Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทกรรมชายเป็นใหญ่ในภาพยนตร์ไทยที่ให้ความสำคัญแก่สตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Male-dominated discourse in Thai women-centered films
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทมวดี จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.424
Abstract
ศึกษาภาพยนตร์ไทยตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2543-2552 เพื่อมุ่งเน้นวิเคราะห์ถึงการผลิตซ้ำวาทกรรมชายเป็นใหญ่ ทั้งในส่วนที่ปรากฏอยู่อย่างชัดเจนและในระดับแฝงเร้น โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องของภาพยนตร์กลุ่มตัวอย่าง อันได้แก่ภาพยนตร์ไทยที่มีผู้หญิงเป็นตัวละครนำ และมุ่งเน้นนำเสนอคุณค่าของตัวละครหญิง หรือมีเนื้อหาวิพากษ์วิจารณ์สังคมชายเป็นใหญ่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพยนตร์ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างผลิตซ้ำวาทกรรมชายเป็นใหญ่ในหลากหลายระดับซึ่งแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละเรื่อง บางเรื่องมีมุมมองแบบปิตาธิปไตย ปรากฏอยู่ชัดเจนในระดับพื้นผิวอย่างพล็อตเรื่อง และการนำเสนอตัวละครตามภาพตายตัว ขณะที่บางเรื่องนำเสนอบทบาทของผู้หญิงที่ดูมีคุณค่าไม่แพ้ผู้ชาย ทว่าลึกๆ แล้วยังคงตกอยู่ภายใต้กรอบคิดแบบปิตาธิปไตย ตั้งแต่แรงปรารถนาของตัวละครหญิงซึ่งผูกโยงอยู่กับบทบาทหน้าที่ที่สังคมคาดหวัง ความขัดแย้งของเรื่องที่ยังคงพัวพันอยู่กับการไขว่คว้ามาซึ่งพลังอำนาจของเพศชายโดยตัวละครทั้งชายและหญิง มุมมองในการเล่าเรื่องที่ยังคงถูกครอบงำด้วยสายตาบุรุษเพศ ไปจนถึงการลดทอนสถานะของตัวละครทั้งชาย หญิง และเพศทางเลือก ที่แปลกแยกแตกต่างจากค่านิยมของสังคม ให้กลายเป็นเพียงสิ่งแปลกปลอมด้วยเทคนิคการนำเสนอรูปแบบต่างๆ ทั้งหวาดกลัว ตลกขบขัน ตื่นเต้นเร้าใจ หรือแม้กระทั่งยกย่องเชิดชูเกินจริง การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงได้ข้อสรุปว่า ถึงแม้ภาพยนตร์ไทยร่วมสมัยจะพยายามปรับตัวให้ทันต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลก ด้วยการนำเสนอภาพของผู้หญิงยุคใหม่ที่ดูคล้ายหลุดพ้นเป็นอิสระจากการกดขี่โดยผู้ชาย ที่สุดแล้วภาพยนตร์เหล่านี้ก็ยังคงกักขังตนเองอยู่กับแนวคิดชายเป็นใหญ่ เพื่อตอบสนองต่อคติความเชื่อดั้งเดิมของผู้ชมต่อไป ในลักษณะที่แนบเนียนกว่าเดิมเท่านั้นเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the reproduction of patriarchal discourse found in Thai films released from 2000 to 2009 A.D., both at the surface and the deep structures. This research is basically a qualitative research, using textual analysis of a total of 12 films. These films fall into one or more of the following categories: i.e. featuring women in the central roles, focusing on feminist values, or containing narratives that are critical of patriarchal society. The findings of the research are as follows. The films selected for study consistently reproduce patriarchal discourse at various levels. Some feature patriarchal viewpoint at the surface structure as in the plot by featuring typified or stereotyped characters. Others feature women in the lead roles that are comparable to men, but beneath that superficial outlook they are framed by patriarchal concept all the same. This is materialized by the following components: the desire of leading female characters that are strictly tied up with the social norm; the narrative conflict revolving around the frantic search for possession of phallic power by both male and female characters; the storytelling method from the point of view of a male gaze; the alienated status of heterosexual and third genders which differ from the social values and norm. The presentation techniques come in various forms, ranging from fearful, ridiculous, sensual to uphold with abnormally high regard. The conclusion of this research is: even though contemporary Thai films try to adapt themselves to the fast changing pace of the modern world by showing a new generation of women who seem to liberate themselves totally from oppression by men, these films still imprison themselves in the patriarchy system by responding to the myth of spectatorship in a more tactful way.
Share
COinS