Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดเลือกและฝึกฝนนักแสดงสำหรับหนังสั้นในมิติเพศวิถีโครงการ Thai Queer Short Film 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Casting and coaching of actors for short films in Thai queer short film project 1
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรยุทธ์ สินธุพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สื่อสารการแสดง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.606
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกณฑ์และวิธีการในการคัดเลือกนักแสดง ตลอดจนศึกษาแนวทางการแนะนำ และฝึกฝนนักแสดงของผู้กำกับหนังสั้นในมิติเพศวิถี จำนวน 15 เรื่องในโครงการ Thai Queer Short Film หนังสั้นสีรุ้ง # 1 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกนักแสดงที่ผู้กำกับในโครงการเลือกใช้คือ การ คัดเลือกนักแสดงจากเพศของนักแสดง, การคัดเลือกนักแสดงจากบุคลิกภายนอก, การยอมรับที่ จะแสดงในบทบาทตัวละครที่มีเพศวิถีเป็นผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ, คุณภาพของเสียงและ การพูด, การเคลื่อนไหวและจังหวะ, การพัฒนาของความรู้สึกและอารมณ์ โดยตัวละครที่ปรากฏ ในหนังสั้นจะเป็นตัวแทนของบุคคลจากเพศวิถีนั้นๆ ดังนั้นหากสามารถทำการคัดเลือกนักแสดงที่ มีเพศวิถีที่ตรงและเหมาะสมกับตัวละครนั้นได้จริงๆให้มาแสดงถึงตัวตนและเพศวิถีที่มาจาก มุมมองของผู้กำกับได้ ผลงานที่ออกมาก็จะสามารถให้ความรู้ สร้างความเข้าใจ ตลอดจนลดอคติ ต่อผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศได้เป็นอย่างดี ทั้งนี้ด้วยปัญหาข้อจำกัดด้านเวลาทำให้ผู้กำกับ ต่างก็พยายามเลือกนักแสดงที่มีพื้นฐานทักษะหรือประสบการณ์ด้านการแสดงอยู่ก่อนแล้วมา ทำงาน ในส่วนของการฝึกฝนนักแสดงพบว่า ผู้กำกับต้องมีการแนะนำป้อนข้อมูลที่ผู้กำกับเข้าใจ เกี่ยวกับเรื่องเพศวิถีให้ตรงกับนักแสดง และพยายามขจัดภาพติดตาของผู้มีความหลากหลายทาง เพศจากสื่อต่างๆในหัวของนักแสดงออกเพื่อให้ได้การแสดงที่ไม่เป็น cliché ผู้กำกับในโครงการใช้ วิธีส่งโครงเรื่องและบทให้นักแสดงอ่าน และอาศัยการพูดคุยกับนักแสดงก่อนเริ่มการแสดงจริง เพื่อความเข้าใจไปในทิศทางเดียวกันและสรุปสิ่งที่ผู้กำกับต้องการในฉากนั้นๆ เพื่อให้การแสดง ออกมาเป็นธรรมชาติ และสมจริง ความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องในเรื่องของความหลากหลายทางเพศวิถีนั้นเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการ แสดงโดยเฉพาะเมื่อผู้กำกับหรือนักแสดงต้องทำงานกับตัวละครที่มีเพศวิถีไม่ตรงกับเพศตัวเอง เพื่อการนำความรู้มาประกอบให้ได้เป็นตัวละครที่มีพลัง และเป็นธรรมชาติแบบไม่จอมปลอม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the progress of casting and coaching of actors for short films in Thai Queer Short Film Project 1. The research found out that criteria for casting that director used in the project were Criteria for casting from sexuality of the actors, Criteria for selection the actors from outside character, The recognition to perform in the character roles that sexuality is a diversity of gender, Diction, Sense of Movement and Rhythm, and the Development of Emotional. The characters that appear in the short film will be represented in the person of that sexuality. So if the director can cast the actors who had an appropriated sexuality that meet the director needs. Their work will be able to giving knowledge, understanding, and reduce prejudice against people with a diversity of sexuality. Due to the limited time all the directors were selected the actors that had basic skills or experiences in performing field to work. For coaching actors the research found out that the actors need the input and understanding about sexuality from the directors and try to eliminate the persistent images of a variety of sexual media in the head of the actors to avoid cliché. Directors in this project sent plot and script to the actors for read and they rely on conversations with the actors before shooting to be understand in the same direction and concluded about what directors want in each scene for natural acting and sincerity. The correct understanding of the diversity in sexuality was important to the acting for attributed the powerful character, Natural, and non-fake
Share
COinS