Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างสุนทรียภาพแห่งความรุนแรงในภาพยนตร์ของ มิชาเอล ฮาเนเคอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The aestheticization of violence in Michael Haneke’s films
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รักศานต์ วิวัฒน์สินอุดม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.418
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดในการสร้างสุนทรียภาพแห่งความรุนแรง ในภาพยนตร์ของมิชาเอล ฮาเนเคอ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะภาษาของภาพยนตร์ทางด้านภาพและ เสียงของมิชาเอล ฮาเนเคอ และศึกษาสารในภาพยนตร์ของมิชาเอล ฮาเนเคอ โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยกระบวนการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์ของมิชาเอล ฮาเนเคอ จำนวนทั้งหมด 10 เรื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสร้างสุนทรียภาพแห่งความรุนแรงในภาพยนตร์ของมิชาเอล ฮาเนเคอ มีแนวคิดมาจากความตั้งใจที่จะสะท้อนปัญหาสังคมร่วมสมัยในโลกปัจจุบัน ซึ่งปัญหาสังคมต่างๆล้วนมีความเกี่ยวข้องและเชื่อมโยงกับความรุนแรงแทบทั้งสิ้น มิชาเอล ฮาเนเคอ สร้างความรุนแรงขึ้นมาในภาพยนตร์ของเขา เพื่อตั้งคำถามกับผู้ชมถึงความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้นจริงและอยู่รอบตัวของผู้ชม เพื่อให้ผู้ชมเกิดสติปัญญาใคร่ครวญหาคำตอบด้วยตนเองว่าจะจัดการกับความรุนแรงที่พบเจอได้อย่างไร ลักษณะภาษาของภาพยนตร์ทางด้านภาพและเสียงที่มิชาเอล ฮาเนเคอ ใช้ในการสร้างสุนทรียภาพแห่งความรุนแรง มีหลากหลายรูปแบบ อาทิเช่น การสร้างความสมจริงในการนำเสนอความรุนแรง การสร้างอารมณ์ร่วมให้เกิดขึ้นในจินตนาการและการทำให้ผู้ชมเกิดความอยากรู้อยากเห็นการหลอกลวง การปฏิเสธความพึงพอใจและการทำลายความคาดหวังของผู้ชม ตลอดจนการกันผู้ชมให้ออกมาจากเรื่องราว เพื่อให้ผู้ชมกลับมาฉุกคิดถึงสารที่มิชาเอล ฮาเนเคอ ต้องการที่จะสื่อให้ผู้ชมได้รับรู้ สารในภาพยนตร์ของมิชาเอล ฮาเนเคอ ประกอบด้วยความรุนแรง การวิพากษ์ความรุนแรงในสื่อมวลชน โดยเฉพาะความรุนแรงที่ปรากฏในสื่อโทรทัศน์และภาพยนตร์ ความเหินห่างแปลกแยกของผู้คนในสังคมสมัยใหม่ และการสื่อสารที่ล้มเหลวระหว่างมนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the concept of aestheticization of violence in the films of Michael Haneke, to analyze the characteristics of film language and study the messages in Michael Haneke’s films. This is a qualitative research, using interpretative analysis of a total of 10 films directed by Michael Haneke. The findings of the research are as follows. The concept of the aestheticization of violence is initiated by the director to reflect contemporary problems in modern world, all of which are related and linked directly with violence. Michael Haneke deliberately creates violence in his films to make the audience aware of the violent acts that really happen and can be seen all around them. The aim is to arouse the intellect in the audience with the hope that they can find the best solutions when encountering these problems. The characteristics of film language in Michael Haneke’s films are presented in many different forms, such as creating realistic representation of violence, creating empathy and curiosity in the imagination of the audience, deception and denial of satisfaction by destroying their expectations as well as alienating them from the narratives. In so doing, the messages conveyed by his films can be fully understood. The messages in Michael Haneke’s films include the issue of violence, criticism of violence in the media, especially in television and film, estrangement and alienation of people in modern society, including communication breakdown among people.
Share
COinS