Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของระยะเวลาก่อนการบ่มด้วยแสงต่อกำลังแรงยึดแบบเฉือน และความยาวของเรซินแทก ของวัสดุผนึกหลุมร่องฟันชนิดหนึ่งในฟันกรามน้ำนม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of the time-lapse before light curing on the shear bond strength and the tag length of a sealant in primary molars
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมหมาย ชอบอิสระ
Second Advisor
วันดี อภิณหสมิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ทันตแพทยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.177
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบผลของระยะเวลาที่แตกต่างกันก่อนการบ่มด้วยแสง ต่อกำลังแรงยึดแบบเฉือนและความยาวของเรซินแทกของวัสดุผนึกหลุมร่องฟัน Concise TM ในฟันกรามน้ำนม การศึกษากำลังแรงยึดแบบเฉือนทดลองโดยใช้ชิ้นส่วน ของฟันกรามน้ำนมด้านทางแก้มหรือด้านทางลิ้นจำนวน 60 ชิ้น แบ่งโดยการสุ่มเป็น 3 กลุ่มทดลองๆ ละ 20 ชิ้น ตามระยะเวลาก่อนการบ่มด้วยแสง 5, 10 และ 30 วินาที หลังจากหล่อแบบวัสดุผนึกหลุมร่องฟันบนชิ้นตัวอย่าง และบ่มด้วยแสงให้แข็งตัวแล้ว นำชิ้นตัวอย่างไปแช่ในน้ำกลั่นนาน 24 ชั่วโมง ก่อนนำไปทดสอบกำลังแรงยึดแบบเฉือนด้วยเครื่องทดสอบทั่วไป ส่วนการศึกษาความยาวของเรซินแทกทำการทดลอง โดยใช้ชิ้นส่วนของฟันกรามน้ำนมด้านทางแก้มจำนวน 12 ชิ้น ศึกษาโดยเตรียมกลุ่มระยะเวลาก่อนการบ่มด้วยแสง 5 กับ 10 วินาทีในชิ้นตัวอย่างเดียวกันจำนวน 6 ชิ้น และเตรียมกลุ่มระยะเวลาก่อนการบ่มด้วยแสง 10 กับ 30 วินาทีในชิ้นตัวอย่างเดียวกันจำนวน 6 ชิ้น หลังจากทาวัสดุผนึกหลุมร่องฟันบนชิ้นตัวอย่าง และบ่มด้วยแสงให้แข็งตัวแล้ว นำชิ้นตัวอย่างไปแช่ในน้ำกลั่นนาน 24 ชั่วโมง ก่อนนำไปฝังในเรซินอีพ็อกซี รอจนเรซินอีฟ็อกซีแข็งตัวจึงตัดชิ้นตัวอย่างตามแนวแกนฟันเพื่อแบ่ง 2 กลุ่มทดลองออกจากกัน ขัดผิวบริเวณรอยตัดให้เรียบก่อนละลายส่วนของผิวเคลือบฟันออก ด้วยสารละลายกรดฟอสฟอริก ล้างน้ำ รอให้ชิ้นตัวอย่างแห้งจึงนำไปเคลือบด้วยอนุภาคทอง เพื่อศึกษาความยาวของเรซินแทก จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กำลังแรงยึดแบบเฉือนมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามระยะเวลาก่อนการบ่มด้วยแสงที่นานขึ้น โดยค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังแรงยึดแบบเฉือนในกลุ่มระยะเวลา ก่อนการบ่มด้วยแสง 5, 10 และ 30 วินาที มีค่าเท่ากับ 10.76 +_2.42, 11.96 +_1.76 และ 14.66 +_3.23 เมกกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังแรงยึดแบบเฉือนในกลุ่มระยะเวลาก่อนการบ่มด้วยแสง 30 วินาทีมีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05) ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังแรงยึดแบบเฉือนในกลุ่มระยะเวลา ก่อนการบ่มด้วยแสง 5 วินาทีมีค่าน้อยที่สุด แต่มีค่าไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มระยะเวลาก่อนการบ่มด้วยแสง 10 วินาที สำหรับค่าเฉลี่ยความยาวของเรซินแทกในกลุ่มระยะเวลาก่อนการบ่มด้วยแสง 5, 10 และ 30 วินาที มีค่าเท่ากับ 7.93 +_1.40, 9.08 +_2.15 และ 8.68 +_1.59 ไมครอน ตามลำดับ โดยค่าเฉลี่ยความยาวของเรซินแทกในกลุ่มระยะเวลาก่อนการบ่มด้วยแสง 10 วินาทีมีค่ามากที่สุดและมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05 เฉพาะเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มระยะเวลาก่อนการบ่มด้วยแสง 5 วินาทีซึ่งเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยที่มีค่าน้อยที่สุด แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยความยาวของเรซินแทกในกลุ่มระยะเวลาก่อนการบ่มด้วยแสง 5 วินาทีนี้มีค่าไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มระยะเวลาการบ่มด้วยแสง 30 วินาที การวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระยะเวลาก่อนการบ่มด้วยแสงมีผลต่อกำลังแรงยึดแบบเฉือนมากกว่าที่จะมีผลต่อความยาวของเรซินแทกของวัสดุผนึกหลุมร่องฟัน Concise [superscript TM] ที่เกิดขึ้นในฟันกรามน้ำนม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare the effect of the time-lapse before light curing on the shear bond strength and the tag length of the commercial sealant, Concise TM in primary molars. To study the shear bond strength, sixty samples of buccal or lingual surfaces of primary molars were divided randomly into three groups of 20 samples each, corresponding to the time-lapse of 5, 10 and 30 seconds before light curing of the sealant buttons on the enamel surfaces. After curing, all samples were stored in distilled water for 24 hours before the shear bond strength was tested with a universal testing machine. The study of tag length was performed using 12 buccal surfaces of primary molars. They were divided into 2 groups of 6 samples each. Two different intervals of time-lapse before light curing were studied on the same sample. The first group were 5 and 10 seconds; the second group were 10 and 30 seconds. After curing, all samples were stored in distilled water for 24 hours. Then each sample was embedded in epoxy resin. Two different intervals of time-lapse before light curing were obtained from each sample by long axis sectioning. The samples were polished until the cutting surfaces were smooth then etched with a phosphoric acid solution. The samples were rinsed thoroughly with water, allowed to dry and coated with gold particles. They were then examined by a scanning electron microscope. The study of the shear bond strength shows that the longer the time-lapse before light curing is, the higher the shear bond strength is. The average shear bone strengths of 5-, 10- and 30-second groups are 10.76 +_2.42, 11.96 +_1.76 and 14.66 +_3.23 Mpa, respectively. The average shear bond strength of 30-second group is significantly highest among the other groups at P<0.05. The average shear bond strength of 5-second group is the lowest one but statistically insignificant compared with the 10-second group. The study of the tag length shows that the average tag length of 5-, 10- and 30-second intervals are 7.93 +_1.40, 9.08 +_2.15 and 8.68 +_1.59 Microm, respectively. The average tag length of 10-second interval is the longest and has statistically significant difference only when compared with that of 5-second interval at p<0.05. The average tag length of 5-second interval is the shortest one but statistically insignificant compared with that of 30-second interval. This study indicates that the time-lapse before light curing has more effect on the shear bond strength than that on the tag length of the commercial sealant, Concise TM in primary molars.
Creative Commons License