Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภูมิทัศน์ประเภทรายการของโทรทัศน์ดาวเทียมในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The landscape of genres in satellite television in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพร โพธิ์แก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.429
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา 2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายและการกระจุกตัว-กระจายตัวของช่องรายการประเภทต่าง ๆ ที่นำเสนอในโทรทัศน์ดาวเทียม และ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทหน้าที่ของรายการทางโทรทัศน์ดาวเทียมจากมุมมองของผู้ประกอบการ ในการตอบสนองความต้องการของสังคมวิธีการศึกษาที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ คือ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้บริหารบริษัทที่ประกอบกิจการโทรทัศน์ดาวเทียมซึ่งเป็นสมาชิกสมาคมโทรทัศน์ดาวเทียม (ประเทศไทย) และการวิเคราะห์ประเภทเนื้อหารายการของโทรทัศน์ดาวเทียมที่ออกอากาศและข้อมูลเอกสารผังรายการของสถานีต่าง ๆผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในประเด็นความหลากหลายและการกระจุกตัว-กระจายตัวของช่องรายการประเภทต่าง ๆ ลักษณะทางภูมิทัศน์ที่พบคือ 1) ผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่มีภูมิหลังมาจากวงการสื่อสารมวลชน โดยเฉพาะเป็นกลุ่มผู้ผลิตรายการโทรทัศน์ประเภทบันเทิง รองลงมาคือกลุ่มผู้ผลิตรายการข่าว 2) มีช่องว่างในการเข้าถึงช่องรายการของผู้ชมอยู่มาก 3) เนื้อหารายการยังขาดสมดุลของความหลากหลาย แม้ว่าช่องรายการจะมีจำนวนมาก เนื่องจากรายการส่วนใหญ่กระจุกตัวอยู่ที่รายการบันเทิง ส่วนประเด็นบทบาทหน้าที่ของรายการทางโทรทัศน์ดาวเทียมจากมุมมองของผู้ประกอบการ พบว่า บทบาทหลักของโทรทัศน์ดาวเทียมในประเทศไทยคือการให้ความเพลิดเพลิน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับภูมิทัศน์ประเภทรายการของโทรทัศน์ดาวเทียมที่ยังกระจุกตัวอยู่ที่ช่องรายการบันเทิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are 2 objectives of this research including 1) to study the diversity and the concentration - diffusion of satellite TV’s program channels ; 2) to analyze satellite TV entrepreneurs’ views on these TV channels’ roles and functions.This qualitative research employs 2 studied methods: 1) in-depth interview the executives of satellite entrepreneurs who are members of Satellite Television Association (Thailand) in 2011; 2) review and analysis of studied satellite TV programs and their programming documents.The study about the diversity concentration diffusion of satellite TV’s program channels found that the landscape of these televisions’ genres is drawn as following; 1) the most of satellite TV entrepreneurs come from mass media business background. Most of them are TV entertainment producers and news & current affairs program producers, relatively; 2) there is the wider gap of the viewers’ accessibility to the numbers of TV channels; 3) the imbalance of satellite TV’s program channels’ diversity has still existed because their channels are concentrated on entertainment. According to entrepreneurs’ views on satellite TV’s roles and functions, entertainment is their main role that is consistent with their concentration of entertainment programs.
Share
COinS