Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular loci and glycosylation of dehydro-histidinohydroxymerodesmosine in non-mineralized type I collagen fibrils
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเลคิวลาร์โลไซและไกลโคซิเลชั่นของดีไฮโดรฮิสติดิโนไฮดรอกซีเมโรเดสโมซีน ในเส้นใยคอลลาเจนแบบที่หนึ่งของเนื้อเยื่อที่ไม่มินเนราลไลซ์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Second Advisor
Mitsuo, Yamauchi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.256
Abstract
The covalent intermolecular cross-linking is essential in providing collagen matrices with physicochemical properties. Dehydro-histidinohydroxymerodesmosine is a major tetravalent collagen cross-link present in most non-mineralized tissues. Despite its abundance, this cross-link has been poorly characterized. The objectives of this study were to isolate the cross-linked peptides, determine the molecular loci and evaluate the state of glycosylation of the cross-link. The peripheral layer of the turkey leg tendon (never-mineralized collagenous tissue) was reduced with tritiated sodium borohydride, subjected to sequential enzymatic/chemical digestion and several cross-linked peptides were isolated by means of HPLC. Based on the amino-terminal sequence, amino acid composition and mass spectrometric analyses of the purified peptides, three molecular loci were identified. They are lysyl aldehyde (alpha1-9N) X lysyl aldehyde (alpha1-9N) X hydroxylysine (alpha1-930) X histidine (alpha2-935), lysyl aldehyde (alpha1-9N) X lysyl aldehyde (alpha2-6N) X hydroxylysine (alpha1-930) X histidine (alpha2-935) and lysyl aldehyde (alpha1-9N) X lysyl aldehyde (alpha2-6N) X hydroxylysine (alpha1-930) X histidine (alpha1-932). The data indicate that the aldol involved in the cross-link is derived from the amino-terminal telopeptidyl aldehydes, and that the hydroxylysine on an alpha1 chain (residue 930) and histidine from alpha2-935 is the preferred cross-linking site. The latter suggests a stereospecific packing of the type I collagen molecules in the fibril. In addition, chemical and mass spectroscopic analyses of the peptides and their acid/base hydrolysates revealed that the hydroxylysine residues (alpha1-930) that are involved in the formation of this complex cross-link were not glycosylated. These results suggest that the carbohydrate moiety on the alpha1-930 hydroxylysine may have a role in regulating the cross-link formation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเชื่อมต่อกันระหว่างโมเลกุลของคอลลาเจนโดยครอสลิงค์แบบพันธะโคเวเลนต์เป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ทำให้เครือข่ายของคอลลาเจนมีคุณสมบัติทางชีวกายภาพที่เหมาะสม ดีไฮโดรฮิสติดิโนไฮดรอกซีเมโรเดสโมซีนเป็นสารครอสลิงค์ชนิดเตตราเวเลนต์ที่พบในเนื้อเยื่อที่ไม่มินเนราลไลซ์ทั่วไป อย่างไรก็ดีถึงแม้จะมีปริมาณมาก สารครอสลิงค์ตัวนี้ก็ไม่ได้รับการศึกษาอย่างละเอียดถ่องแท้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ เพื่อแยกสารครอสลิงค์นี้ และศึกษาถึงตำแหน่งในโมเลกุล ตลอดจนภาวะไกลโคซิเลชั่นของครอสลิงค์นี้โดยศึกษาในเนื้อเยื่อคอลลาเจนส่วนที่ไม่มินเนราลไลซ์ของเอ็นขาไก่งวง โดยนำเนื้อเยื่อคอลลาเจนดังกล่าวมารีดิวซ์โดยใช้สารโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ที่มีกัมมันตภาพรังสี และนำไปย่อยเป็นลำดับขั้นโดยใช้เอนไซม์ชนิดต่างๆ สารครอสลิงค์ถูกแยกออกจากกันโดยขบวนการโครมาโตกราฟฟีชนิดแรงดันสูง ผลที่ได้นำมาหาลำดับของกรดอะมิโนและการวิเคราะห์หามวล พบว่าครอสลิงค์นี้อาจเกิดได้ที่สามตำแหน่งในโมเลกุล ได้แก่ 1) ไลซิล อัลดีไฮด์ (อัลฟา1 9N)Xไลซิล อัลดีไฮด์ (อัลฟา1 9N)Xไฮดรอกซีไลซีน (อัลฟา1 930)Xฮิสติดีน (อัลฟา2 935) 2) ไลซิล อัลดีไฮด์ (อัลฟา1 9N)Xไลซิล อัลดีไฮด์ (อัลฟา2 6N)Xไฮดรอกซีไลซีน (อัลฟา1 930)Xฮีสติดีน (อัลฟา2 935) 3) ไลซิล อัลดีไฮด์ (อัลฟา1 9N)Xไลซิล อัลดีไฮด์ (อัลฟา2 6N)Xไฮดรอกซีไลซีน (อัลฟา1 930)Xฮิสติดีน (อัลฟา1 932) ผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าตำแหน่งในโมเลกุลที่มักเกิดครอสลิงค์ชนิดนี้มากกว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับอัลดีไฮด์ที่มาจากปลายทางด้านอะมิโน ไฮดรอกซีไลซีนจากตำแหน่ง 930 บนสายอัลฟา1 และฮิสติดีนจากตำแหน่ง 935 บนสายอัลฟา2 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าไฮดรอกซีไลซีนบนสายอัลฟา1 ตำแหน่ง 930 ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดครอสลิงค์ชนิดนี้ไม่มีไกลโคซิเลชั่นแสดงว่ากลุ่มคาร์โลไฮเดรตที่เกาะที่ไฮดรอกซีไลซีน 930 อาจเป็นตัวกำหนดทิศทางการเกิดครอสลิงค์
Creative Commons License