Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการยับยั้งของสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรบางชนิดต่อการยึดเกาะของเชื้อสเตร็พโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inhibiroty effect of some herbal extracts on adherence of streptococcus mutans
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอมอร เบญจวงศ์กุลชัย
Second Advisor
จินตกร คูวัฒนสุชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีววิทยาช่องปาก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.249
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลการยับยั้งการยึดเกาะของเชื้อสเตร็พโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ ATCC 25175 และ TPF-1 ในห้องปฏิบัติการ ด้วยสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรชนิดต่างๆ สมุนไพรที่นำมาทดสอบ ได้แก่ ข่อย, ชา, ชุมเห็ดเทศ, ฟ้าทะลายโจร, ฝรั่ง และสีฟันคนทา โดยสกัดด้วยเอธานอล 50% หรือ 95% และอบแห้ง การวิจัยในส่วนแรกเป็นการทดสอบสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ในการยับยั้งการยึดเกาะของเชื้อกับผิวแก้วเพื่อเป็นการคัดแยก จากนั้น นำสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรที่ให้ผลยับยั้งการยึดเกาะกับผิวแก้ว ไปทำการทดสอบการยึดเกาะกับไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทท์ที่เคลือบด้วยน้ำลาย โดยใช้เชื้อแบคทีเรียติดฉลากสารรังสี เพื่อหาชนิดและความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรที่ให้ผลยับยั้งการยึดเกาะ และศึกษากลไกการยับยั้งการยึดเกาะของเชื้อ โดยการทดสอบผลของสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรที่ความเข้มข้นดังกล่าว ต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์กลูโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสและกลูแคนไบน์ดิงเลคติน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สารสกัดจากสมุนไพรทุกชนิด ยกเว้นข่อย มีผลยับยั้งการยึดเกาะกับผิวแก้วของเชื้อทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ และเมื่อนำไปทดสอบกับไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทท์ที่เคลือบด้วยน้ำลาย พบว่า ชา, ชุมเห็ดเทศ, ฟ้าทะลายโจร และสีฟันคนทา มีผลยับยั้งการยึดเกาะของเชื้อ ATCC 2517 โดยชาให้ผลยับยั้งสูงที่สุด รองลงมา ได้แก่ ฟ้าทะลายโจร, ชุมเห็ดเทศ และ สีฟันคนทา ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ชุมเห็ดเทศและฟ้าทะลายโจร มีผลยับยั้งการยึดเกาะของเชื้อ TPF-1 โดยทั้ง 2 ชนิดให้ผลยับยั้งใกล้เคียงกัน ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรที่น้อยที่สุดที่ให้ผลยับยั้งอย่างน้อย 50% ได้แก่ ชา 0.3%, ชุมเห็ดเทศ 0.5%, ฟ้าทะลายโจร 0.5% และสีฟันคนทา 0.5% สำหรับเชื้อ ATCC 25175 และชุมเห็ดเทศ 0.4% และฟ้าทะลายโจร 0.5% สำหรับเชื้อ TPF-1 การทดสอบกลไกการยับยั้ง พบว่า สารสกัดจากสมุนไพรทุกชนิดที่ความเข้มข้นดังกล่าว มีผลลดแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์กลูโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสจากเชื้อทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ แต่มีเพียงชุมเห็ดเทศและฟ้าทะลายโจร ที่มีผลยับยั้งหรือลดแอคติวิตีของกลูแคนไบน์ดิงเลคตินจากเชื้อทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ชา, ชุมเห็ดเทศ, ฟ้าทะลายโจร และสีฟันคนทา ให้ผลยับยั้งการยึดเกาะของเชื้อสเตร็พโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ ATCC 25175 ขณะที่ชุมเห็ดเทศและฟ้าทะลายโจร ใฟ้ผลยับยั้งการยึดเกาะของเชื้อสเตร็พโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ TPF-1 ในห้องปฏิบัติการที่ระดับความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate the inhibitory effect of the crude extracts from some herbs on adherence of Streptococcus mutans (S.mutans) ATCC 25175 and TPF-1 in vitro. Six herbs ie. Streblus asper, Chinese black tea (Camellia sinensis); Cassia alata; Andrographis paniculata; guava (Psidium guajava) and Harrisonia perforata were extracted with 50% or 95% ethanol and dried. Herbal extracted solution at 0.5% concentration (w/v) was initially tested for bacterial adherence on glass surfaces. The extracts that showed the inhibition on glass surfaces were then tested on saliva-coated hydroxyapatite by use of radiolabeled bacteria, in order to identify type and effective concentration of the extracts. To study the mechanism of action, the effect of the extracts at such concentration on glucosyltransferase and glucan-binding lectin activities were examined. It was found that all extracts, but Streblus asper, showed significant inhibitory effect on bacterial adherence to glass surfaces. For saliva-coated hydroxyapatite adherence assay, Chinese black tea, Cassia alata, Andrographis paniculata and Harrisonia perforata could inhibit adherence of S.mutans ATCC 25175. Chinese black tea was the strongest inhibitor followed by Andrographis paniculata, Cassia alata and Harrisonia perforata, respectively. For S.mutans TPF-1, adherence inhibition was observed from Cassia alata and Andrographis paniculata at similar level. The lowest concentrations of the extracts that inhibited the adherence at least 50% were 0.3% of Chinese black tea, 0.5% of Cassia alata, 0.5% fo Andrographis paniculata and 0.5% of Harrisonia perforata for S.mutans ATCC 25175. For S.mutans TPF-1, the effective concentrations were 0.4% of Cassia alata and 0.5% of Andrographis paniculata. All extracts at such concentrations decreased the activity of glucosyltransferase from both strains. Only Cassia alata and Andrographis paniculata inhibited or decreased the activity of glucan-binding lectin from both strains. These findings suggested that Chinese black tea, Cassia alata, Andrographis paniculata and Harrisonia perforata could inhibit adherence of S.mutans ATCC 25175, when Cassia alata and Andrographis paniculata had effect on S.mutans TPF-1 in vitro at the concentrations employed in this study.
Share
COinS