Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตย และวาทกรรมรัฐบาลพลังประชาชน (พฤษภาคม-ธันวาคม 2551)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discourse analysis of the People's Alliance for Democracy and of the People Power Party Government (May-December 2008)
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.469
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ประการที่หนึ่งคือ เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์ทางวาทกรรมหลักของทั้งฝ่ายพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตย (พันธมิตรฯ) และฝ่ายรัฐบาลพลังประชาชน (ฝ่ายรัฐบาล) ที่นำมาใช้ในการโจมตีซึ่งกันและกัน วัตถุประสงค์ประการที่สองคือ เพื่อทราบอิทธิพลของกลยุทธ์ทางวาทกรรมเหล่านั้นที่ส่งผลต่อเนื้อหาที่ทั้งสองฝ่ายต้องการสื่อสารไปยังสาธารณะ การโต้แย้งและลีลาในการใช้วาทกรรมที่ถูกนำเสนอบนเวทีของฝ่ายพันธมิตรฯ และรายการ “ความจริงวันนี้" ซึ่งจัดว่าเป็นตัวแทนของฝ่ายรัฐบาล ถูกนำมาศึกษา โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงคุณภาพ และการสัมภาษณ์ เป็นวิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ฝ่ายพันธมิตรฯ ใช้กลยุทธ์ทางวาทกรรม 35 กลยุทธ์ และฝ่ายรัฐบาลใช้กลยุทธ์ทางวาทกรรม 31 กลยุทธ์ เพื่อใช้สื่อสารไปยังสาธารณะ ความหมายทั้งนัยตรงและนัยประหวัดนั้นฝังอยู่ในเนื้อหาที่ทั้งสองฝ่ายยกขึ้นมาเพื่อแสดงเหตุผล ทั้งนี้กลยุทธ์ทางวาทกรรมมีความสำคัญกับประเด็นต่าง ๆ ที่ทั้งสองฝ่ายต้องการเผยแพร่ต่อผู้รับสาร วาทกรรมถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเผยแพร่ความหมาย และประกอบสร้างความเป็นจริงให้กับผู้รับสาร ทั้งนี้วาทกรรมเหล่านั้นได้เปิดเผยให้เห็นถึงอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองของทั้งสองฝ่าย ผ่านทางการโต้แย้งแสดงเหตุผลตามแบบของทุลมิน, รัฐธรรมนูญ และหลักการต่าง ๆ การแสดงความจงรักภักดี และให้ความเคารพต่อสถาบันกษัตริย์ การโจมตีโดยการใช้เรื่องส่วนตัว การเสียดสีและถากถาง การเปรียบเทียบและการอุปมา หรือแม้แต่การตั้งสมญานาม วาทกรรมต่าง ๆ ได้รับอิทธิพลจากสื่อที่ถูกใช้เป็นช่องทางในการสื่อสารข้อความของพวกเขา กรรมสิทธิ์ความเป็นเจ้าของสื่อส่วนตัว และสื่อของรัฐ รวมถึงจรรยาบรณวิชาชีพ ก็ส่งผลต่อการใช้กลยุทธ์ทางวาทกรรมของบุคลากรสื่อความเป็นจริงที่ทั้งฝ่ายพันธมิตรฯ และฝ่ายรัฐบาลพยายามสร้างขึ้น มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความรู้และอำนาจ ทั้งนี้โดยการนำแนวคิดของฟูโกต์มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการอธิบาย ผู้ที่มีอำนาจ ได้แก่ รัฐบาล สร้างวาทกรรมกระแสหลัก เพื่อกำหนดความเชื่อของผู้รับสาร และเพื่อประกอบสร้าง “ความเป็นจริง" โดยตระหนักว่าความเชื่อของผู้รับสาร หรือ “ความรู้" จะทำให้รัฐบาลมีอำนาจ ในอีกทางหนึ่ง ฝ่ายรัฐบาลก็มีอำนาจในการกำหนดว่าอะไรคือ “ความจริง" สำหรับผู้รับสาร อะไรที่เรียกได้ว่าเป็น “ความรู้" สำหรับสาธารณะ สิ่งต่าง ๆ ทั้งหมดนี้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับฝ่ายพันธมิตรฯ ผู้สร้างวาทกรรมทท้าทาย เพื่อสร้างความเป็นจริงในแบบของพวกเขา เพื่อที่จะทำให้ผู้รับสารยอมรับ อันจะทำให้ฝ่ายพันธมิตรฯ มีอำนาจขึ้นมาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are, firstly, to study major discourse strategies used by both People’s Alliance for Democracy (PAD.) and People’s Power Party (PPP.) government to attack each other and, secondly, to examine the influence of these strategies upon meaning they intended to communicate to the public. Argument and discursive styles delivered on the PAD.’s stages and “Truth Today" television programme, representing the PPP. were selected for study. Textual analysis, and interview were used as research methodology. The results of this research show that 35 major discourse strategies were used by the PAD. while 31 important discourse strategies were used by the PPP. to communicate with the public. Meanings, both denotative and connotative, were embedded in the content of both sides’ reasoning. Discourse strategies were related to the issues that they would like to distribute to their audience. Discourses were used as instrument to distribute meaning and to construct reality for their audience. Those discourses revealed each side’s political ideology through their use of Toulmin’s argument, constitutional laws and principles, demonstration of loyalty and respect for the monarchy, argumentum ad hominem (attack on personal issues), satire and irony, metaphor and analogy and even denunciation, to name a few. The discourses were also influenced by media which they used as channels to distribute their messages. Private versus government media ownership and media’s code of conduct also had some effect on discourse strategies used by media practitioners. The realities that both the PAD. and PPP. attempted to construct were related to knowledge and power, namely, the Foucaultian was applied here. Those who were in the power i.e. the government, issued their mainstream discourse to shape the belief of their audience, to construct the version of their “reality", realizing that the audience’s belief or “knowledge" would empower the government itself. And alternately, the government itself, being empowered, had the upper hand to judge what was “true" for their audience. Hence, those who were in power determined what was “true", the so-called “knowledge" for the public. The same applied to the PAD., who through their counter discourse, strived to create their version of reality in order to bring about audience acceptance, hence leading to their gain of power.
Share
COinS