Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รหัสและกระบวนการสร้างรหัสข่าวในบริการข้อความสั้นของสำนักข่าวเนชั่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The code and encoding process of news via Short Messaging Serrvice from Nation News Agency
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.550
Abstract
การสื่อสารในบริการข้อความสั้นของสำนักข่าวเนชั่น จำเป็นต้องใช้รหัสสัญญะทั้งในแบบที่มีตามไวยากรณ์อยู่แล้วและแบบที่สร้างรหัสขึ้นใหม่เอง เพื่อช่วยให้สื่อสารได้กระชับฉับไวและถูกต้อง แต่ในบางครั้งอาจทำให้เกิดความไม่เข้าใจขึ้นได้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีขึ้นเพื่อศึกษารหัสที่อยู่ใน SMS ข่าวของสำนักข่าวเนชั่น ศึกษากระบวนการเข้ารหัสใน SMS ข่าวของสำนักข่าวเนชั่น รวมถึงประสิทธิผลของการถอดรหัสตัวสารที่มีผลต่อความเข้าใจของผู้รับสาร โดยดำเนินแนวทางการวิจัยในเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มรวมถึงการสังเกตและจดบันทึกการทำงานของผู้เข้ารหัส และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ถอดรหัสทางโทรศัพท์ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า คุณลักษณะพิเศษของ SMS ข่าวสั้นของสำนักข่าวเนชั่น คือ มีการใส่ประเด็นข่าวมากกว่า 1 ประเด็นใน SMS ข่าวสั้น 1 ข้อความและแม้จะมีการสลับประเด็นก็ไม่ทำให้ความหมายเปลี่ยนไป รวมถึงการเลือกใช้รหัสเพื่อประหยัดพื้นที่ เข้ากับประเด็น ให้อารมณ์ข่าวและเลี่ยงความซ้ำซาก โดยต้องคำนึงถึงความเข้มงวดของรหัส ที่หากเกิดความผิดพลาดในการเข้ารหัสจะทำให้ความหมายผิดเพี้ยนไปหรือไม่ นอกจากนี้ในกระบวนการเข้ารหัสมี 4 ขั้นตอนคือ1)แหล่งข่าว 2)คัดเลือกข่าวและเข้ารหัส 3)เผยแพร่ข่าว 4)ถอดรหัส ซึ่งผู้เข้ารหัสไม่มีคู่มือการทำงานแต่อาศัยประสบการณ์ที่สั่งสมมาจนกลายเป็นความสามารถเฉพาะตัว โดยมีหลักการที่สำคัญคือ ความรวดเร็วและความถูกต้อง ที่ผู้เข้ารหัสต้องรักษาสมดุลระหว่าง 2 สิ่งนี้ไว สำหรับผลการวิจัยในส่วนของผู้ถอดรหัส พบว่า ภูมิหลังและปริมาณการติดตามข่าวสารของผู้ถอดรหัสที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อประสิทธิผลของการถอดรหัส SMS ข่าวสั้นที่แตกต่างกัน โดยผู้ที่มีภูมิหลังและมีปริมาณการติดตามข่าวสารมากกว่าจะสามารถเข้าใจรหัส ของ SMS ข่าวสั้นได้ดีกว่า รวมถึงยังสามารถสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมในการสร้างรหัส ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่สนับสนุนให้ SMS ข่าวสั้นของสำนักข่าวเนชั่นประสบผลสำเร็จในการสื่อสารมาจนทุกวันนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Short messaging service which has been provided by Nation News Agency is necessary to use the code in common grammar and newly created acronyms. It supported communication became brief and precise. However, the service sometimes causes mistakes to decoder. So that the purpose of this qualitative research is to discover the code in short messaging service from Nation News Agency and the process of encoding including effects of encoding which affects the understanding of receiver. By qualitative methods comprised textual analysis techniques, Data was also collected from group interview and participant observation encoders and collected from telephonic interview decoders. Results show that the special characteristic for short messaging service from Nation News Agency is that the meaning is not changed although the issue has been alternated. Including choosing the code for economy of space, relevancy, degree of mood and avoidance of redundancy by considering about strictness of code which wrong encoding could lead to mistake in decoding. The four steps of encoding process are (1) seeking informed source (2) choosing and encoding (3) announcement (4) decoding. The important principles are the quickness and the correctness. Results in the part of decoder show that the difference of the background and following information quantity of decoder affects to difference of decoding. The people who have more background and following information quantity can better understand the code and also have participatory community in the encoding process. These are supporting short messaging service from Nation News Agency achieve success until now.
Creative Commons License