Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของส่วนฐานกะโหลกศีรษะและใบหน้าส่วนบนในโครงสร้างโอเพนไบท์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship of cranial base and upper facial structures in skeletal openbite
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรทิพย์ ชิวชรัตน์
Second Advisor
สุนทรา พันธ์มีเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.175
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของค่ามุมหรือระยะทางที่วัดจากส่วนของฐานกะโหลกศีรษะและใบหน้าส่วนบน และสามารถพยากรณ์ถึงค่ามุมระนาบของขากรรไกรล่าง (มุม S-N/Go-Gn) ในกลุ่มที่มีโครงสร้างใบหน้าเป็นคลาสวันโอเพนไบท์, คลาสทูโอเพนไบท์และคลาสทรีโอเพนไบท์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีโครงสร้างใบหน้าโอเพนไบท์ จำนวน 180 คน เป็นเพศชาย 90 คน และเพศหญิง 90 คน อายุ 15-25 ปี แบ่งตามโครงสร้างใบหน้าเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ โครงสร้างใบหน้าคลาสวัน, โครงสร้างใบหน้าคลาสทูและโครงสร้างใบหน้าคลาสทรี กลุ่มละ 60 คน จากผู้ป่วยที่มารับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยนำภาพถ่ายรังสีกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้างมาลอกรายละเอียดส่วนต่างๆ ของกะโหลกศีรษะและใบหน้าลงบนกระดาษอาซิเตทแล้วทำการวัดค่ามุมและระยะทางต่างๆ ที่ต้องการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเปียร์สันระหว่างค่ามุมที่แสดงลักษณะโครงสร้างโอเพนไบท์ คือ มุมของระนาบ S-N กับระนาบขากรรไกรล่าง (มุม S-N/Go-Gn) ที่มากกว่า 38 องศากับค่ามุมและระยทางที่วัดจากส่วนฐานกะโหลกศีรษะและใบหน้าส่วนบน จำนวน 9 ค่า แล้วนำค่าความสัมพันธ์ที่ได้มาหาสมการถดถอยพหุคูณเชิงเส้นตรงเพื่อประมาณค่ามุมของระนาบ S-N กับระนาบขากรรไกรล่างในโครงสร้างโอเพนไบท์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ระหว่างค่ามุมและระยะทางในส่วนฐานกะโหลกศีรษะและใบหน้าส่วนบนกับโครงสร้างโอเพนไบท์ ในกลุ่มเพศชายคลาสวัน ได้แก่ มุม NSANS (r = 0.535) กลุ่มเพศหญิงคลาสวัน ได้แก่ มุม MCF (r = 0.589) กลุ่มเพศชายคลาสทู ได้แก่ มุม S-N/PP (r=0.388) และมุม NSANS (r = 0.395) กลุ่มเพศหญิงคลาสทู ได้แก่ ค่า RATIO 2(r = -0.52) กลุ่มเพศชายคลาสทรี ได้แก่ มุม S-N/PP (r = 0.444) มุม NSANS (r = 0.478) และค่า RATIO 2 (r = -0.46) แต่ในเพศหญิงคลาสทรีไม่พบค่ามุมหรือระยะทางที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างโอเพนไบท์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the relationship of angular and linear measurements from cranial base and upper facial structures and to predict the mandibular plane angle (S-N/Go-Gn angle) in skeletal class I openbite, skeletal class II openbite and skeletal class III openbite. 180 pretreatment lateral cephalometric radiographs who presented with skeletal openbite (S-N/Go-Gn angle was greater than 38 degrees) were purposively selected from the patient file in the Department of Orthondontics, Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University. The patients comprised 90 males and 90 females whose age range was 15-25 years. Each group of gender consisted of 3 groups of skeletal class I, skeletal class II and skeletal class III. The cephalographs were traced by hand on acetate papers. Thereafter angular and linear measurements were performed. Pearson correlation coefficient r (p<0.05) was used to describe the interrelationship between the skeletal openbite and 9 angular and linear measurement variables.These data were subjected to Stepwise multiple linear regression analysis for prediction of the S-N/Go-Gn angle. The results indicate that there is statistical significance (p<0.05) for the correlation between the angular and linear measurements from cranial base and upper facial structures in skeletal openbite. For the class I male, the S-N/Go-Gn angle is correlated to NS/ANS angle (r = 0.535) and for the female, the S-N/Go-Gn angle is correlated to MCF angle (r = -0.589). For the class II male, the S-N/Go-Gn angle is correlated to S-N/PP angle (r = 0.388) and NS/ANS angle (r = 0.395) and for the female, the S-N/Go-Gn angle is correlated to RATIO 2 (r = -0.52). For the class III male, the S-N/Go-Gn angle is correlated to S-N/PP angle (r = 0.444) and NS/ANS angle (r = 0.478) and RATIO 2 (r = -0.46). There is no correlation for the class III female
Share
COinS