Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาวะฟันสึกกร่อนในฟันถาวรหน้าบนของนักกีฬาว่ายน้ำแข่ง ในสระที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างมาตรฐาน เปรียบเทียบกับเด็กทั่วไป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dental erosion in the upper permanent incisors between competitive swimmers in standard pH swimming pools and non-swimmers
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพุช อินทรประสงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.174
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ (analytic study) แบบสังเกต โดยเปรียบเทียบสภาวะฟันสึกกร่อนในฟันถาวรหน้าบนของนักกีฬาว่ายน้ำแข่ง 86 คน กับนักเรียนที่ไม่เป็นนักกีฬาว่ายน้ำแข่ง 101 คน ศึกษาในสระว่ายน้ำ 2 แห่งที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างมาตรฐาน (pH 7.2-8.4)ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มอายู คือ 8-10ปี และ 11-15 ปี วัดฟันสึกกร่อนจากการตรวจทางคลินิกภาพถ่าย และแบบจำลองฟันปูนร่วมกับมีการวัดค่าความขรุขระของผิวฟันด้วยเครื่องวัดค่าความขรุขระผิว ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวัดฟันสึกกร่อนดังกล่าว นำมาวิเคราะห์โดยสถิติ Unpairedt-test ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการตรวจทางคลินิก ภาพถ่าย และแบบจำลองฟันปูน ให้ผลไปในทางเดียวกัน โดยนักกีฬาว่ายน้ำแข็งมีค่าเฉลี่ยฟันสึกกร่อนมากกว่านักเรียนที่ไม่เป็นนักกีฬาว่ายน้ำแข่งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.01 ทั้งกลุ่มอายุ 8-10 ปีและ 11-15 ปี มีเพียงการวัดฟันสึกกร่อนโดยดูจากภาพถ่ายในฟันซี่ 21 ที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ0.05 การวัดค่าความขรุขระผิวพบว่านักกีฬาว่ายน้ำแข่งมีค่าความขรุขระผิวน้อยกว่านักเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 เฉพาะกลุ่มอายุ 11-15 ปีเท่านั้น และเพื่อดูแนวโน้มของฟันสึกกร่อนกับอายุซึ่งแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น 3 กลุ่มอายุ ได้แก่ กลุ่มอายุ 8-9 ปี 10-11 ปีและ 12-15 ปี ทดสอบทางสถิติด้วย Anova พบว่ากลุ่มนักเรียน และกลุ่มนักกีฬาว่ายน้ำแข็งต่างมีฟันสึกกร่อนเพิ่มขึ้นตามอายุที่มากขึ้น แต่กลุ่มนักกีฬาว่ายน้ำแข่งมีฟันสึกกร่อนมากกว่าการทุ่มนักเรียน ตามความเห็นของผู้วิจัยการดูฟันสึกกร่อนจากแบบจำลองพื้นปูน แม้จะดี ไม่มีอคติ แต่วิธีเตรียมแบบจาลองพื้นยุ่งยาก ค่าใช้จ่ายสูง ดังนั้นการดูลักษณะทางคลินิก นับเป็นวิธีที่สะดวก รวดเร็วประหยัด ที่ทันตแพทย์ทุกคนสามารถตรวจได้ดังนั้นเมื่อทันตแพทย์พบผู้ป่วยที่มีฟันสึกกร่อน ควรตระหนักว่าการว่ายน้ำอาจเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งได้ การซักประวัติและคราบหินน้ำลายที่เกิดในนักกีฬาว่ายน้ำอาจช่วยเสริมในการวินิจฉัยได้ถูกต้องแม่นยำขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This was an observational analytic study to compare the dental erosion of the upper permanent central incisors between 86 competitive swimmer students and 101 non-swimmer students who swam in 2 swimming pools with standard pH (7.2-8.4). These students were divided into two aged groups, 8-10 and 11-15 years old. Dental erosion was measured with clinical examinations, photographs and dental stone casts along with the average surface roughness parameter from profilometer. student Unpaired t-tests were used for statistical analysis. The result in all three methods of measurements were able to detect the erosion and showed that the average dental erosion from the competitive swimmer groups was more marked than that of the non-swimmer students with statistical significance (p< 0.01) for all the first three methods of measurements with both aged groups. Only the upper left central incisor of the photographed group had the statistical significance at p < 0.05. For the surface roughness method, only the 11-15 aged group in swimmers had less surface roughness at p< 0.01. Competitive swimmers and non-swimmers in three age groups of 8-9,10-11,12-15 years of age were found to have a natural trend of erosion. Anova showed that the dental erosion progressed with age and the rate of erosion is higher for the competitive swimmers than the non-swimmers. According to the author, the dental cast method of detection of erosion was acceptable with no bias though with somewhat expensive and complicated preparations. Therefore, clinical examination performed by all dental practitioners, was the most practical and economical. So should there be any erosion detected, dentists should be aware that swimming can be one of the causes. Furthermore, making clinical examinations, inquiring into the patient’s history and swimmer calculus will assist in a more accurate diagnosis.
Creative Commons License