Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเล่าเรื่องและทัศนคติของผู้ชมเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงในภาพยนต์ไทยและภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Naration of and attitudes regarding violence in Thai and Hollywood films
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.554
Abstract
วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบเนื้อหาความรุนแรงและการเล่าเรื่องในภาพยนตร์ไทยและภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ด นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์กระบวนการผลิตความรุนแรงในภาพยนตร์ของผู้ผลิตภาพยนตร์ และทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงของกลุ่มผู้ชมภาพยนตร์ โดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องความรุนแรง แนวคิดเรื่องการวิเคราะห์การเล่าเรื่อง ทฤษฎีสัญญวิทยา ทฤษฎีการผลิตภาพยนตร์ และทฤษฎีการอบรมบ่มเพาะจากสื่อ ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์จำนวน 30 เรื่องจาก 5 ตระกูล การวิเคราะห์บทสัมภาษณ์และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ผลิตภาพยนตร์ และการสนทนากลุ่มผู้ชมภาพยนตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เนื้อหาความรุนแรงในภาพยนตร์แต่ละตระกูลนั้นมีความแตกต่างกันดังนี้ ในภาพยนตร์ต่อสู้ ตัวเอกจะใช้ความรุนแรงเพื่อยุติปัญหาขณะที่ตัวร้ายจะใช้ความรุนแรงเพื่อให้ได้สิ่งของหรือผลประโยชน์ที่ต้องการ ในภาพยนตร์รัก ความรักจะเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดความรุนแรง ทั้งการใช้ความรุนแรงเพื่อปกป้องคนที่รักหรือเพื่อแย่งชิงคนที่รัก ในภาพยนตร์ตลก ความรุนแรงจะถูกนำเสนอแบบสนุกสนานหรือติดตลก ในภาพยนตร์สยองขวัญจะนำเสนอว่าการใช้ความรุนแรงจะนำไปสู่จุดจบเป็นโศกนาฏกรรม และในภาพยนตร์ชีวิต ความรุนแรงจะเกิดจากการอบรมเลี้ยงดูหรือปมปัญหาภายในจิตใจ และตัวละครจะใช้ความรุนแรงเพื่อระบายความอัดอั้นหรือปมปัญหาของตนเองนอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า ความหมายตรงข้าม โครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่อง และองค์ประกอบการเล่าเรื่องมีส่วนในการสร้างเนื้อหาความรุนแรงที่แตกต่างกันในภาพยนตร์แต่ละเรื่องอีกด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการผลิตความรุนแรงในภาพยนตร์ไทยและภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ด ได้แก่ ตระกูลภาพยนตร์ สไตล์ในการผลิตภาพยนตร์ของผู้กำกับแต่ละท่าน ทุน (เช่น ผู้อำนวยการผลิตหรือสตูดิโอ) และการตลาด โดยเนื้อหาความรุนแรงนั้นจะมีที่มาจาก 3 แหล่ง คือ ประสบการณ์ส่วนตัว จินตนาการ และข่าวสารหรือปัญหาในสังคม ด้านทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงของกลุ่มผู้ชมภาพยนตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เพศของผู้ชมกับความรุนแรงในภาพยนตร์มีความสัมพันธ์กัน คือ ผู้ชมภาพยนตร์เพศชายจะสามารถยอมรับภาพยนตร์ที่มีความรุนแรงได้มากกว่าผู้ชมภาพยนตร์เพศหญิง อย่างไรก็ตามไม่มีผู้ชมภาพยนตร์ที่ชื่นชอบการชมภาพยนตร์ประเภทนี้เป็นพิเศษเลย แต่กลุ่มผู้ชมส่วนใหญ่สามารถรับชมได้เพราะเข้าใจว่าความรุนแรงเป็นส่วนประกอบส่วนหนึ่งในภาพยนตร์ทุกเรื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze and compare text and narration of violence in Thai and Hollywood films and to analyze the production process of violence of the film producers and attitudes regarding violence of the audience. The analytical frameworks are based on violence theory, narrative analysis, semiotics, film production theory and cultivation theory. The research employs qualitative methods with film textual analysis of 30 Thai and Hollywood films in 5 genres, interview textual analysis, in-depth interviews and focus groups. The results show that the terms of violence in each genre are different. In action films, the hero uses violence to end the problems whereas the villain uses violence to gain the desired advantages. In romantic films, love is the main factor of violence both for protecting and snatching the beloved person. In comedy films, violence is implicitly presented through humor appeal. In horror films, violence is presented as a cause leading to the tragedy ending. Finally, in drama films, violence arose from upbringing or conflict of mind. Characters use violence to express their conflicts. Furthermore, the results also show that binary opposition, narrative structure and narrative components also take parts in defining the differences in the terms of violence in each film. The results also show that the production process of Thai and Hollywood films concerned with four important factors: film genres, styles of the directors, entrepreneurs (e.g. producers or film studios), and marketing. The terms of violence come from three sources: directors’ experiences, imagination and news or social issues. Finally, the results of audiences’ attitudes regarding violence show that audiences’ sex and film violence are related. Male audiences can accept more violence than female. Although no one in particular has preference concerning the violence in the films, most audiences can accept it because they tend to understand that violence is part of every film.
Creative Commons License