Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างตัวละครจิตเภทในภาพยนตร์แบทแมน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychotic character-building in Batman films
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รักศานต์ วิวัฒน์สินอุดม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.423
Abstract
ศึกษาวิธีการสร้างตัวละครจิตเภทที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์แบทแมน เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของลักษณะตัวละครจิตเภทในภาพยนตร์แบทแมน และศึกษาสัมพันธภาพระหว่างการสร้างตัวละครกับบริบททางสังคมของภาพยนตร์ โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากภาพยนตร์แบทแมนจำนวน 7 เรื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในการสร้างตัวละครขึ้นในภาพยนตร์แบทแมนนั้น ผู้กำกับจะต้องมีการศึกษาตัวละครต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่ในฉบับหนังสือการ์ตูน รวมไปถึงภาพยนตร์แบทแมนเรื่องต่างๆที่ได้มีการสร้างมาก่อนหน้า และนำเอาลักษณะต่างๆของตัวละครในหนังสือการ์ตูนหรือภาพยนตร์เหล่านั้น มาเป็นพื้นฐานในการสร้างสรรค์ตัวละครในแบบฉบับของตนเอง โดยผู้กำกับแต่ละท่านต่างก็มีแนวทางในการสร้างตัวละครของตนเองที่แตกต่างกัน และการตีความตัวละครต่างๆ จากต้นฉบับเดียวกันนั้นสามารถเกิดความเป็นไปได้ของตัวละครที่ไม่จำกัด ซึ่งรวมไปถึงลักษณะทางจิตหรือภาวะจิตเภทของตัวละคร ที่แม้จะมีที่มาจากตัวละครต้นฉบับเดียวกัน แต่ด้วยการตีความที่ต่างกันทำให้มีอาการทางจิตหรือพฤติกรรมที่แสดงออกต่างกันอย่างสิ้นเชิงได้ แต่ในการตีความนั้นจะต้องคงลักษณะเด่นที่ชัดเจนของต้นฉบับดั้งเดิมไว้ เพื่อไม่ให้สูญเสียความเป็นตัวตนของตัวละครนั้นไป และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันแล้วจะพบว่า แม้จะเป็นตัวละครที่สร้างขึ้นต่างยุคสมัยกัน แต่หากได้ดึงเอาเอกลักษณ์เดียวกันของตันฉบับมาใช้จะทำให้ตัวละครมีความคล้ายคลึงกันได้ นอกจากนี้ บริบททางสังคมต่างๆ ยังมีอิทธิพลต่อการตีความตัวละครทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To 1) examine psychotic character-building process in Batman films, 2) compare the differences between psychotic characters in Batman films, and 3) study the relationship between character-building and the social context of Batman films. This is a qualitative research, using content analysis of a total of 7 Batman films. The findings of the research are as follows. In the character-building process of Batman films, each director has to study the characters that appeared in comic books as well as in previous films. He can then use such character traits as foundation for creating his own version of character-building. All directors involved in Batman films obviously have their own style of character-building which differ from one another. The possibility of character-building is limitless, despite the fact that they are taken from the same source. Likewise, different interpretations of the psyche or behavior can lead to invariably different characterization. However, it is essential to preserve the most recognizable traits so as to maintain the uniqueness of that character. When comparing the different versions of the film made in differing periods, the characters are thus found to be quite similar to the original version. The findings also reveal that the social context can influence the interpretation of character-building process, both directly and indirectly.
Creative Commons License