Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรั่วซึมของวัสดุอุดกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ในคลองรากฟัน ที่เนื้อฟันบางและมีรอยทะลุหลังจากการบูรณะฟันนั้น ด้วยฟันเดือยและครอบฟันเมื่อได้รับแรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The leakage of glass ionomer cement that restored the perforated and thin wall endodontically treated teeth after treated by post and core crowns and applied load
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะมล สาสนรักกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.242
Abstract
ปัจจุบันมีการนำวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์มาใช้เป็นวัสดุอุดรอยทะลุและบุหรือฉาบพื้นผนังคลองรากฟัน การศึกษานี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการรั่วซึมของวัสดุอุดต่างชนิดกันคอนเวนชั่นนัล กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์และเรซินโมดิฟายด์ กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ที่ใช้บูรณะผนังคลองรากฟันที่เหลือเนื้อฟันบางและเกิดรอยทะลุภายหลังจากการบูรณะฟันด้วยฟันเดือยและครอบฟันเมื่อได้รับแรง ด้วยกรรมวิธีในการบูรณะต่างกัน โดยใช้ฟันกรามน้อยล่าง จำนวน 80 ซี่ กรอแต่งฟันให้เนื้อฟันบางและเกิดรอยทะลุผิวรากฟันด้วยปลายพีโซ่ดรีลเบอร์ 1 สุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นตามลำดับเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 อุดรอยทะลุด้วยไททิน อมัลกัมไม่บุหรือฉาบพื้นผนังคลองรากฟัน กลุ่มที่ 2 อุดรอยทะลุด้วยวิทรีเมอร์ไม่บุหรือฉาบพื้นผนังคลองรากฟัน กลุ่มที่ 3 อุดรอยทะลุพร้อมบุหรือฉาบพื้นผนังคลองรากฟันด้วยวิทรีเมอร์ ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 4 อุดรอยทะลุพร้อมบุหรือฉาบพื้นผนังคลองรากฟันด้วยคีแทค ฟิล ภายหลังรับแรงทดสอบการรั่วซึมด้วยสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตร้อยละ 50 โดยน้ำหนัก ผลการทดลองเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าตัวเลขความรุนแรงของการรั่วซึมระหว่างกลุ่มพบว่า กลุ่มที่ 1 มีการรั่วซึมมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2, กลุ่มที่ 3 และกลุ่มที่ 4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 3 มีการรั่วซึมน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ 4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่กลุ่มที่ 2 มีการรั่วซึมไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับกลุ่มที่ 3 และกลุ่มที่ 4 ที่ p<0.05 (Mann-Whitney Test) โดยกลุ่มที่ 3 มีระยะทางเฉลี่ยการรั่วซึมน้อยที่สุดเท่ากับ 1.76 มิลลิเมตร และกลุ่มที่ 1 มีระยะทางเฉลี่ยการรั่วซึมมากที่สุดเท่ากับ 2.92 มิลลิเมตร การใช้วิทรีเมอร์เป็นวัสดุอุดรอยทะลุ ไม่ว่าจะใช้วิธีไม่บุหรือฉาบพื้นผนังคลองรากฟันหรือวิธีบุหรือฉาบพื้นผนังคลองรากฟัน ให้ผลการรักษาฟันที่เหลือเนื้อฟันบางและเกิดรอยทะลุได้ดีให้ฟันคงอยู่ใช้งานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Glass ionomer cements have been introduced as restorative materials for perforated root and thin canal wall. The aim of this study was to compare leakage of conventional glass ionomer and resin modified glass ionomer restored with different methods in endodontically-treated perforated teeth. Eighty extracted root canal perforations and thin walls were deliberately made by using peeso drill No. 1, and the roots were divided into four groups by stratified random sampling. In groups I and II, Tytin amalgam and Vitremer were used respectively to restore the perforated roots but not to the thin canal walls. In groups III and IV however, both the perforated roots and thin canal walls were restored with Vitremer and Ketac fil respectively. All groups were supplemented with posts and crowns and then subjected to a prescribed load. The extension and severity of leakages initiated from the perforation sites were assessed by silver nitrate penetration test. The study showed that both the extension and severity of leakages found in group I were significantly higher than those of the other three groups, while group III demonstrated a lower degree when compared with group IV. However, the difference in leakage severity between group II and III or group II and IV was not significant. The average distance of dye penetration was found to be lowest in group III (1.76 mm.) and highest in group I (2.92 mm.) Therefore the application of Vitremer to restore root perforation, either with or without thin canal filling, appeared to show a promising result for roots with thin canal wall and perforation.
Creative Commons License