Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับสื่อละครโทรทัศน์ การรู้เท่าทันสื่อ และความคิดเห็นต่อความนิยมทางเพศ และการเลียนแบบพฤติกรรมชายรักชายของเยาวชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
TV drama exposure, media literacy and opinion on sexual preference and imitation of male homosexual among youth in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี เชยจรรยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.575
Abstract
ศึกษาการเปิดรับสื่อละครโทรทัศน์ การรู้เท่าทันสื่อ และความคิดเห็นต่อความนิยมทางเพศ และการเลียนแบบพฤติกรรมชายรักชายของเยาวชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ภายใต้สังกัด สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 400 คน มีแบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย สถิติที่ใช้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภทคือ สถิติพรรณนา ได้แก่ การหาค่าร้อยละ การหาค่าเฉลี่ย เป็นต้น และสถิติอ้างอิง ได้แก่ การหาค่า T-test, Pearson’s product moment correlation, multiple regression, path analysis เป็นต้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการเปิดรับสื่อละครโทรทัศน์อยู่ในระดับต่ำ การรู้เท่าทันสื่ออยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ความคิดเห็นต่อความนิยมทางเพศอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อพิจารณารายละเอียดแล้วพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมองว่าเยาวชนในปัจจุบันมักให้คุณค่ากับความนิยมทางเพศ โดยการยอมรับ และเปิดเผยตนเองมากขึ้นอยู่ในระดับสูง โดยเปิดเผยผ่านบุคลิกลักษณะ ความคิดเห็นต่อการเลียนแบบอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยจะเลียนแบบทรงผม และการแต่งกายจากนักแสดงชายในละครโทรทัศน์ อีกทั้งประเภทโรงเรียนที่แตกต่างกันมีการเปิดรับสื่อละครโทรทัศน์แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.001 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การเปิดรับละครโทรทัศน์ การรู้เท่าทันสื่อ และความคิดเห็นต่อความนิยมทางเพศ เป็นตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของความคิดเห็น ต่อการเลียนแบบพฤติกรรมชายรักชายของเยาวชน โดยการเปิดรับสื่อละครโทรทัศน์ และการรู้เท่าทัน สื่อเป็นตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงในการอธิบายความคิดเห็นต่อการเลียนแบบพฤติกรรมชายรักชาย ส่วนความคิดเห็นต่อความนิยมทางเพศเป็นตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงและทางอ้อม ในการอธิบายความคิดเห็นต่อการเลียนแบบพฤติกรรมชายรักชาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the TV drama exposure, media literacy and opinion on sexual prererence and imitation of male homosexual among youth in Bangkok. The sample was secondary school students. Under the Office of the Basic Education Commission amount 400 persons. Questionnaire is a query tool for research. The statistic are divided into two categories that are descriptive statistic were the percentage, mean and inferential statistic were the t-test, Pearson’s product moment correlation, multiple regression and path analysis etc. The results showed that: TV drama exposure at a low level, media literacy at the middle level, The opinion on sexual preference at the middle level. Based on detailed and found that young people today tend to value the popular sexual self-acceptance and disclosure in the advanced on personality. The opinion on Imitation at the middle level on hair style and dress from male actor in TV drama. Moreover, different types of schools, effect to TV drama exposure have different statistical significance level of 0.001. Also TV drama exposure, media literacy and opinion on sexual preference are variables that have a causal relationship of opinion on imitation of male homosexual among youth. The TV drama exposure and media literacy are variables that directly influence to the opinion on imitation of male homosexual and opinion on sexual preference is variable that directly and indirectly influence to the opinion on imitation of male homosexual.
Creative Commons License