟันผุบนด้านบดเคี้ยวของฟันกรามถาวรซี่แรกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.01) โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ 0.38 ในการศึกษานี้ได้มีการคำนวณค่าความไว ค่าความจำเพาะ ค่าการทำนายการเกิดฟันผุบนด้านบดเคี้ยวของฟันกรามถาวรซี่แรก แต่ไม่ได้หาจุดเหมาะสม (optimal operational point) อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลเหล่านี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการศึกษาต่อไปในกลุ่มประชากรที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าจำนวนฟันน้ำนมที่ผุและรูปแบบการผุที่ลุกลามมากที่อายุไม่เกิน 4 ปี มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดฟันผุบนด้านบดเคี้ยวของฟันกรามถาวรซี่แรก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to find the correlation between caries in primary teeth before age 4 and occlusal caries of the first permanent molar at age 8. Four hundred and three dental records which had met purposely selected criteria of complete dental treatment during 1983-1995 were chosen from the Patient files of the Pediatric Dental Clinic. Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University. The initial caries status before 4 years old and subsequent final examinations of the occlusal caries of the first permanent molars at 8 years old were recored. These patients were devided into three groups according to the caries status:- Group I was caries free,-Group II had a dft of 1 to 6,-Group III had a dft of greater than 6. The caries patterns were divided into:-CF, caries free; PF, pit and fissure caries; AT, anterior caries; MP, molar proximal caries; and AT+PF, a combination of anterior and pit and fissure caries, and AT+PF+MP, anterior, pit and fissure and molar proximal caries. The results of the analysis with odds ratio showed that the group which had dft of 1-6 and greater had 1.69 and 5.27 times more risk of caries in the first permanent molars as compared to the caries free pattern with statistical significance (P<0.05). As for the caries pattern, the AT+PF and AT+PF+MP had 2.6 and 6.5 times higher risk of occlusal caries in the first permanent molars as compared to the caries free pattern (P<0.05). The occlusal caries of the first permanent molars was significantly correlated to the number of caries teeth before age 4 (P<0.01) with 0.38 coefficient of correlation. In this study the sensitivity, the specificity, the positive predictive values and the negative predictive values were calculated but the optimal operational point was not calculated. However, these data might be beneficial for further study with the similar sample and condition. In summary, this study indicates that the number of dft and the combination of caries pattern of AT+PF, and AT+PF+MP before age 4 have a correlation with the occlusal caries of the first permanent molar at age 8.
Creative Commons License