Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดความผูกพันของลูกค้าในตราสินค้าบริการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measuring customer engagement in service brands
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.437
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนามาตรวัดความผูกพันของลูกค้าในตราสินค้าบริการ และศึกษาผลของความผูกพันต่อการตอบสนองของลูกค้า โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างตราสินค้า บริการที่จับต้องได้ (Tangible actions) เน้นอารมณ์ความรู้สึก (Hedonic) และตราสินค้าที่จับต้องไม่ได้ (Intangible actions) เน้นประโยชน์ใช้สอยเป็นหลัก (Utilitarian) โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีแบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นผู้บริโภคทั้งกาแฟ Starbucks และใช้บริการ AIS แบบรายเดือน ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 25 - 55 ปี และอาศัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน มาตรวัดความผูกพันของลูกค้าที่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นมาในเบื้องต้นนี้ มีองค์ประกอบคือ ความเชื่อมั่นและไว้ใจในตราสินค้าอย่างแรงกล้า ความทุ่มเทและใส่ใจในตราสินค้า และการมีส่วนร่วม โดยสามารถวัดความผูกพันของลูกค้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล และมีความเชื่อมั่นของมาตรวัดในระดับที่ใช้ได้ นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่า ความผูกพันของลูกค้าใน Starbucks และ AIS มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และความผูกพันของลูกค้า ก็สามารถทำนายการตอบสนองของลูกค้าในเรื่องของความภักดีและการบอกต่อ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to develop a measure of customer engagement and predict its effect on customer responses, in service businesses. Starbucks coffee was chosen to represent tangible-actioned, hedonic brand while AIS mobile network provider was an intangible-actioned, utilitarian one. Questionnaires were used to collect survey data from 400 those brands customers, aged 25 - 55 years old, living in Bangkok. An initial scale developed was composed of three dimensions; vigor, dedication, and participation. The exploratory results showed its effectiveness and reliability. Besides, the scale would: 1) prove significantly different levels of customer engagement between the brands, and 2) significantly predict loyalty and word-of-mouth communications that customers might have for both brands.
Share
COinS