Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบแรงเสียดทานสถิตของลวดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมในแบรกเกต 3 ชนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of static friction between stainless steel wire and three types of bracket
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัฒนะ มธุราสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.176
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตของ แบรกเกตเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม แบรกเกตเซรามิก และแบรกเกตเซรามิกที่เสริมร่องด้วยเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม ขนาด 0.018 x 0.025 นิ้ว กับลวดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 4 ขนาด คือ 0.016 นิ้ว, 0.018 นิ้ว, 0.016 x 0.016 นิ้ว และ 0.016 x 0.022 นิ้ว ความรู้ที่ได้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับทันตแพทย์ในการพิจารณาเลือกใช้แบรกเกต ชนิดและขนาดของลวดที่เหมาะสมในการเคลื่อนฟันให้มีประสิทธิภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นแบรกเกต 3 ชนิด ชนิดละ 80 ตัวอย่าง และลวดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 4 ขนาด ขนาดละ 60 ตัวอย่าง แบ่งแบรกเกตและลวดเป็น 12 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 20 ตัวอย่าง คัดเลือกโดยวิธีการสุ่ม นำแบรกเกตและลวดยึดติดกับเครื่องมือจับแบรกเกต และเครื่องมือจับลวด ซึ่งยึดติดกับครอสเฮด และฟิกส์เฮดของเครื่องยูนิเวอร์เซลเทสติงมะชีน ตามลำดับ ใช้ยางมัดลวดติดกับแบรกเกตในแนวดิ่งขนานกับร่องของแบรกเกต ทำการดึงแบรกเกตผ่านลวดในสภาพแห้ง ด้วยอัตราเร็วคงที่ 1 มม. ต่อนาที การแปลผลแรงเสียดทานสถิต พิจารณาในขณะที่แบรกเกตเริ่มเคลื่อนที่ ซึ่งตรงกับจุดสูงสุดตำแหน่งแรกของเส้นกราฟระหว่างแรงดึง (แกน Y) และระยะทางที่แบรกเกตเคลื่อนที่ (แกน X) และทดสอบความแตกต่างของ ค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตระหว่างชนิดของแบรกเกตและขนาดของลวด โดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทิศทาง (Two way ANOVA ที่ p<0.05) ถ้าผลการวิเคราะห์มีความแตกต่างกัน ทดสอบความแตกต่างของแต่ละคู่ด้วย Scheffe test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิต ในแบรกเกต 3 ชนิด เมื่อใช้ลวดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมขนาดเดียวกัน โดยทั่วไปค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตของแบรกเกตเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม มีค่าน้อยที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่แบรกเกตเซรามิกมีแรงเสียดทานสถิตสูงกว่าแบรกเกตเซรามิกที่เสริมร่องด้วยเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและที่ขนาดลวด 0.016 x 0.022 นิ้วค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตของแบรกเกต 3 ชนิด ไม่แตกต่างกัน ขนาดของลวดมีผลต่อแรงเสียดทานสถิตของแบรกเกตเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเท่านั้น กล่าวคือ แรงเสียดทานสถิตจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อลวดมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to compare the static friction offered by stainless steel brackets, ceramic brackets and metal reinforced ceramic brackets, all with 0.018 x 0.025 inch slot, used in combination with 0.016 inch, 0.018 inch, 0.016 x 0.016 inch and 0.016 x 0.022 inch stainless steel wires. The knowledge from this study would be beneficial for selection of an appropriate bracket-wire combination with the most efficiency. Three types of bracket and four sizes of stainless steel wire were randomly sampling so that eighty brackets and sixty wire specimens of each type had been selected and divided into 12 groups (20 specimen each). The bracket and wire specimens were mounted on the mounting jigs connected to the crosshead and fixed had of Lloyd Universal Testing Machine, respectively. The wire was ligated into the bracket vertically with elastomeric ligature. The breacket was activated at the rate of 1 mm. per minute in the dry state until it started to move alongg the wire. The static frictional force was recorded on the x-y recorder that relflected the force necessary to initiate the bracket movement. Mean for the frictional forces generated by each bracket-wire subsample was determined. Two way analysis of variance and Scheffe test were used to determine the combination effects of bracket type and wire size. The result indicated that there was significant difference (p<0.05) of the static frictional forces between three types of bracket and each wire size. In general, stainless steel brackets produced the lowest frictional force at the .05 level of significance. Although ceramic brackets produced higher frictional forces than metal reinforced ceramic brackets, but they were not statistically significant. In 0.016 x 0.022 inch arch wire, the static frictional forces were similar regardless of the bracket type. The influence of wire sizes on the frictional force could be found only in the stainless steel brackets. These seemed to be increased with wire sizes.
Share
COinS