Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวชี้วัดความมีชื่อเสียงของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยจากการรับรู้ของนักลงทุนและพนักงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Corporate reputation indicators of SET-listed banks in investors' and employees' perception
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งนภา พิตรปรีชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.470
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อหาตัวชี้วัดความมีชื่อเสียงของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยจากมุมมองของนักลงทุน และพนักงาน 2) เพื่อจัดลำดับความสำคัญตัวชี้วัดความมีชื่อเสียงของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยจากมุมมองของนักลงทุน และพนักงาน 3) เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความมีชื่อเสียงของธนาคารพาณิชย์ขนาดใหญ่ ขนาดกลาง และขนาดเล็ก ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ซึ่งจะใช้แบบสอบถาม ในการเก็บข้อมูล โดยใช้ RepTrak™ System ของสถาบันชื่อเสียง มาใช้ในการกำหนดแบบสอบถาม โดยจะแบ่งกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มนักลงทุนและกลุ่มพนักงาน โดยสถิติที่ใช้คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติวิเคราะห์ค่าที (Independent sample T-test) และสถิติวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression)ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มนักลงทุนและกลุ่มพนักงานได้จัดให้ ปัจจัยด้านสถานที่ทำงานปัจจัยด้านผลประกอบการ ปัจจัยด้านความเป็นผู้นำ และปัจจัยด้านการกำกับดูแล เป็นปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวชี้วัดความมีชื่อเสียงของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ โดยกลุ่มพนักงานได้จัดให้ปัจจัยด้านสถานที่ทำงานเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด ในขณะที่กลุ่มนักลงทุนได้จัดให้ ปัจจัยด้านผลประกอบการ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are: 1) To identify the reputation indicators for the banks listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) from the perspective of their investors and employees; 2) To prioritize those identified indicators; and 3) To identify factors that affect the reputation of large, medium and small-sized SET-listed banks. Quantitative analysis and survey research are used to conduct this study. The questionnaire used to collect data is obtained from the RepTrak™ System of the Reputation Institute, a body well known for its reputation measurement tools. The stakeholders providing data for this study are divided into two groups, i.e. the banks’ investors and employees. The statistical method takes into account variables consisting of mean and standard deviation values, as well as those derived from Independent Sample T-test and Multiple Regression run by SPSS program.It was found from the study that, for the banks’ investors and employees, the factors concerning workplace, operational performance, leadership and governance are the major indicators for SET-listed banks’ reputation. While a convenient workplace is the most influential factor for the employee group, the bank’s operational performance is the most influential one for investors.
Share
COinS